After a hectic program over the last three days, eight of the players will have a rest day enabling them to prepare for their quarter-final opponents. The other eight can prepare for their journey home, including the former World Champion Anatoly Karpov.
Pool A:
Round 6:
White | Country | Rating | Result | Black | Country | Rating |
Nadezhda Kosintseva | RUS | 2565 | 0.5-0.5 | Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son | VIE | 2633 |
Judit Polgar | HUN | 2682 | 0-1 | Anatoly Karpov | RUS | 2619 |
Sophie Milliet | FRA | 2388 | 0-1 | Romain Edouard | FRA | 2636 |
Bu Xiangzhi | CHN | 2695 | 0.5-0.5 | Hikaru Nakamura | USA | 2733 |
Round 7:
White | Country | Rating | Result | Black | Country | Rating |
Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son | VIE | 2633 | 0.5-0.5 | Judit Polgar | HUN | 2682 |
Anatoly Karpov | RUS | 2619 | 0.5-0.5 | Sophie Milliet | FRA | 2388 |
Romain Edouard | FRA | 2636 | 0.5-0.5 | Bu Xiangzhi | CHN | 2695 |
Hikaru Nakamura | USA | 2733 | 1-0 | Nadezhda Kosintseva | RUS | 2565 |
So the standings in Pool A after all seven rounds are as follows.
Rank | Name | Country | Rating | Points |
1 | Hikaru Nakamura | USA | 2733 | 6.5 |
2 | Bu Xiangzhi | CHN | 2695 | 5.5 |
3 | Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son | VIE | 2633 | 4 |
4 | Judit Polgar | HUN | 2682 | 3.5 |
5 | Romain Edouard | FRA | 2636 | 3 |
6= | Anatoly Karpov | RUS | 2619 | 2.5 |
6= | Nadezhda Kosintseva | RUS | 2565 | 2.5 |
8 | Sophie Milliet | FRA | 2388 | 0.5 |
Judit Polgar made things difficult for herself. She threw away her game against Karpov in round 6 and had to defend a difficult position against Nguyen in the final round in order to keep ahead of Romain Edouard.
The top four will play in Thursday's quarter-final.
In Pool B Hammer has had a very mixed qualification, but was able to produce a nice technical win when it mattered against Pelletier in the final game, thus ensuring that he will advance further.
Round 6:
White | Country | Rating | Result | Black | Country | Rating |
Yannick Pelletier | SUI | 2592 | 1-0 | Tigran Gharamian | FRA | 2658 |
Vassily Ivanchuk | UKR | 2754 | 1-0 | Tatiana Kosintseva | RUS | 2573 |
Zhu Chen | QAT | 2480 | 0.5-0.5 | Le Quang Liem | VIE | 2694 |
Kateryna Lahno | UKR | 2539 | 0.5-0.5 | Jon Ludvig Hammer | NOR | 2633 |
Round 7:
White | Country | Rating | Result | Black | Country | Rating |
Tigran Gharamian | FRA | 2658 | 0.5-0.5 | Vassily Ivanchuk | UKR | 2754 |
Tatiana Kosintseva | RUS | 2573 | 0.5-0.5 | Zhu Chen | QAT | 2480 |
Jon Ludvig Hammer | NOR | 2633 | 1-0 | Yannick Pelletier | SUI | 2592 |
Le Quang Liem | VIE | 2694 | 1-0 | Kateryna Lahno | UKR | 2539 |
So the final standings are as follows:
Rank | Name | Country | Rating | Points |
1= | Vassily Ivanchuk | UKR | 2754 | 5.5 |
1= | Le Quang Liem | VIE | 2694 | 5.5 |
3= | Jon Ludvig Hammer | NOR | 2633 | 4 |
3= | Yannick Pelletier | SUI | 2592 | 4 |
5= | Tigran Gharamian | FRA | 2658 | 3 |
5= | Kateryna Lahno | UKR | 2539 | 3 |
7 | Zhu Chen | QAT | 2480 | 2 |
8 | Tatiana Kosintseva | RUS | 2573 | 1 |
The top four qualify for Thursday's quarter-finals.
