CHESSANYTIME

Azerbaijan first alone after big win

Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
A 3.5-0.5 drubbing of Bulgaria has seen Azerbaijan go first ahead of the Armenian and German teams. The big suprise in the seventh round was Switzerland beating Ukraine 3-1! Russia are still on course for the women's crown, with Poland in second place after their victory over Ukraine.

Germany is moving up in the world with the recent improvements made by their leading two players.

Germany: Meier and Naiditsch

Although they lost in the seventh round Romania are still well placed.

Romania 1,2 Lupulescu and Parligras

Here are the full results from the seventh round in the open section:

Match/

Board

Seed/

Title

White team (on odds) Rating vs.

Seed/

Title

Black team (on odds) rating Result
Bo. 7     Bulgaria Rtg - 3     Azerbaijan Rtg ½ :3½
1.1 GM Topalov Veselin 2768 - GM Radjabov Teimour 2781 ½ - ½
1.2 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2650 - GM Gashimov Vugar 2757 0 - 1
1.3 GM Delchev Aleksander 2629 - GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2733 0 - 1
1.4 GM Radulski Julian 2565 - GM Safarli Eltaj 2630 0 - 1
Bo. 17     Romania Rtg - 10     Germany Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2657 - GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2712 ½ - ½
2.2 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2650 - GM Meier Georg 2659 ½ - ½
2.3 GM Vajda Levente 2584 - GM Fridman Daniel 2661 0 - 1
2.4 GM Marin Mihail 2534 - GM Buhmann Rainer 2612 ½ - ½
Bo. 6     France Rtg - 4     Armenia Rtg 1½:2½
3.1 GM Bacrot Etienne 2714 - GM Aronian Levon 2802 ½ - ½
3.2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2710 - GM Movsesian Sergei 2710 0 - 1
3.3 GM Fressinet Laurent 2700 - GM Akopian Vladimir 2681 ½ - ½
3.4 GM Bauer Christian 2641 - GM Sargissian Gabriel 2671 ½ - ½
Bo. 5     Hungary Rtg - 21     Slovenia Rtg 3 : 1
4.1 GM Leko Peter 2720 - GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2617 ½ - ½
4.2 GM Almasi Zoltan 2707 - GM Lenic Luka 2634 ½ - ½
4.3 GM Berkes Ferenc 2705 - GM Borisek Jure 2541 1 - 0
4.4 GM Balogh Csaba 2662 - IM Sebenik Matej 2518 1 - 0
Bo. 9     Netherlands Rtg - 19     Greece Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 GM Giri Anish 2714 - GM Banikas Hristos 2620 1 - 0
5.2 GM Van Wely Loek 2686 - GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2621 ½ - ½
5.3 GM Sokolov Ivan 2646 - GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2600 1 - 0
5.4 GM Smeets Jan 2615 - GM Nikolaidis Ioannis 2554 0 - 1
Bo. 13     Spain Rtg - 1     Russia Rtg 1 : 3
6.1 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2705 - GM Svidler Peter 2755 ½ - ½
6.2 GM Shirov Alexei 2705 - GM Grischuk Alexander 2752 ½ - ½
6.3 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2621 - GM Karjakin Sergey 2763 0 - 1
6.4 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2609 - GM Morozevich Alexander 2762 0 - 1
Bo. 22     Italy Rtg - 20     Moldova Rtg 2½:1½
7.1 GM Caruana Fabiano 2727 - GM Bologan Viktor 2665 ½ - ½
7.2 GM Godena Michele 2548 - GM Iordachescu Viorel 2648 ½ - ½
7.3 GM Brunello Sabino 2575 - GM Svetushkin Dmitry 2621 1 - 0
7.4 IM Rombaldoni Axel 2459 - IM Vedmediuc Serghei 2465 ½ - ½
Bo. 26     Switzerland Rtg - 2     Ukraine Rtg 3 : 1
8.1 GM Pelletier Yannick 2581 - GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2775 ½ - ½
8.2 GM Gallagher Joseph G 2500 - GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2723 ½ - ½
8.3 IM Kurmann Oliver 2451 - GM Eljanov Pavel 2691 1 - 0
8.4 IM Forster Richard 2458 - GM Efimenko Zahar 2702 1 - 0
Bo. 14     Poland Rtg - 8     England Rtg 3 : 1
