Here are the results from the third round:
Table | Points | White | Rating | Result | Black | Rating | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | [2] | BARON Tal | 2505 | 0 - 1 | FRESSINET Laurent | 2696 | [2] |
2 | [2] | SASIKIRAN Krishnan | 2689 | 1 - 0 | BATTAGLINI Gabriel | 2452 | [2] |
3 | [2] | FLEAR Glenn C | 2471 | X - X | MAMEDOV Rauf | 2660 | [2] |
4 | [2] | DIMITROV Radoslav | 2424 | 0 - 1 | JONES Gawain C B | 2624 | [2] |
5 | [2] | MELKUMYAN Hrant | 2619 | 1 - 0 | DEBRAY Christopher | 2402 | [2] |
6 | [2] | BEDOUIN Xavier | 2406 | 0 - 1 | GRIGORYAN Avetik | 2614 | [2] |
7 | [2] | BAGHDASARYAN Vahe | 2362 | X - X | GHAEM MAGHAMI Ehsan | 2583 | [2] |
8 | [2] | SHACHAR Ehud | 2355 | X - X | DURARBEYLI Vasif | 2526 | [2] |
9 | [2] | ARNOLD Marc T | 2505 | 1 - 0 | DIMITROV Pavel | 2353 | [2] |
10 | [1½] | CHEPARINOV Ivan | 2650 | 1 - 0 | PESOTSKYI Vitalii | 2268 | [2] |
11 | [2] | PESOTSKYI Olexandr | 2003 | 1 - 0 | HANSEN Herborg | 1841 | [½] |
12 | [1½] | TREGUBOV Pavel V. | 2602 | 1 - 0 | DAURELLE Herve | 2209 | [1½] |
13 | [1½] | DEMUTH Adrien | 2440 | X - X | PAHLEVANZADEH Mehrdad | 2136 | [1½] |
14 | [1½] | MULLON Jean-Baptiste | 2379 | 1 - 0 | MALASSAGNE Isabelle | 1753 | [1½] |
15 | [1½] | JUDKOVSKY Yair | 2329 | 1 - 0 | AUQUE Aurelien | 1802 | [1½] |
16 | [2] | ESCLAFIT Pierre | 1588 | 0 - 1 | INANTS Aghasi | 2288 | [1½] |
17 | [1] | SULAVA Nenad | 2540 | 1 - 0 | COSTA Pierre-Mathieu | 1975 | [1] |
18 | [1] | GIROYAN Gary | 2318 | 1 - 0 | ANCION Merowig | 1947 | [1] |
The fourth round results:
Table | Points | White | Rating | Result | Black | Rating | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | [3] | FRESSINET Laurent | 2696 | X - X | MELKUMYAN Hrant | 2619 | [3] |
2 | [3] | GRIGORYAN Avetik | 2614 | X - X | SASIKIRAN Krishnan | 2689 | [3] |
3 | [3] | JONES Gawain C B | 2624 | X - X | ARNOLD Marc T | 2505 | [3] |
4 | [3] | PESOTSKYI Olexandr | 2003 | 0 - 1 | GIUA Frederic | 2193 | [2] |
5 | [2½] | MAMEDOV Rauf | 2660 | 1 - 0 | MULLON Jean-Baptiste | 2379 | [2½] |
6 | [2½] | INANTS Aghasi | 2288 | 0 - 1 | CHEPARINOV Ivan | 2650 | [2½] |
7 | [2½] | FLEAR Glenn C | 2471 | 0 - 1 | TREGUBOV Pavel V. | 2602 | [2½] |
8 | [2½] | GHAEM MAGHAMI Ehsan | 2583 | F - 1 | SHACHAR Ehud | 2355 | [2½] |
9 | [2½] | DURARBEYLI Vasif | 2526 | 1 - 0 | BAGHDASARYAN Vahe | 2362 | [2½] |
10 | [2] | BATTAGLINI Gabriel | 2452 | 1 - 0 | JUDKOVSKY Yair | 2329 | [2½] |
11 | [2] | EGOZI Nadav | 2173 | 0 - 1 | SULAVA Nenad | 2540 | [2] |
12 | [2] | GIDEL Jean-Louis | 2150 | 0 - 1 | BARON Tal | 2505 | [2] |
13 | [2] | KIRK Ezra | 2122 | 0 - 1 | DEMUTH Adrien | 2440 | [2] |
14 | [2] | PAHLEVANZADEH Mehrdad | 2136 | 0 - 1 | DIMITROV Radoslav | 2424 | [2] |
15 | [2] | KOSSOBUDZKI Robert | 2069 | 0 - 1 | BEDOUIN Xavier | 2406 | [2] |
16 | [2] | DEBRAY Christopher | 2402 | 1 - 0 | CRISTOFARI Antoine | 2161 | [2] |
Mamedov and Grigoryan are among the leading group.
Official site: http://www.opencorsica.com/
plus the French Federation site:
Live games: http://www.echecs.asso.fr/Toma.aspx?Tournoi=Corsican%20Circuit