CHESSANYTIME

Cap d'Age: the qualifiers are known!

In both groups, those who will advance to the latter stages of the tournament have become clear. Of the remaining eight, defending champion Hikaru Nakamura looks in the best form having scored 6.5/7 whereas the only remaining female player will be Judit Polgar.

After a hectic program over the last three days, eight of the players will have a rest day enabling them to prepare for their quarter-final opponents. The other eight can prepare for their journey home, including the former World Champion Anatoly Karpov.

Pool A:

Round 6:

WhiteCountryRatingResultBlackCountryRating
Nadezhda KosintsevaRUS25650.5-0.5Nguyen Ngoc Truong SonVIE2633
Judit PolgarHUN26820-1Anatoly KarpovRUS2619
Sophie MillietFRA23880-1Romain EdouardFRA2636
Bu XiangzhiCHN26950.5-0.5Hikaru NakamuraUSA2733

Round 7:

WhiteCountryRatingResultBlackCountryRating
Nguyen Ngoc Truong SonVIE26330.5-0.5Judit PolgarHUN2682
Anatoly KarpovRUS26190.5-0.5Sophie MillietFRA2388
Romain EdouardFRA26360.5-0.5Bu XiangzhiCHN2695
Hikaru NakamuraUSA27331-0Nadezhda KosintsevaRUS2565
Romain Edouard:
Xianghzi Bu: Comfortable in the first phase (chessanytime)

So the standings in Pool A after all seven rounds are as follows.

RankNameCountryRatingPoints
1Hikaru NakamuraUSA27336.5
2Bu XiangzhiCHN26955.5
3Nguyen Ngoc Truong SonVIE26334
4Judit PolgarHUN26823.5
5Romain EdouardFRA26363
6=Anatoly KarpovRUS26192.5
6=Nadezhda KosintsevaRUS25652.5
8Sophie MillietFRA23880.5

Judit Polgar made things difficult for herself. She threw away her game against Karpov in round 6 and had to defend a difficult position against Nguyen in the final round in order to keep ahead of Romain Edouard.

The top four will play in Thursday's quarter-final.

In Pool B Hammer has had a very mixed qualification, but was able to produce a nice technical win when it mattered against Pelletier in the final game, thus ensuring that he will advance further.

Round 6:

WhiteCountryRatingResultBlackCountryRating
Yannick PelletierSUI25921-0Tigran GharamianFRA2658
Vassily IvanchukUKR27541-0Tatiana KosintsevaRUS2573
Zhu ChenQAT24800.5-0.5Le Quang LiemVIE2694
Kateryna LahnoUKR25390.5-0.5Jon Ludvig HammerNOR2633

Round 7:

WhiteCountryRatingResultBlackCountryRating
Tigran GharamianFRA26580.5-0.5Vassily IvanchukUKR2754
Tatiana KosintsevaRUS25730.5-0.5Zhu ChenQAT2480
Jon Ludvig HammerNOR26331-0Yannick PelletierSUI2592
Le Quang LiemVIE26941-0Kateryna LahnoUKR2539
Vassily Ivanchuk: unbeaten in the first phase (chessanytime)
JV Hammer: a seventh round win saw him into the quarter-finals (chessanytime)
Vassily Ivanchuk: unbeaten in the first phase (chessanytime)
JV Hammer: a seventh round win saw him into the quarter-finals (chessanytime)

So the final standings are as follows:

RankNameCountryRatingPoints
1=Vassily IvanchukUKR27545.5
1=Le Quang LiemVIE26945.5
3=Jon Ludvig HammerNOR26334
3=Yannick PelletierSUI25924
5=Tigran GharamianFRA26583
5=Kateryna LahnoUKR25393
7Zhu ChenQAT24802
8Tatiana KosintsevaRUS25731

The top four qualify for Thursday's quarter-finals.

