CHESSANYTIME

Chuky does it again!

Ivanchuk's win over Jakovenko enabled St.Petersburg to overcome Yugra in the big clash of the day. His recent form has seen him rise (provisionally) to sixth in the world ranking list.
In the Women's event, favourites Monte Carlo are downed by Samaia Tbilisi.

Eleven teams have managed to win their first two matches, here are the results of the leading teams.

Round 2 15:00

Eynatten - KSK471.5-4.5 SOCAR Azerbaijan
IM Dambacher Martijn 24760.5 -0.5 GM Radjabov Teimour 2748

The big-match scenario seems to suit Ivanchuk at the moment if you remember that he led Ukraine to the Olympic gold earlier this month.

Seeds 2 v 6!St.Petersburg Chess Club3.5-2.5 Yugra
bd 1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2754 1-0 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2726
bd 2 GM Svidler Peter 27310.5 -0.5 GM Malakhov Vladimir 2725
bd 3 GM Vitiugov Nikita 27090.5 -0.5 GM Motylev Alexander 2694
bd 4 GM Movsesian Sergei 27230.5 -0.5 GM Rublevsky Sergei 2683
bd 5 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 26640.5 -0.5 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2627
bd 6 GM Sakaev Konstantin 26070.5 -0.5 GM Landa Konstantin 2611
Ivanchuk...
vs. Jakovenko.

(both)© Chessanytime.com

Rivnenski Iisovi zubry - Rivne2-4 ShSM-64 Moscow Rtg
GM Kononenko Dmitry 25820.5 -0.5 GM Gelfand Boris 2751
Economist-SGSEU-15-1 Solingen SG
GM Eljanov Pavel 27610.5 -0.5 GM Sandipan Chanda 2641
Margiris Kaunas1.5-4.5 Baden-Baden OSG
GM Sulskis Sarunas 25440.5 -0.5 GM Adams Michael 2728
Beer Sheva CC1.5-4.5 Mika Yerevan
GM Huzman Alexander 26050 -1 GM Aronian Levon 2783
Ashdod Elite CC4-2 Glasinac
GM Kamsky Gata 27051 -0 GM Kovacevic Aleksandar 2582
Naiden Voinov CC1.5-4.5 Ural
GM Cheparinov Ivan 26610.5 -0.5 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2706
A DAN DZO & PGMB-Chernigiv3.5 -2.5 Werder Bremen
GM Jobava Baadur 27100.5 -0.5 GM Fressinet Laurent 2718
G-Team Novy Bor 3-3 Vesnianka Gran Rtg
GM Laznicka Viktor 2690 0.5-0.5 GM Zhigalko Andrey 2580
Gros Xake Taldea 1.5-4.5 Bihac CK
GM Bauer Christian 2622 0.5-0.5 GM Stevic Hrvoje 2607

|Viking Stockholm| 2.5-3.5| Oslo Schakselskap| |GM Agrest Evgenij 2585| 0-1| GM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2633|

In the Women's event Monte Carlo face fourth seed Tbilisi. Here are the pairings with the top board encounters:

Round 2:

In the 'Match of the day' Tbilisi won on boards three and four against higher ranked opposition to create something of a surprise.

Lower down the matches went more or less as expected.

Seeds 4 v 1!Samaia Tbilisi2.5-1.5 Cercle d'Echecs de Monte Carlo
bd 1 GM Chiburdanidze Maia 25000.5 -0.5 GM Koneru Humpy 2593
bd 2 IM Javakhishvili Lela 24510 -1 GM Hou Yifan 2578
bd 3 IM Melia Salome 24391 -0 IM Muzychuk Anna 2535
bd 4 IM Khurtsidze Nino 24351 -0 GM Cramling Pia 2509
Salome Melia
Hou Yifan

AVS3-1 BAS Beograd
GM Stefanova Antoaneta 25511 -0 IM Bojkovic Natasa 2368
MIKA Yerevan3 -1 St.Petersburg Chess Club
IM Danielian Elina 24661 -0 GM Cmilyte Viktorija 2513
Giprorechtrans3.5 -0.5 Oslo Schakselkap
GM Zhukova Natalia 24991 -0 Khachatourian Yerazik 2025
USV Volksbank Halle2.5 -1.5 Ashdod Elite CC
IM Kononenko Tatiana 23840.5 -0.5 IM Borsuk Angela 2270
CS Fischer Chieti3-1 KSC Komarno
IM Fierro Baquero Martha L 23681 -0 WIM Borosova Zuzana 2277
Herzliya Chess Club2 -2 Lokomotiv 2000
WFM Botvinnik Irina 22161 -0 WIM Nikolova Adriana 2295

For more information go to the Official site

However for results and statistics I prefer Results

The live games start at 3pm in Plovdiv.

That is

4pm Moscow

2pm Paris, Madrid

1pm London

9am New York

6am Los Angeles

Live games can be watch everyday from 3pm local time Official site


Published on , Updated on