CHESSANYTIME

Four lead in Tbilisi

Alexandra Kosteniuk: A slow start
The sixteen players on 2/2 battled it out on the third day, and at the end of it four players were left on a perfect 3/3. These are Nadezhda Kosintseva, Elina Danielian, Viktorija Cmilyte along with local girl Bela Khotenashvili. German-based and Georgian-born Ketino Kachiani-Gersinka pulled off a major surprise by beating Natalia Pogonina with Black.

Here are the results of the games featuring players on the top boards.

Table Flag Title White Rating Previous Points Result Previous Points Title Black Rating Flag
1 RUS IM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2567 2 1-0 2 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2462 SCO
2 UKR GM Lahno Kateryna 2530 2 ½-½ 2 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2454 GEO
3 ARM GM Danielian Elina 2506 2 1-0 2 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2436 GEO
4 RUS IM Ovod Evgenija 2404 2 ½-½ 2 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2506 BUL
5 LTU GM Cmilyte Viktorija 2504 2 1-0 2 WGM Paikidze Nazi 2408 GEO
6 GEO IM Khotenashvili Bela 2470 2 1-0 2 IM Romanko Marina 2387 RUS
7 ARM IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2468 2 ½-½ 2 IM Galojan Lilit 2377 ARM
8 GEO WGM Guramishvili Sopiko 2299 2 ½-½ 2 IM Ushenina Anna 2468 UKR
9 FRA IM Milliet Sophie 2388 ½-½  GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2559 RUS
10 GEO GM Dzagnidze Nana 2557 ½-½ IM Lomineishvili Maia 2376 GEO
11 GEO WGM Charkhalashvili Inga 2373 ½-½  IM Muzychuk Anna 2537 SLO
12 RUS WGM Kovanova Baira 2361 1-0 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2473 UKR
13 ITA IM Sedina Elena 2351 0-1 GM Cramling Pia 2468 SWE
14 GEO IM Gvetadze Sopio 2330 ½-½ GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2456 HUN
15 UKR IM Gaponenko Inna 2455 ½-½ IM Purtseladze Maka 2352 GEO
16 RUS WGM Pogonina Natalija 2448 0-1 IM Kachiani-Gersinska Ketino 2309 GER
17 GEO IM Melia Salome 2444 ½-½  WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana 2297 UKR
18 GEO IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 2421 1-0 WGM Manakova Maria 2303 SRB
19 AZE WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2322 0-1 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2419 RUS
20 ROU IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2414 ½-½ WIM Isgandarova Khayala 2143 AZE
21 BLR WIM Ziaziulkina Nastassia 2291 0-1 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2400 POL
22 GEO WGM Batsiashvili Nino 2399 1-0 WGM Nemcova Katerina 2294 CZE
23 GEO WFM Melashvili Nino 2104 0-1 WGM Savina Anastasia 2389 RUS
24 RUS GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2522 1 1-0 WFM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2103 RUS

The games starts at 3 pm local time

1 pm Paris and Madrid

12 noon in London

7 am in New York

The Official site : www.tbilisi2011.ge will be an ideal source for further information.


Published on , Updated on