9.1 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2705 - GM Adams Michael 2734 ½ - ½
9.2 GM Socko Bartosz 2635 - GM Howell David W L 2633 1 - 0
9.3 GM Bartel Mateusz 2653 - GM Jones Gawain C B 2635 ½ - ½
9.4 GM Miton Kamil 2622 - GM Pert Nicholas 2563 1 - 0
Bo. 11     Israel Rtg - 12     Czech Rep. Rtg 1½:2½
10.1 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2645 - GM Navara David 2724 0 - 1
10.2 GM Roiz Michael 2651 - GM Laznicka Viktor 2703 ½ - ½
10.3 GM Smirin Ilia 2670 - GM Hracek Zbynek 2628 ½ - ½
10.4 GM Postny Evgeny 2640 - GM Stocek Jiri 2600 ½ - ½
Bo. 15     Georgia Rtg - 16     Croatia Rtg 2 : 2
11.1 GM Jobava Baadur 2678 - GM Stevic Hrvoje 2612 1 - 0
11.2 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2636 - GM Saric Ivan 2648 0 - 1
11.3 GM Gagunashvili Merab 2577 - GM Palac Mladen 2580 ½ - ½
11.4   Zarkua Davit 2443 - GM Jovanovic Zoran 2581 ½ - ½
Bo. 32     Iceland Rtg - 18     Serbia Rtg 1½:2½
12.1 GM Danielsen Henrik 2542 - GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2636 ½ - ½
12.2 FM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2452 - GM Solak Dragan 2629 0 - 1
12.3 IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2421 - GM Damljanovic Branko 2597 1 - 0
12.4 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2402 - GM Perunovic Milos 2576 0 - 1
Bo. 24     Denmark Rtg - 23     Austria Rtg 2 : 2
13.1 GM Hansen Sune Berg 2566 - GM Ragger Markus 2662 ½ - ½
13.2 GM Rasmussen Allan Stig 2541 - GM Kindermann Stefan 2519 ½ - ½
13.3 GM Aagaard Jacob 2522 - GM Shengelia David 2551 0 - 1
13.4 IM Glud Jakob Vang 2497 - IM Neubauer Martin 2431 1 - 0
Bo. 29     Montenegro Rtg - 31     Norway Rtg 3 : 1
14.1 GM Djukic Nikola 2493 - GM Lie Kjetil A 2560 ½ - ½
14.2 GM Drasko Milan 2478 - IM Elsness Frode 2506 1 - 0
14.3 GM Kosic Dragan 2502 - GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2515 1 - 0
14.4 IM Kalezic Blazo 2461 - IM Getz Nicolai 2369 ½ - ½
Bo. 25     Sweden Rtg - 34     Turkey Rtg 2½:1½
15.1 GM Tikkanen Hans 2586 - IM Yilmaz Mustafa 2515 1 - 0
15.2 GM Grandelius Nils 2543 - GM Can Emre 2465 ½ - ½
15.3 GM Carlsson Pontus 2502 - IM Firat Burak 2393 ½ - ½
15.4 IM Semcesen Daniel 2490 - FM Ali Marandi Cemil Can 2275 ½ - ½
Bo. 30     FYROM Rtg - 27     Latvia Rtg 1 : 3
16.1 GM Georgiev Vladimir 2553 - GM Miezis Normunds 2547 ½ - ½
16.2 IM Colovic Aleksandar 2451 - GM Sveshnikov Evgeny 2514 ½ - ½
16.3 IM Pancevski Filip 2442 - IM Neiksans Arturs 2502 0 - 1
16.4 GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2470 - GM Starostits Ilmars 2456 0 - 1
Bo. 33     Lithuania Rtg - 35     Scotland Rtg 3 : 1
17.1 GM Sulskis Sarunas 2577 - FM Tate Alan 2334 1 - 0
17.2 IM Zagorskis Darius 2497 - FM Morrison Graham 2339 1 - 0
17.3 IM Labeckas Kestutis 2410 - IM Muir Andrew J 2311 ½ - ½
17.4   Klabis Rokas 2100 - CM Roberts Paul 2222 ½ - ½
Bo. 28     Finland Rtg - 38     Cyprus Rtg 4 : 0
18.1 GM Nyback Tomi 2631 -   Bryan-Vissi Mark 1808 1 - 0
18.2 IM Sammalvuo Tapani 2492 -   Aristotelous Vassilis 1921 1 - 0
18.3 IM Karttunen Mika 2434 -   Boulos Vrachimis 0 1 - 0
18.4 IM Nyysti Sampsa 2345 -   Constantinou Pavlos 2068 1 - 0
Bo. 36     Wales Rtg - 37     Luxembourg Rtg 2 : 2
19.1 FM Williams A Howard 2353 - IM Berend Fred 2381 1 - 0
19.2 CM Jones Iolo C 2282 -   Jeitz Christian 2171 ½ - ½
19.3   Kett Tim 2184 -   Schartz Alain 2160 ½ - ½
19.4   Young Alan 2042 - FM Mossong Hubert 2119 0 - 1

The table shows the lead of Azerbaijan, who also have superior game points to their closest rivals.

The swiss will remember their seventh round result for a long time.

Switzerland versus Ukraine

The medalists will probably come from the first seven.