As a reminder, the earlier results were as follows:
Pool A:
White | Country | Rating | Result | Black | Country | Rating |
Judit Polgar | HUN | 2682 | 1-0 | Nadezhda Kosintseva | RUS | 2565 |
Sophie Milliet | FRA | 2388 | 0-1 | Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son | VIE | 2633 |
Bu Xiangzhi | CHN | 2695 | 1-0 | Anatoly Karpov | RUS | 2619 |
Hikaru Nakamura | USA | 2733 | 1-0 | Romain Edouard | FRA | 2636 |
Round 2:
White | Country | Rating | Result | Black | Country | Rating |
Nadezhda Kosintseva | RUS | 2565 | 1-0 | Romain Edouard | FRA | 2636 |
Judit Polgar | HUN | 2682 | 1-0 | Sophie Milliet | FRA | 2388 |
Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son | VIE | 2633 | 0.5-0.5 | Bu Xiangzhi | CHN | 2695 |
Anatoly Karpov | RUS | 2619 | 0-1 | Hikaru Nakamura | USA | 2733 |
Round 3:
White | Country | Rating | Result | Black | Country | Rating |
Sophie Milliet | FRA | 2388 | 0-1 | Nadezhda Kosintseva | RUS | 2565 |
Bu Xiangzhi | CHN | 2695 | 1-0 | Judit Polgar | HUN | 2682 |
Romain Edouard | FRA | 2636 | 1-0 | Anatoly Karpov | RUS | 2619 |
Hikaru Nakamura | USA | 2733 | 1-0 | Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son | VIE | 2633 |
Round 4:
White | Country | Rating | Result | Black | Country | Rating |
Nadezhda Kosintseva | RUS | 2565 | 0-1 | Anatoly Karpov | RUS | 2619 |
Judit Polgar | HUN | 2682 | 0-1 | Hikaru Nakamura | USA | 2733 |
Sophie Milliet | FRA | 2388 | 0-1 | Bu Xiangzhi | CHN | 2695 |
Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son | VIE | 2633 | 0.5-0.5 | Romain Edouard | FRA | 2636 |
Round 5:
White | Country | Rating | Result | Black | Country | Rating |
Anatoly Karpov | RUS | 2619 | 0-1 | Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son | VIE | 2633 |
Bu Xiangzhi | CHN | 2695 | 1-0 | Nadezhda Kosintseva | RUS | 2565 |
Romain Edouard | FRA | 2636 | 0-1 | Judit Polgar | HUN | 2682 |
Hikaru Nakamura | USA | 2733 | 1-0 | Sophie Milliet | FRA | 2388 |
Pool B:
Round 1:
White | Country | Rating | Result | Black | Country | Rating |
Vassily Ivanchuk | UKR | 2754 | 1-0 | Yannick Pelletier | SUI | 2592 |
Zhu Chen | QAT | 2480 | 0.5-0.5 | Tigran Gharamian | FRA | 2658 |
Kateryna Lahno | UKR | 2539 | 1-0 | Tatiana Kosintseva | RUS | 2573 |
Jon Ludvig Hammer | NOR | 2633 | 0-1 | Le Quang Liem | VIE | 2694 |
Round 2:
White | Country | Rating | Result | Black | Country | Rating |
Yannick Pelletier | SUI | 2592 | 0.5-0.5 | Le Quang Liem | VIE | 2694 |
Vassily Ivanchuk | UKR | 2754 | 0.5-0.5 | Zhu Chen | QAT | 2480 |
Tigran Gharamian | FRA | 2658 | 0.5-0.5 | Kateryna Lahno | UKR | 2539 |
Tatiana Kosintseva | RUS | 2573 | 0-1 | Jon Ludvig Hammer | NOR | 2633 |
Round 3:
White | Country | Rating | Result | Black | Country | Rating |
Zhu Chen | QAT | 2480 | 0-1 | Yannick Pelletier | SUI | 2592 |
Kateryna Lahno | UKR | 2539 | 0-1 | Vassily Ivanchuk | UKR | 2754 |
Jon Ludvig Hammer | NOR | 2633 | 0.5-0.5 | Tigran Gharamian | FRA | 2658 |
Le Quang Liem | VIE | 2694 | 1-0 | Tatiana Kosintseva | RUS | 2573 |
Round 4:
White | Country | Rating | Result | Black | Country | Rating |
Yannick Pelletier | SUI | 2592 | 0.5-0.5 | Tatiana Kosintseva | RUS | 2573 |
Vassily Ivanchuk | UKR | 2754 | 1-0 | Jon Ludvig Hammer | NOR | 2633 |
Zhu Chen | QAT | 2480 | 0-1 | Kateryna Lahno | UKR | 2539 |
Tigran Gharamian | FRA | 2658 | 0-1 | Le Quang Liem | VIE | 2694 |
Round 5:
White | Country | Rating | Result | Black | Country | Rating |
Tatiana Kosintseva | RUS | 2573 | 0-1 | Tigran Gharamian | FRA | 2658 |
Kateryna Lahno | UKR | 2539 | 0-1 | Yannick Pelletier | SUI | 2592 |
Jon Ludvig Hammer | NOR | 2633 | 1-0 | Zhu Chen | QAT | 2480 |
Le Quang Liem | VIE | 2694 | 0.5-0.5 | Vassily Ivanchuk | UKR | 2754 |
Live games can be watched everyday from 13.00 local time Live Games
You can choose between English and French. The English-language commentators being Glenn Flear (that is, yours truly!) and Javier Moreno.
Moscow 15.00am
Paris, Madrid 13.00am
London 12.00 midday
New York 07.00am
Los Angeles 04.00am
For more information go to the Official site