CHESSANYTIME

Cmilyte ahead, Stefanova on her heels

Antoaneta Stefanova © official site
Antoaneta Stefanova mated Kateryna Lahno and now has 8/10. However this is only good enough for second place as Viktorija Cmilyte has a remarkable 8½ after winning on top board with Black against Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant.

It's now clear that one of Cmilyte (8½) or Stefanova (8) will be first, or equal first, after the eleventh round.

In equal third to fourth places, on 7½ points, are Danielian and Matveeva.

Apart from medals and prize-money, the leading players will be aware of the 14 qualification places for the next World Championships. These four should be safe in that department, and play on the top two boards with the medals and major prizes at stake.

Bo. No.     Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts.   Name Rtg   No.
1 15 SCO GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2462 7 0 - 1 GM Cmilyte Viktorija 2504 LTU 9
2 8 BUL GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2506 7 1 - 0 7 GM Lahno Kateryna 2530 UKR 5
3 1 RUS IM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2567 0 - 1 GM Danielian Elina 2506 ARM 7
4 2 RUS GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2559 ½ - ½ IM Khotenashvili Bela 2470 GEO 11
5 10 UKR IM Muzychuk Mariya 2473 6 0 - 1 IM Matveeva Svetlana 2380 RUS 37
6 4 SLO IM Muzychuk Anna 2537 6 1 - 0 6 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2400 POL 30
7 12 SWE GM Cramling Pia 2468 6 ½ - ½ 6 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2414 ROU 27
8 18 GEO IM Javakhishvili Lela 2454 6 1 - 0 6 IM Ovod Evgenija 2404 RUS 29
9 22 GEO IM Khurtsidze Nino 2436 6 ½ - ½ 6 WIM Abdulla Khayala Mardan Qizi 2168 AZE 83
10 31 GEO WGM Batsiashvili Nino 2399 6 0 - 1 6 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2419 RUS 26
11 36 RUS IM Romanko Marina 2387 1 - 0 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2522 RUS 6
12 58 SRB WGM Manakova Maria 2303 ½ - ½ IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2468 ARM 13
13 14 UKR IM Ushenina Anna 2468 1 - 0 IM Zimina Olga 2346 ITA 47
14 16 HUN GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2456 1 - 0 WIM Janjghava Natia 2291 GEO 63
15 17 UKR IM Gaponenko Inna 2455 1 - 0 WGM Guramishvili Sopiko 2299 GEO 59
16 34 RUS WGM Savina Anastasia 2389 0 - 1 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2448 RUS 19
17 20 AUT IM Moser Eva 2445 0 - 1 WIM Tsatsalashvili Keti 2280 GEO 69
18 62 CZE WGM Nemcova Katerina 2294 ½ - ½ IM Melia Salome 2444 GEO 21
19 68 ROU WIM Bulmaga Irina 2284 0 - 1 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 2421 GEO 25
20 28 GEO WGM Paikidze Nazi 2408 1 - 0 WIM Arabidze Meri 2277 GEO 71

The last round tomorrow starts at 11 am local time.

9 am Paris and Madrid

8 am in London

3 am in New York

Enjoy our photo gallery, all photos © chessanytime unless marked.

The Official site : www.tbilisi2011.ge will be an ideal source for further information.


Published on , Updated on