As a reminder, the earlier results were as follows:

Pool A:

WhiteCountryRatingResultBlackCountryRating
Judit PolgarHUN26821-0Nadezhda KosintsevaRUS2565
Sophie MillietFRA23880-1Nguyen Ngoc Truong SonVIE2633
Bu XiangzhiCHN26951-0Anatoly KarpovRUS2619
Hikaru NakamuraUSA27331-0Romain EdouardFRA2636

Round 2:

WhiteCountryRatingResultBlackCountryRating
Nadezhda KosintsevaRUS25651-0Romain EdouardFRA2636
Judit PolgarHUN26821-0Sophie MillietFRA2388
Nguyen Ngoc Truong SonVIE26330.5-0.5Bu XiangzhiCHN2695
Anatoly KarpovRUS26190-1Hikaru NakamuraUSA2733

Round 3:

WhiteCountryRatingResultBlackCountryRating
Sophie MillietFRA23880-1Nadezhda KosintsevaRUS2565
Bu XiangzhiCHN26951-0Judit PolgarHUN2682
Romain EdouardFRA26361-0Anatoly KarpovRUS2619
Hikaru NakamuraUSA27331-0Nguyen Ngoc Truong SonVIE2633

Round 4:

WhiteCountryRatingResultBlackCountryRating
Nadezhda KosintsevaRUS25650-1Anatoly KarpovRUS2619
Judit PolgarHUN26820-1Hikaru NakamuraUSA2733
Sophie MillietFRA23880-1Bu XiangzhiCHN2695
Nguyen Ngoc Truong SonVIE26330.5-0.5Romain EdouardFRA2636

Round 5:

WhiteCountryRatingResultBlackCountryRating
Anatoly KarpovRUS26190-1Nguyen Ngoc Truong SonVIE2633
Bu XiangzhiCHN26951-0Nadezhda KosintsevaRUS2565
Romain EdouardFRA26360-1Judit PolgarHUN2682
Hikaru NakamuraUSA27331-0Sophie MillietFRA2388
Nadezhda Kosintseva: 2.5/7 wasn't enough (chessanytime)
Nguyen will be in the quarter-finals (chessanytime)
Nadezhda Kosintseva: 2.5/7 wasn't enough (chessanytime)
Nguyen will be in the quarter-finals (chessanytime)

Pool B:

Round 1:

WhiteCountryRatingResultBlackCountryRating
Vassily IvanchukUKR27541-0Yannick PelletierSUI2592
Zhu ChenQAT24800.5-0.5Tigran GharamianFRA2658
Kateryna LahnoUKR25391-0Tatiana KosintsevaRUS2573
Jon Ludvig HammerNOR26330-1Le Quang LiemVIE2694

Round 2:

WhiteCountryRatingResultBlackCountryRating
Yannick PelletierSUI25920.5-0.5Le Quang LiemVIE2694
Vassily IvanchukUKR27540.5-0.5Zhu ChenQAT2480
Tigran GharamianFRA26580.5-0.5Kateryna LahnoUKR2539
Tatiana KosintsevaRUS25730-1Jon Ludvig HammerNOR2633

Round 3:

WhiteCountryRatingResultBlackCountryRating
Zhu ChenQAT24800-1Yannick PelletierSUI2592
Kateryna LahnoUKR25390-1Vassily IvanchukUKR2754
Jon Ludvig HammerNOR26330.5-0.5Tigran GharamianFRA2658
Le Quang LiemVIE26941-0Tatiana KosintsevaRUS2573

Round 4:

WhiteCountryRatingResultBlackCountryRating
Yannick PelletierSUI25920.5-0.5Tatiana KosintsevaRUS2573
Vassily IvanchukUKR27541-0Jon Ludvig HammerNOR2633
Zhu ChenQAT24800-1Kateryna LahnoUKR2539
Tigran GharamianFRA26580-1Le Quang LiemVIE2694

Round 5:

WhiteCountryRatingResultBlackCountryRating
Tatiana KosintsevaRUS25730-1Tigran GharamianFRA2658
Kateryna LahnoUKR25390-1Yannick PelletierSUI2592
Jon Ludvig HammerNOR26331-0Zhu ChenQAT2480
Le Quang LiemVIE26940.5-0.5Vassily IvanchukUKR2754

Live games can be watched everyday from 13.00 local time Live Games

You can choose between English and French. The English-language commentators being Glenn Flear (that is, yours truly!) and Javier Moreno.

Moscow 15.00am

Paris, Madrid 13.00am

London 12.00 midday

New York 07.00am

Los Angeles 04.00am

For more information go to the Official site


Published on , Updated on