Here is the summary of the second round games:
Group-A:
White | Country | Rating | Result | Black | Country | Rating | Moves | Opening |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vugar Gashimov | AZE | 2761 | ½-½ | Gata Kamsky | USA | 2732 | 41 | Spanish Anti-Marshall |
Fabiano Caruana | ITA | 2736 | 1-0 | Sergey Karjakin | RUS | 2769 | 65 | Nimzo-Indian Rubinstein |
Vassily Ivanchuk | UKR | 2766 | ½-½ | Magnus Carlsen | NOR | 2835 | 57 | Queen's Gambit Declined Lasker |
Veselin Topalov | BUL | 2770 | ½-½ | Loek Van Wely | NED | 2692 | 58 | King's Indian Sämisch |
David Navara | CZE | 2712 | ½-½ | Boris Gelfand | ISR | 2739 | 30 | Petroff Defence |
Levon Aronian | ARM | 2805 | 1-0 | Hikaru Nakamura | USA | 2759 | 59 | Leningrad Dutch |
Anish Giri | NED | 2714 | ½-½ | Teimour Radjabov | AZE | 2773 | 25 | King's Indian Sämisch |
The points tally:
Seed | Name | Age | FED | Elo | World rank | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Magnus Carlsen | 21 | NOR | 2835 | 1 | 1.5 |
2 | Levon Aronian | 29 | ARM | 2805 | 2 | 2 |
3 | Teimour Radjabov | 24 | AZE | 2773 | 5 | 1 |
4 | Veselin Topalov | 36 | BUL | 2770 | 6 | 1 |
5 | Sergey Karjakin | 22 | RUS | 2769 | 7 | 0 |
6 | Vassily Ivanchuk | 42 | UKR | 2766 | 8 | 1 |
7 | Vugar Gashimov | 25 | AZE | 2761 | 10 | 0.5 |
8 | Hikaru Nakamura | 24 | USA | 2759 | 12 | 0.5 |
9 | Boris Gelfand | 43 | ISR | 2739 | 16 | 0.5 |
10 | Fabiano Caruana | 19 | ITA | 2736 | 17 | 1.5 |
11 | Gata Kamsky | 37 | USA | 2732 | 20 | 1 |
12 | Anish Giri | 17 | NED | 2714 | 28 | 1.5 |
13 | David Navara | 26 | CZE | 2712 | 30 | 1 |
14 | Loek Van Wely | 39 | NED | 2692 | 54 | 1 |
Group B:
White | Country | Rating | Result | Black | Country | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dimitri Reinderman | NED | 2581 | ½-½ | Lazaro Bruzon | CUB | 2691 |
Pentala Harikrishna | IND | 2665 | 1-0 | Kateryna Lahno | UKR | 2557 |
Sipke Ernst | NED | 2606 | ½-½ | Harika Dronavalli | IND | 2516 |
Daniele Vocaturo | ITA | 2545 | 1-0 | Viktorija Cmilyte | LTU | 2503 |
Illya Nyzhnyk | UKR | 2568 | ½-½ | Erwin L'Ami | NED | 2606 |
Sergei Tiviakov | NED | 2677 | 1-0 | Jan Timman | NED | 2568 |
Alexander Motylev | RUS | 2677 | ½-½ | Vladimir Potkin | RUS | 2684 |
The points so far:
Rk | Name | Age | FED | Elo | World rank | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lazaro Bruzon Batista | 29 | CUB | 2691 | 55 | 0.5 |
2 | Vladimir Potkin | 29 | RUS | 2684 | 65 | 1 |
3 | Sergei Tiviakov | 38 | NED | 2677 | 70 | 1 |
4 | Alexander Motylev | 32 | RUS | 2677 | 72 | 1 |
5 | Pentala Harikrishna | 25 | IND | 2665 | 82 | 2 |
6 | Sipke Ernst | 33 | NED | 2606 | - | 0.5 |
7 | Erwin L'Ami | 26 | NED | 2596 | - | 1.5 |
8 | Dimitri Reinderman | 39 | NED | 2581 | - | 1 |
9 | Jan Timman | 60! | NED | 2571 | - | 0.5 |
10 | Illya Nyzhnyk | 15 | UKR | 2568 | - | 1.5 |
11 | Kateryna Lahno | 22 | UKR | 2557 | 5w | 1 |
12 | Daniele Vocaturo | 22 | ITA | 2545 | - | 1.5 |
13 | Dronavalli Harika | 21 | IND | 2516 | 11w | 1 |
14 | Viktorija Cmilyte | 28 | LTU | 2503 | 16w | 0 |
Group C:
White | Country | Rating | Result | Black | Country | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Matthew Sadler | ENG | 2660 | ½-½ | Tania Sachdev | IND | 2411 |
Sahaj Grover | IND | 2532 | 1-0 | Elisabeth Paehtz | GER | 2454 |
Hans Tikkanen | SWE | 2549 | ½-½ | Daan Brandenburg | NED | 2527 |
Lars Ootes | NED | 2326 | ½-½ | Baskaran Adhiban | IND | 2561 |
Lisa Schut | NED | 2290 | ½-½ | Elina Danielian | ARM | 2490 |
Anne Haast | NED | 2290 | ½-½ | Etienne Goudriaan | NED | 2279 |
Pieter Hopman | NED | 2342 | 0-1 | Maxim Turov | RUS | 2645 |