CHESSANYTIME

Cmilyte powers ahead

The playing hall © official site
Viktorija Cmilye makes it 5/5 with a black win over Elina Danielian. Overall, thirteen wins with the black pieces on the top 27 boards is unusual and this included Nazi Paikidze downing top seed Nadezhda Kosintseva. The Lithuanian Cmilyte now leads by a whole point from a peloton of 11 players.

In the chasing group on 4/5, Kateryna Lahno (with a white win!), Antoaneta Stefanova, Anna Ushenina and defending champion, Pia Cramling, are the highest rated.

Cmilyte will play with black again in round six against former World Champion Antoaneta Stefanova .

Table Seed Flag Title White Rating Points Result Points Title Black Rating Flag No.
1 7 ARM GM Danielian Elina 2506 0-1 4 GM Cmilyte Viktorija 2504 LTU 9
2 26 RUS IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2419 ½-½ IM Khotenashvili Bela 2470 GEO 11
3 1 RUS IM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2567 3 0-1 3 WGM Paikidze Nazi 2408 GEO 28
4 27 ROU IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2414 3 ½-½ 3 IM Muzychuk Anna 2537 SLO 4
5 5 UKR GM Lahno Kateryna 2530 3 1-0 3 WGM Savina Anastasia 2389 RUS 34
6 30 POL WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2400 3 0-1 3 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2506 BUL 8
7 31 GEO WGM Batsiashvili Nino 2399 3 0-1 3 GM Cramling Pia 2468 SWE 12
8 13 ARM IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2468 3 0-1 3 IM Romanko Marina 2387 RUS 36
9 14 UKR IM Ushenina Anna 2468 3 1-0  3 WGM Rogule Laura 2362 LAT 42
10 29 RUS IM Ovod Evgenija 2404 3 ½-½  3 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2456 HUN 16
11 41 GEO WGM Charkhalashvili Inga 2373 3 0-1  3 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2454 GEO 18
12 21 GEO IM Melia Salome 2444 3 0-1 3 IM Galojan Lilit 2377 ARM 39
13 43 RUS WGM Kovanova Baira 2361 3 0-1 3 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2436 GEO 22
14 25 GEO IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 2421 3 ½-½  3 IM Purtseladze Maka 2352 GEO 44
15 3 GEO GM Dzagnidze Nana 2557 1-0  3 IM Kachiani-Gersinska Ketino 2309 GER 56
16 49 SVK WGM Kochetkova Julia 2341 0-1 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2559 RUS 2
17 6 RUS GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2522 1-0 WGM Manakova Maria 2303 SRB 58
18 53 AZE WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2322 0-1 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2473 UKR 10
19 59 GEO WGM Guramishvili Sopiko 2299 0-1 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2462 SCO 15
20 17 UKR IM Gaponenko Inna 2455 1-0  WIM Charochkina Daria 2320 RUS 54
21 55 AZE WIM Mammadova Gulnar Marfat Qizi 2312 0-1 IM Moser Eva 2445 AUT 20
22 80 GEO   Vakhania Alexandra 2189 0-1 WGM Shadrina Tatiana 2397 RUS 32
23 35 FRA IM Milliet Sophie 2388 1-0 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana 2297 UKR 60
24 37 RUS IM Matveeva Svetlana 2380 ½-½  WGM Nemcova Katerina 2294 CZE 62
25 61 SLO WGM Krivec Jana 2296 1-0 IM Lomineishvili Maia 2376 GEO 40
26 97 GEO WFM Melashvili Nino 2104 ½-½ WIM Mikadze Miranda 2351 GEO 46
27 47 ITA IM Zimina Olga 2346 ½-½  WIM Isgandarova Khayala Ilqar Qizi 2143 AZE 88

The games start at 3 pm local time

1 pm Paris and Madrid

12 noon in London

7 am in New York

Enjoy our photo gallery, all photos © chessanytime unless marked.

The Official site : www.tbilisi2011.ge will be an ideal source for further information.


Published on , Updated on