Rank Seed   Team Games   +    =    -   Match points   Game points  Tie-Bbreak
1 3   Azerbaijan 7 5 2 0 12 18.5 110.5
2 4   Armenia 7 5 1 1 11 18.0 101.0
3 10   Germany 7 5 1 1 11 17.5 107.0
4 5   Hungary 7 4 2 1 10 17.0 99.0
5 17   Romania 7 5 0 2 10 17.0 90.5
6 7   Bulgaria 7 4 2 1 10 15.5 114.5
7 9   Netherlands 7 4 2 1 10 15.5 111.0
8 6   France 7 3 3 1 9 16.0 109.0
9 1   Russia 7 4 1 2 9 16.0 108.0
10 22   Italy 7 4 1 2 9 15.5 99.5
11 18   Serbia 7 4 0 3 8 18.0 86.0
12 14   Poland 7 3 2 2 8 17.0 96.0
13 26   Switzerland 7 3 2 2 8 16.0 81.5
14 19   Greece 7 4 0 3 8 15.5 100.0
15 12   Czech Rep. 7 2 4 1 8 14.5 103.0
16 21   Slovenia 7 3 2 2 8 13.5 111.0

Germany beat the pre-round leaders Romania, who drop to fifth, and Armenia broke France's unbeaten record.

In the women's section Russia edged out Armenia and Poland beat Ukraine.

Match/

Board

Seed/

Title

White team (on odds) Rating vs.

Seed/

Title

Black team (on odds) Rating Result
Bo. 4     Armenia Rtg - 1     Russia Rtg 1½:2½
1.1 GM Danielian Elina 2507 - GM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2546 ½ - ½
1.2 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2469 - GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2526 ½ - ½
1.3 IM Galojan Lilit 2383 - GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2439 ½ - ½
1.4 WGM Kursova Maria 2315 - WGM Pogonina Natalija 2451 0 - 1
Bo. 5     Poland Rtg - 2     Ukraine Rtg 2½:1½
2.1 GM Socko Monika 2479 - GM Lahno Kateryna 2549 1 - 0
2.2 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2326 - GM Zhukova Natalia 2427 1 - 0
2.3 WGM Majdan Gajewska Joanna 2386 - IM Ushenina Anna 2463 ½ - ½
2.4 WGM Szczepkowska-H. Karina 2379 - IM Muzychuk Mariya 2460 0 - 1
Bo. 3     Georgia Rtg - 11     Slovenia Rtg 3½: ½
3.1 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2516 - IM Muzychuk Anna 2557 ½ - ½
3.2 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2475 - WGM Krivec Jana 2291 1 - 0
3.3 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2440 - WGM Srebrnic Ana 2219 1 - 0
3.4 IM Melia Salome 2392 - WIM Rozic Vesna 2263 1 - 0
Bo. 12     France Rtg - 14     Serbia Rtg 3 : 1
4.1 IM Milliet Sophie 2386 - IM Bojkovic Natasa 2396 1 - 0
4.2 WGM Maisuradze Nino 2315 - WGM Chelushkina Irina 2276 1 - 0
4.3 WGM Guichard Pauline 2305 - WGM Stojanovic Andjelija 2280 ½ - ½
4.4 WGM Leconte Maria 2282 - WIM Eric Jovana 2236 ½ - ½
Bo. 8     Bulgaria Rtg - 7     Germany Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2531 - IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2457 1 - 0
5.2 WGM Videnova Iva 2297 - WGM Michna Marta 2382 0 - 1
5.3 WGM Djingarova Emilia 2309 - WIM Ohme Melanie 2361 ½ - ½
5.4 WGM Nikolova Adriana 2286 - WIM Hoolt Sarah 2286 1 - 0
Bo. 17     Azerbaijan Rtg - 18     Czech Rep. Rtg 1 : 3
6.1 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2314 - WGM Kulovana Eva 2297 0 - 1
6.2 WIM Kazimova Narmin 2241 - WGM Nemcova Katerina 2276 ½ - ½
6.3 WIM Mammadova Gulnar 2290 - WIM Havlikova Kristyna 2285 ½ - ½
6.4 WIM Umudova Nargiz 2210 - WIM Olsarova Tereza 2232 0 - 1
Bo. 13     Netherlands Rtg - 6     Hungary Rtg 1½:2½
7.1 GM Peng Zhaoqin 2379 - GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2446 ½ - ½
7.2 IM Lanchava Tea 2320 - IM Madl Ildiko 2399 ½ - ½
7.3 WIM Bensdorp Marlies 2242 - WGM Rudolf Anna 2347 ½ - ½
7.4 WIM Haast Anne 2268 - IM Gara Anita 2340 0 - 1
Bo. 9     Romania Rtg - 20     Latvia Rtg 2½:1½
8.1 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2418 - WGM Reizniece-Ozola Dana 2281 1 - 0
8.2 WGM L'ami Alina 2364 - WGM Berzina Ilze 2320 0 - 1
8.3 WIM Bulmaga Irina 2334 - WIM Skinke Katrina 2227 1 - 0
8.4 WGM Voicu Jagodzinsky Carmen 2300 - WFM Ungure Liga 2066 ½ - ½
Bo. 10     Spain Rtg - 21     Austria Rtg 1½:2½
9.1 WGM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2327 - IM Moser Eva 2448 0 - 1
9.2 WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica 2301 - WFM Exler Veronika 2124 ½ - ½
9.3 WIM Hernandez Estevez Yudania 2284 - WIM Kopinits Anna-Christina 2276 1 - 0
9.4 WFM Pascual Palomo Lucia 2104 - WFM Newrkla Katharina 2131 0 - 1
Bo. 27     Turkey Rtg - 15     Israel Rtg 1½:2½
10.1 WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2301 - IM Klinova Masha 2316 ½ - ½
10.2 WIM Ozturk Kubra 2239 - WIM Porat Maya 2299 0 - 1
10.3   Cemhan Kardelen 1881 - WIM Efroimski Marsel 2230 1 - 0
10.4   Menzi Nezihe Ezgi 1911 - WIM Vasiliev Olga 2305 0 - 1
Bo. 19     Croatia Rtg - 23     Italy Rtg 2½:1½
11.1 WGM Golubenko Valentina 2293 - IM Zimina Olga 2338 ½ - ½
11.2 WGM Medic Mirjana 2236 - WIM Brunello Marina 2221 0 - 1
11.3 WIM Saric Kristina 2255 -   Messina Roberta 1964 1 - 0
11.4 WIM Jelica Mara 2234 -   Panella Fiammetta 2014 1 - 0
Bo. 22     England Rtg - 16     Greece Rtg 2 : 2
12.1 IM Houska Jovanka 2415 - IM Dembo Yelena 2468 0 - 1
12.2 IM Ciuksyte Dagne 2327 - WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2313 1 - 0
12.3 WFM Yurenok Maria S 2106 - WGM Makropoulou Marina 2201 1 - 0
12.4 WFM Hegarty Sarah N 2060 - WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini 2180 0 - 1
Bo. 25     Switzerland Rtg - 26     Lithuania Rtg 2 : 2
13.1 WIM Seps Monika 2198 - WGM Daulyte Deimante 2238 ½ - ½
13.2 WIM Heinatz Dr Gundula 2205 - WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2200 ½ - ½
13.3   De Seroux Camille 2056 -   Batkovskyte Dominyka 2102 1 - 0
13.4   Stoeri Laura 1939 -   Vanagaite Giedre 1958 0 - 1
Bo. 24     Montenegro Rtg - 28     Norway Rtg 2½:1½
14.1 WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2346 - WFM Johnsen Sylvia 2028 1 - 0
14.2 WFM Milovic Aleksandra 2171 -   Reppen Ellisiv 1949 1 - 0
14.3 WFM Stojanovic Marija R 2095 -   Carlsen Ellen Oen 1931 ½ - ½
14.4   Blagojevic Tijana 1925 -   Hansen Erle Andrea Marki 1762 0 - 1

