CHESSANYTIME

Bastia: Final round and the last sixteen

Anand against Massoni
Today the action came thick and fast as the ninth round was followed by the beginning of the knock-out stage. The biggest surprise was the elimination of third seed Laurent Fressinet by IM Gabriel Battaglini in the knock-out stage as the Frenchman was outplayed as White in a Modern Benoni.

The ninth round results:

Table Points White Rating Result Black Rating Points
1 SASIKIRAN Krishnan 2689 1 - 0 MELKUMYAN Hrant 2619
2 6 JONES Gawain C B 2624 1 - 0 CHEPARINOV Ivan 2650
3 6 GRIGORYAN Avetik 2614 X - X ARNOLD Marc T 2505
4 6 MASSONI Michael 2304 X - X DURARBEYLI Vasif 2526 6
5 6 BARON Tal 2505 X - X BATTAGLINI Gabriel 2452 6
6 GIROYAN Gary 2318 0 - 1 MAMEDOV Rauf 2660 6
7 JUDKOVSKY Yair 2329 0 - 1 FRESSINET Laurent 2696
8 TREGUBOV Pavel V. 2602 1 - 0 PESOTSKYI Vitalii 2268
9 DIMITROV Radoslav 2424 X - X INANTS Aghasi 2288
10 MULLON Jean-Baptiste 2379 1 - 0 KIRK Ezra 2122
11 BERTHELOT Yannick 2286 1 - 0 SHACHAR Ehud 2355
12 5 SULAVA Nenad 2540 1 - 0 GIUA Frederic 2193 5
13 5 FLEAR Glenn C 2471 1 - 0 GIDEL Jean-Louis 2150 5
14 5 BEDOUIN Xavier 2406 1 - 0 COSTA Pierre-Mathieu 1975 5
15 5 PICARD Remi 2054 0 - 1 DEBRAY Christopher 2402 5
16 5 BAGHDASARYAN Vahe 2362 1 - 0 PESOTSKYI Olexandr 2003 5
17 5 EGOZI Nadav 2173 1 - 0 DIMITROV Pavel 2353 5
18 5 COLEMAN Teddy 2312 1 - 0 LUCIANI Thibault 1990 5
19 5 CRISTOFARI Antoine 2161 X - X RABINEAU Clement 2285 5
20 5 DUBOIS Martine 2017 0 - 1 MAMEDJAROVA Turkan 2277 5
21 5 HUMEAU Cyril 2261 1 - 0 KIRK Jason 1944 5
22 5 ANCION Merowig 1947 0 - 1 IVANOV Stojan Emilov 2221 5
23 5 UTRERA Ludovic 1937 0 - 1 SAADA Julien 2313

The leading players after the nine round swiss tournament:

Rank Title Player Rating Country Points Tie-break Perf.
1 g SASIKIRAN Krishnan 2689 IND 7,5 44,5 2792
2 g JONES Gawain C B 2624 ENG 7 45 2692
3 g MELKUMYAN Hrant 2619 ARM 6,5 46,5 2647
4 g FRESSINET Laurent 2696 FRA 6,5 45,5 2664
5 g DURARBEYLI Vasif 2526 AZE 6,5 45 2542
6 g BARON Tal 2505 ISR 6,5 44,5 2559
7 g CHEPARINOV Ivan 2650 BUL 6,5 44 2597
8 m ARNOLD Marc T 2505 USA 6,5 44 2629
9 m BATTAGLINI Gabriel 2452 FRA 6,5 43 2455
10 g GRIGORYAN Avetik 2614 ARM 6,5 43 2588
11 g MAMEDOV Rauf 2660 AZE 6,5 42,5 2599
12 m MULLON Jean-Baptiste 2379 FRA 6,5 42,5 2464
13 g TREGUBOV Pavel V. 2602 RUS 6,5 41,5 2554
14 f MASSONI Michael 2304 FRA 6,5 40,5 2387
15 f BERTHELOT Yannick 2286 FRA 6,5 39,5 2421
16   BAGHDASARYAN Vahe 2362 ARM 6 42,5 2427
17   INANTS Aghasi 2288 ARM 6 42,5 2360
18 m BEDOUIN Xavier 2406 FRA 6 41,5 2344
19 g FLEAR Glenn C 2471 ENG 6 41 2435
20 g SULAVA Nenad 2540 CRO 6 41 2394
21 f COLEMAN Teddy 2312 USA 6 41 2366
22 m DEBRAY Christopher 2402 FRA 6 40,5 2354
23   IVANOV Stojan Emilov 2221 BUL 6 40,5 2339
24 m DIMITROV Radoslav 2424 BUL 6 39,5 2343
25 gf MAMEDJAROVA Turkan 2277 AZE 6 39 2310
26   EGOZI Nadav 2173 ISR 6 38 2225
27   HUMEAU Cyril 2261 FRA 6 36,5 2165

Marc T Arnold may be able to claim a GM norm.

Marc Arnold: A norm subject to confirmation?

Of these the top 14 joined Viswanathan Anand and Shakhriyar Mamedyarov in the knock-out stage of the Corsica Masters.

The first round of which already took place this evening:

Viswanathan Anand - Michael Massoni (the top Corsican player finsihed 14th in the swiss) 2-0

Avetik Grigoryan - Hrant Melkumyan 1.5-0.5 (the all-Armenian encounter)

Rauf Mamedov - Tal Baron 2.5-1.5 (after losing the fairst game, Ruaf Mamedov made it through anyway)

Marc Arnold - Krishnan Sasikiran 1-3 (the American lost out in the Blitz but took one game off the Indian no.2)

Laurent Fressinet - Gabriel Battaglini 0.5-1.5 (the big surprise, as Battaglini easily won the first game and held out comfortably in the second)

Vasif Durarbeyli - Ivan Cheparinov 0.5-1.5 (Ivan did enough, but Durarbeyli proved to be a tough cookie)

Gawain Jones - Pavel Tregubov 3-2 (in the Armageddon blitz game, in the most evenly-matched encounter of all!)

Jean-Baptiste Mullon - Shakhriyar Mamyedarov 0.5-1.5 (Mamedyarov dominated the first game, and that was enough)

Gabriel Battagliani

The Quarter-finals and Semi-finals will be tomorrow.

Official site: http://www.opencorsica.com/

See also the French Federation site:

http://www.echecs.asso.fr/

Live games: http://www.echecs.asso.fr/Toma.aspx?Tournoi=Corsican%20Circuit 


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment