CHESSANYTIME

Economist coasts to the European Teams title

Draws on all boards ensured first place for Economist and second place for their opponents, and Russian compatriots, Yugra.
Third place was snatched by the Ukrainian outfit Chernigiv after cashing-in their kind final round pairing.

Here are the main details from the final round. There are some noticeable absences as some players have made their way to Cap d'Agde (Ivanchuk, Hammer, Lahno etc.)!

Economist-SGSEU-13 - 3Yugra Rtg
SOCAR Azerbaijan Rtg 3- 3ShSM-64 Moscow
GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 27561 -0 GM Gelfand Boris 2751
GM Shirov Alexei 2749 0-1 GM Riazantsev Alexander 2686
Shakriyar Mamedyarov chessanytime
Arkadij Naiditsch (Chessbase)
Shakriyar Mamedyarov chessanytime
Arkadij Naiditsch (Chessbase)
Mika Yerevan2.5-3.5Baden-Baden OSG
GM Pashikian Arman 26390 -1GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2674
Eynatten - KSK472.5 - 3.5A DAN DZO & PGMB - Chernigiv
IM Dambacher Martijn 24761 -0 GM Jobava Baadur 2710
FM Braun Christian 2373 0-1 GM Baklan Vladimir 2621
IM Coenen Norbert 23530 -1 GM Azarov Sergei 2596
St.Petersburg Chess Club 3.5-2.5Beer Sheva CC
GM Sakaev Konstantin 2607 1-0 IM Nabaty Tamir 2526
Solingen SG1.5-4.5Ashdod Elite CC

Economist finished well ahead, but the following teams were very tightly packed and the second tie-break is often required to split them.

RankSeedFederationClub+=-pts.tie-breakBoard one
1 4 RUS Economist-SGSEU6 1 0 13 28.5Pavel Eljanov 2761
2 6 RUS Yugra5 1 1 11 27.5 (168)Dmitry Jakovenko 2726
310UKRA DAN DZO & PGMB - Chernigiv5 1 1 11 27.5 (165.5)Baadur Jobava 2710
4 1 AZE SOCAR Azerbaijan5 1 1 11 27 (172.5)Shakriyar Mamedyarov 2756
5 5 GER Baden-Baden OSG5 1 1 11 27 (168.5)Michael Adams 2728
6 8 ISR Ashdod Elite CC5 0 2 10 27 (164.5)Gata Kamsky 2705
7 11 GER Werder Bremen5 0 2 10 27 (155.5)Laurnet Fressinet 2718
8 2 RUS St.Petersburg Chess Club5 0 2 10 26Vassily Ivanchuk 2754
9 3 RUS ShSM-64 Moscow4 2 110 24.5Boris Gelfand 2751

The Women's tournament was undecided right until the end with several teams having their chance. Finally it was the top seeds Monte Carlo who edged to the title.

If AVS had won they would have been second rather than fifth.

Cercle d'Echecs de Monte Carlo2- 2AVS
GM Hou Yifan 2578 1-0 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2491
IM Skripchenko Almira 24640 -1 WGM Savina Anastasia 2404
Hou Yifan (chessanytime)
Anastasia Savina (chessbase)
Hou Yifan (chessanytime)
Anastasia Savina (chessbase)
Giprorechtrans2 -2St.Petersburg Chess Club
GM Zhukova Natalia 2499 0-1 GM Cmilyte Viktorija 2513
IM Zaiatz Elena 24071 -0 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2451
Lokomotiv 20000.5-3.5MIKA Yerevan
Samaia Tbilisi2.5-1.5BAS Beograd
IM Melia Salome 24391 -0 WGM Chelushkina Irina 2325

The table demonstrates just how close it was with the winning team 'only' winning four matches.

RankSeedFederationClub+=-pts.tie-break
1 1 MNC Cercle d'Echecs de Monte Carlo4 2 1 10 19
2 3 RUS St.Petersburg Chess Club4 2 1 10 18
3 5 ARM MIKA Yerevan4 1 2 9 18
4 6 RUS Giprorechtrans4 1 2 9 17.5
5 2 RUS AVS3 3 1 9 15.5
6 4 GEO Samaia Tbilisi4 1 2 9 14
7 8 GER USV Volksbank Halle4 0 3 8 12.5

For more information go to the Official site

However for results and statistics I prefer Results


Published on , Updated on