CHESSANYTIME

Cmilyte leads in Tbilisi

Viktorija Cmilyte © official site
Last year Viktorija Cmilyte led the Women's European Individual, only to lose out at the end to Pia Cramling. After four rounds in Tbilisi, she finds herself in first place again following today's win over top seed Nadezhda Kosintseva. Three players are half-a-point behind on 3½, Anastasia Bodnaruk, Bela Khotenashvili and Elina Danielian.

Before the round began, four players on 3/3 were the pace-setters, and these were followed by 16 others on 2½/3. Four Georgians were amongst the top twenty including Bela Khotenashvili. It helps some competitors to play 'at home' it seems!

Now after a fourth day with many draws on the top boards, only four players now have more than 3/4. 

The main fourth round results were as follows:

Table Flag Title White Elo Points Result Points Title Black Elo Flag
1 LTU GM Cmilyte Viktorija 2504 3 1-0 3 IM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2567 RUS
2 GEO IM Khotenashvili Bela 2470 3 ½-½ 3 GM Danielian Elina 2506 ARM
3 POL WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2400 ½-½ GM Lahno Kateryna 2530 UKR
4 BUL GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2506 ½-½ WGM Batsiashvili Nino 2399 GEO
5 SWE GM Cramling Pia 2468 ½-½  IM Ovod Evgenija 2404 RUS
6 RUS WGM Savina Anastasia 2389 ½-½ IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2468 ARM
7 ARM IM Galojan Lilit 2377 ½-½  IM Ushenina Anna 2468 UKR
8 GEO IM Javakhishvili Lela 2454 ½-½  WGM Kovanova Baira 2361 RUS
9 GER IM Kachiani-Gersinska Ketino 2309 ½-½  IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 2421 GEO
10 RUS IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2419 1-0 WGM Guramishvili Sopiko 2299 GEO
11 RUS GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2559 2 ½-½ 2 IM Zimina Olga 2346 ITA
12 GEO WIM Mikadze Miranda 2351 2 ½-½ 2 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2557 GEO
13 SLO IM Muzychuk Anna 2537 2 1-0 2 IM Gvetadze Sopio 2330 GEO
14 RUS WIM Charochkina Daria 2320 2 ½-½ 2 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2522 RUS
15 SCO GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2462 2 ½-½ 2 WIM Mammadova Gulnar M 2312 AZE
16 HUN GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2456 2 1-0 2 WGM Daulyte Deimante 2306 LTU
17 UKR WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana 2297 2 ½-½  2 IM Gaponenko Inna 2455 UKR
18 AUT IM Moser Eva 2445 2 ½-½  2 WGM Krivec Jana 2296 SLO
19 GEO WIM Khurtsilava Inga 2286 2 0-1 2 IM Melia Salome 2444 GEO
20 GEO IM Khurtsidze Nino 2436 2 1-0 2 WIM Janjghava Natia 2291 GEO
21 ROU WIM Bulmaga Irina 2284 2 0-1 2 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2414 ROU
22 GEO WGM Paikidze Nazi 2408 2 1-0 2 WIM Tsatsalashvili Keti 2280 GEO
23 AZE WIM Isgandarova Khayala Il 2143 2 ½-½ 2 IM Milliet Sophie 2388 FRA
24 RUS IM Romanko Marina 2387 2 1-0 2 WIM Kazimova Narmin N 2262 AZE
25 GEO IM Lomineishvili Maia 2376 2 ½-½ 2   Vakhania Alexandra 2189 GEO
26 AZE   Ibrahimova Sabina Oqta 2078 2 0-1 2 WGM Charkhalashvili Inga 2373 GEO
27 LAT WGM Rogule Laura 2362 2 1-0 2 WIM Gavasheli Ana 2160 GEO
28 GEO IM Purtseladze Maka 2352 2 1-0 2 WFM Hairapetian Anna 2128 ARM

The games start at 3 pm local time

1 pm Paris and Madrid

12 noon in London

7 am in New York

The Official site : www.tbilisi2011.ge will be an ideal source for further information.


Published on , Updated on