The Lithuanian No.1 Viktorija Cmilyte also led going into the last round last year, but then her loss to Pia Cramling led to her having to settle for the silver medal.
Today however, a draw was sufficient for her to go one better this time around, as her closest rivals also drew. This is her first title as European Individual Champion.
So Antoaneta Stefanova obtained the silver, with Svetlana Matveeva and Elina Danielian in equal third.
All those thirteen players finishing on 7½ or more are now qualified for the next World Championship event.
Board | Flag | Title | White | Elo | Points | Result | Points | Title | Black | Elo | Flag |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GM | Cmilyte Viktorija | 2504 | 8½ | ½-½ | 7½ | IM | Matveeva Svetlana | 2380 | ||
2 | GM | Danielian Elina | 2506 | 7½ | ½-½ | 8 | GM | Stefanova Antoaneta | 2506 | ||
3 | IM | Bodnaruk Anastasia | 2419 | 7 | ½-½ | 7 | GM | Kosintseva Tatiana | 2559 | ||
4 | IM | Khotenashvili Bela | 2470 | 7 | ½-½ | 7 | IM | Muzychuk Anna | 2537 | ||
5 | GM | Lahno Kateryna | 2530 | 7 | ½-½ | 7 | GM | Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan | 2462 | ||
6 | IM | Javakhishvili Lela | 2454 | 7 | ½-½ | 6½ | IM | Kosintseva Nadezhda | 2567 | ||
7 | IM | Khukhashvili Sopiko | 2421 | 6½ | ½-½ | 6½ | GM | Cramling Pia | 2468 | ||
8 | IM | Foisor Cristina-Adela | 2414 | 6½ | 1-0 | 6½ | IM | Ushenina Anna | 2468 | ||
9 | IM | Romanko Marina | 2387 | 6½ | ½-½ | 6½ | GM | Hoang Thanh Trang | 2456 | ||
10 | WIM | Abdulla Khayala Mardan | 2168 | 6½ | ½-½ | 6½ | IM | Gaponenko Inna | 2455 | ||
11 | WGM | Pogonina Natalija | 2448 | 6½ | 1-0 | 6½ | WGM | Paikidze Nazi | 2408 | ||
12 | WIM | Tsatsalashvili Keti | 2280 | 6½ | ½-½ | 6½ | IM | Khurtsidze Nino | 2436 | ||
13 | IM | Muzychuk Mariya | 2473 | 6 | 1-0 | 6 | WGM | Batsiashvili Nino | 2399 | ||
14 | IM | Mkrtchian Lilit | 2468 | 6 | 1-0 | 6 | IM | Lomineishvili Maia | 2376 | ||
15 | IM | Melia Salome | 2444 | 6 | ½-½ | 6 | WGM | Kochetkova Julia | 2341 | ||
16 | WIM | Yildiz Betul Cemre | 2219 | 6 | 0-1 | 6 | GM | Zhukova Natalia | 2428 | ||
17 | IM | Ovod Evgenija | 2404 | 6 | 1-0 | 6 | IM | Kachiani-Gersinska Ketino | 2309 | ||
18 | WGM | Zawadzka Jolanta | 2400 | 6 | 1-0 | 6 | WGM | Manakova Maria | 2303 | ||
19 | GM | Dzagnidze Nana | 2557 | 5½ | 1-0 | 6 | WGM | Nemcova Katerina | 2294 |
Here are the final standings with an estimation of the number of Elo points won (or lost!).
The first fourteen qualify automatically for the World Championship, but some of the higher-rated players qualify on rating grounds, so some of the other players on 7/11 may also have qualified in practise.
Rank | Title | Name | Country | Rating | Points | TB1 (performance) | Points | rating +/- |
1 | GM | Cmilyte Viktorija | LTU | 2504 | 9.0 | 2692 | 9 | 24.3 |
2 | GM | Stefanova Antoaneta | BUL | 2506 | 8.5 | 2637 | 8.5 | 18.4 |
3 | GM | Danielian Elina | ARM | 2506 | 8.0 | 2629 | 8 | 17.5 |
4 | IM | Matveeva Svetlana | RUS | 2380 | 8.0 | 2413 | 8 | 8.3 |
5 | IM | Khotenashvili Bela | GEO | 2470 | 7.5 | 2580 | 7.5 | 16.9 |
6 | GM | Lahno Kateryna | UKR | 2530 | 7.5 | 2565 | 7.5 | 5.8 |
7 | IM | Javakhishvili Lela | GEO | 2454 | 7.5 | 2553 | 7.5 | 15.2 |
8 | GM | Kosintseva Tatiana | RUS | 2559 | 7.5 | 2539 | 7.5 | -1.9 |
9 | GM | Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan | SCO | 2462 | 7.5 | 2535 | 7.5 | 11.4 |
10 | IM | Muzychuk Anna | SLO | 2537 | 7.5 | 2533 | 7.5 | 0.4 |
11 | IM | Foisor Cristina-Adela | ROU | 2414 | 7.5 | 2490 | 7.5 | 12.5 |
12 | IM | Bodnaruk Anastasia | RUS | 2419 | 7.5 | 2489 | 7.5 | 11.7 |
13 | WGM | Pogonina Natalija | RUS | 2448 | 7.5 | 2383 | 7.5 | -6.0 |
14 | IM | Kosintseva Nadezhda | RUS | 2567 | 7.0 | 2513 | 7 | -7.1 |
15 | IM | Ovod Evgenija | RUS | 2404 | 7.0 | 2509 | 7 | 16.2 |
16 | GM | Cramling Pia | SWE | 2468 | 7.0 | 2506 | 7 | 5.5 |
17 | IM | Romanko Marina | RUS | 2387 | 7.0 | 2487 | 7 | 15.4 |
18 | IM | Khurtsidze Nino | GEO | 2436 | 7.0 | 2456 | 7 | 3.8 |
19 | GM | Hoang Thanh Trang | HUN | 2456 | 7.0 | 2452 | 7 | -0.2 |
20 | IM | Muzychuk Mariya | UKR | 2473 | 7.0 | 2439 | 7 | -4.5 |
21 | IM | Mkrtchian Lilit | ARM | 2468 | 7.0 | 2432 | 7 | -5.1 |
22 | IM | Khukhashvili Sopiko | GEO | 2421 | 7.0 | 2428 | 7 | 1.4 |
23 | WGM | Zawadzka Jolanta | POL | 2400 | 7.0 | 2425 | 7 | 5.0 |
24 | WIM | Tsatsalashvili Keti | GEO | 2280 | 7.0 | 2418 | 7 | 30.9 |
25 | IM | Gaponenko Inna | UKR | 2455 | 7.0 | 2412 | 7 | -5.6 |
26 | WIM | Abdulla Khayala Mardan Qizi | AZE | 2168 | 7.0 | 2366 | 7 | 42.8 |
27 | GM | Zhukova Natalia | UKR | 2428 | 7.0 | 2298 | 7 | -16.2 |
The top prizes were as follows:
1st 20,000 € won by Viktorija Cmilyte
2nd 15,000 € won by Antoaneta Stefanova
3rd 9,000 € (?) won by Elina Danielian
4th 9,000 € (?) won Svetlana Matveeva
Enjoy our photo gallery, all photos © chessanytime unless marked.
The Official site : www.tbilisi2011.ge will be an ideal source for further information.