Now the top two are clearly ahead with Ukraine, Georgia and France also competing for medals.

French board 1: Sophie Milliet
High scoring Karina Szczepkowska for Poland

Here is the table:

Rank Seed Team Games   +    =    -   Match points Game points  Tie-Break
1 1 Russia 7 6 1 0 13 19.5 107.5
2 5 Poland 7 5 1 1 11 18.5 109.5
3 2 Ukraine 7 5 0 2 10 17.5 109.0
4 3 Georgia 7 5 0 2 10 17.0 116.5
5 12 France 7 5 0 2 10 17.0 97.5
6 8 Bulgaria 7 4 1 2 9 15.5 106.0
7 18 Czech Rep. 7 3 3 1 9 15.5 104.0
8 14 Serbia 7 3 2 2 8 16.5 85.5
9 11 Slovenia 7 3 2 2 8 15.5 84.5
10 4 Armenia 7 3 2 2 8 14.5 110.0
11 6 Hungary 7 3 2 2 8 14.0 105.0

Some useful information:

The eighth round is at 3pm

3pm in Greece is equivalent to 2pm in Paris and Madrid, 1pm in London, 3pm in Moscow.

Other world starting times include New York 9am, Los Angeles 6am and Sydney 2am the next morning!

The ninth round will begin two hours earlier.

All the pictures above and from previous articles are © chessanytime.com.

Official site: http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

You can also find the team composition, results and statistics here: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr57856.aspx?art=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30

And for the women event's: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr57855.aspx?art=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30  


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment