CHESSANYTIME

European Team Championships 2011

Halkidiki peninsular
The nine round European Team Championships start today in Greece in the Porto Carras resort, which is on the Halkidiki peninsular, about a hundred kilometres from Thessaloniki. Russia are top seeds in both events with 38 teams competing in the Open and 28 in the Women's event.

Logo

All the photos are from chessanytime.com.

The event runs from the 3rd to 11th of November.

The time control is 90' (+30")/40 plus 30' (+30") for the remainder of the game.

There are two nine-round swisses.

The Open event is essentially for men, although in certain cases women sometimes play in the men's team (Hungary, Lithuania, Monaco).

The Women's event has less teams, but is also over four boards, while each team has the option of a reserve.

The schedule:

Date Round times, etc.
3rd of november Opening ceremony at 2.30pm
3rd of november 1st round at 3pm
4th of november 2nd round at 3pm
5th of november 3rd round at 3pm
6th of november 4th round at 3pm
7th of november 5th round at 3pm
8th of november 6th round at 3pm
9th of november  7th round at 3pm
10th of november 8th round at 3pm
11th of november  9th round at 1pm
11th of november Closing ceremony at 9pm

3pm in Greece is equivalent to 2pm in Paris and Madrid, 1pm in London, 3pm in Moscow.

Official site: http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

You can also find the team composition, results and statistics here: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr57856.aspx?art=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30

And for the women event's: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr57855.aspx?art=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30

The six strongest team compositions in the open section:

  1. Russia Rating Average: 2758
Bo.   Name Rtg FED
1 GM Svidler Peter 2755 RUS
2 GM Karjakin Sergey 2763 RUS
3 GM Grischuk Alexander 2752 RUS
4 GM Morozevich Alexander 2762 RUS
5 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2730 RUS
    2. Ukraine Rating Average: 2729
Bo.   Name Rtg FED
1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2775 UKR
2 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2723 UKR
3 GM Eljanov Pavel 2691 UKR
4 GM Efimenko Zahar 2702 UKR
5 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2715 UKR
    3. Azerbaidjan Rating Average: 2727
Bo.   Name Rtg FED
1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2781 AZE
2 GM Gashimov Vugar 2757 AZE
3 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2733 AZE
4 GM Guseinov Gadir 2636 AZE
5 GM Safarli Eltaj 2630 AZE
    4. Armenia Rating Average: 2716
Bo.   Name Rtg FED
1 GM Aronian Levon 2802 ARM
2 GM Movsesian Sergei 2710 ARM
3 GM Akopian Vladimir 2681 ARM
4 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2671 ARM
5 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2586 ARM
    5. Hungary Rating Average: 2699
Bo.   Name Rtg FED
1 GM Leko Peter 2720 HUN
2 GM Almasi Zoltan 2707 HUN
3 GM Berkes Ferenc 2705 HUN
4 GM Balogh Csaba 2662 HUN
5 GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2652 HUN
 
  6. France Rating Average: 2691
Bo.   Name Rtg FED
1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2710 FRA
2 GM Bacrot Etienne 2714 FRA
3 GM Fressinet Laurent 2700 FRA
4 GM Istratescu Andrei 2627 FRA
5 GM Bauer Christian 2641 FRA
 

Here are the six highest women's team in this event:

    1. Russia Rating Average: 2509
Bo.   Name Rtg FED
1 GM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2546 RUS
2 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2526 RUS
3 IM Gunina Valentina 2514 RUS
4 W

Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment