CHESSANYTIME

Russia and Ukraine both lose heavily!

Azerbaijan drew with Spain
On top board Azerbaijan and Spain drew, but there were some major surprises in the following two matches. Russia went down 3-1 to Bulgaria, whereas Ukraine only managed a half-point against Germany, who are the new leaders. In the Women's event, Russia won the big clash against Ukraine and thus lead along with Georgia.

German top board Arkadij Naiditsch

Here are the results in the open section:

Match/

Board

Seed/

Title

White team (on odds) Rating vs.

Seed/

Title

Black team (on odds) Rating Result
Bo. 3     Azerbaijan Rtg - 13     Spain Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2781 - GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2705 ½ - ½
1.2 GM Gashimov Vugar 2757 - GM Shirov Alexei 2705 ½ - ½
1.3 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2733 - GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2621 1 - 0
1.4 GM Guseinov Gadir 2636 - GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2609 0 - 1
Bo. 7     Bulgaria Rtg - 1     Russia Rtg 3 : 1
2.1 GM Topalov Veselin 2768 - GM Svidler Peter 2755 1 - 0
2.2 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2650 - GM Karjakin Sergey 2763 1 - 0
2.3 GM Delchev Aleksander 2629 - GM Morozevich Alexander 2762 1 - 0
2.4 GM Georgiev Kiril 2666 - GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2730 0 - 1
Bo. 2     Ukraine Rtg - 10     Germany Rtg ½ :3½
3.1 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2723 - GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2712 0 - 1
3.2 GM Eljanov Pavel 2691 - GM Meier Georg 2659 0 - 1
3.3 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2715 - GM Fridman Daniel 2661 ½ - ½
3.4 GM Efimenko Zahar 2702 - GM Gustafsson Jan 2633 0 - 1
Bo. 6     France Rtg - 20     Moldova Rtg 2½:1½
4.1 GM Bacrot Etienne 2714 - GM Bologan Viktor 2665 ½ - ½
4.2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2710 - GM Iordachescu Viorel 2648 ½ - ½
4.3 GM Istratescu Andrei 2627 - GM Svetushkin Dmitry 2621 ½ - ½
4.4 GM Bauer Christian 2641 - IM Vedmediuc Serghei 2465 1 - 0
Bo. 9     Netherlands Rtg - 18     Serbia Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 GM Giri Anish 2714 - GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2636 ½ - ½
5.2 GM Van Wely Loek 2686 - GM Solak Dragan 2629 ½ - ½
5.3 GM Sokolov Ivan 2646 - GM Damljanovic Branko 2597 1 - 0
5.4 GM Smeets Jan 2615 - GM Perunovic Milos 2576 ½ - ½
Bo. 19     Greece Rtg - 15     Georgia Rtg 2½:1½
6.1 GM Banikas Hristos 2620 - GM Jobava Baadur 2678 ½ - ½
6.2 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2621 - GM Pantsulaia Levan 2588 1 - 0
6.3 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2600 - GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2636 ½ - ½
6.4 GM Halkias Stelios 2593 - GM Gagunashvili Merab 2577 ½ - ½
Bo. 33     Lithuania Rtg - 17     Romania Rtg 1½:2½
7.1 GM Sulskis Sarunas 2577 - GM Lupulescu Constantin 2657 1 - 0
7.2 IM Zagorskis Darius 2497 - GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2650 0 - 1
7.3 IM Labeckas Kestutis 2410 - GM Marin Mihail 2534 ½ - ½
7.4   Klabis Rokas 2100 - GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula 2553 0 - 1
Bo. 4     Armenia Rtg - 16     Croatia Rtg 3 : 1
8.1 GM Aronian Levon 2802 - GM Stevic Hrvoje 2612 1 - 0
8.2 GM Movsesian Sergei 2710 - GM Saric Ivan 2648 ½ - ½
8.3 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2671 - GM Palac Mladen 2580 1 - 0
8.4 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2586 - GM Brkic Ante 2605 ½ - ½
Bo. 12     Czech Rep. Rtg - 5     Hungary Rtg 2 : 2
9.1 GM Laznicka Viktor 2703 - GM Leko Peter 2720 ½ - ½
9.2 GM Hracek Zbynek 2628 - GM Almasi Zoltan 2707 ½ - ½
9.3 GM Stocek Jiri 2600 - GM Berkes Ferenc 2705 ½ - ½
9.4 GM Babula Vlastimil 2565 - GM Balogh Csaba 2662 ½ - ½
Bo. 11     Israel Rtg - 8     England Rtg 2½:1½
10.1 GM Sutovsky Emil 2696 - GM Adams Michael 2734 ½ - ½
10.2 GM Roiz Michael 2651 - GM Short Nigel D 2698 ½ - ½
10.3 GM Smirin Ilia 2670 - GM Howell David W L 2633 ½ - ½
10.4 GM Postny Evgeny 2640 - GM Jones Gawain C B 2635 1 - 0
Bo. 14     Poland Rtg - 21     Slovenia Rtg 2 : 2
11.1 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2705 - GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2617 ½ - ½
11.2 GM Socko Bartosz 2635 - GM Lenic Luka 2634 ½ - ½
11.3 GM Bartel Mateusz 2653 - GM Borisek Jure 2541 ½ - ½
11.4 GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2616 - GM Skoberne Jure 2533 ½ - ½
Bo. 22     Italy Rtg - 25     Sweden Rtg 2½:1½
12.1 GM Caruana Fabiano 2727 - GM Grandelius Nils 2543 1 - 0
12.2 GM Godena Michele 2548 - GM Carlsson Pontus 2502 ½ - ½
12.3 IM Dvirnyy Daniyyl 2475 - IM Semcesen Daniel 2490 1 - 0
12.4 IM Rombaldoni Axel 2459 - GM Brynell Stellan 2486 0 - 1
Bo. 24     Denmark Rtg - 27     Latvia Rtg 2½:1½
13.1 GM Hansen Sune Berg 2566 - GM Miezis Normunds 2547 1 - 0
13.2 GM Rasmussen Allan Stig 2541 - GM Sveshnikov Evgeny 2514 ½ - ½
13.3 GM Aagaard Jacob 2522 - IM Neiksans Arturs 2502 1 - 0
13.4 IM Glud Jakob Vang 2497 - GM Starostits Ilmars 2456 0 - 1
Bo. 32     Iceland Rtg - 29     Montenegro Rtg 2½:1½
14.1 GM Danielsen Henrik 2542 - GM Djukic Nikola 2493 0 - 1
14.2 FM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2452 - GM Blagojevic Dragisa 2514 ½ - ½
14.3 IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2421 - GM Drasko Milan 2478 1 - 0
14.4 GM Olafsson Helgi 2531 - GM Kosic Dragan 2502 1 - 0
Bo. 30     FYROM Rtg - 34     Turkey Rtg 2½:1½
15.1 GM Georgiev Vladimir 2553 - IM Yilmaz Mustafa 2515 0 - 1
15.2 GM Nedev Trajko 2493 - GM Can Emre 2465 1 - 0
15.3 IM Colovic Aleksandar 2451 - IM Firat Burak 2393 ½ - ½
15.4 GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2470 - CM Sanal Vahap 2275 1 - 0
Bo. 28     Finland Rtg - 23     Austria Rtg 1½:2½
16.1 GM Nyback Tomi 2631 - GM Ragger Markus 2662 0 - 1
16.2 IM Sammalvuo Tapani 2492 - GM Kindermann Stefan 2519 ½ - ½
16.3 IM Agopov Mikael 2450 - GM Shengelia David 2551 0 - 1
16.4 IM Karttunen Mika 2434 - IM Kreisl Robert 2415 1 - 0
Bo. 35     Scotland Rtg - 31     Norway Rtg 1½:2½
17.1 FM Tate Alan 2334 - GM Lie Kjetil A 2560 1 - 0
17.2 FM Morrison Graham 2339 - IM Elsness Frode 2506 0 - 1
17.3 CM Roberts Paul 2222 - GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2515 ½ - ½
17.4   Mitchell Martin 2215 - IM Getz Nicolai 2369 0 - 1
Bo. 26     Switzerland Rtg - 36     Wales Rtg 4 : 0
18.1 GM Pelletier Yannick 2581 - FM Williams A Howard 2353 1 - 0
18.2 GM Korchnoi Viktor 2567 -   Kett Tim 2184 1 - 0
18.3 GM Gallagher Joseph G 2500 -   Pleasants Allan J 2089 1 - 0
18.4 IM Kurmann Oliver 2451 -   Young Alan 2042 1 - 0
Bo. 37     Luxembourg Rtg - 38     Cyprus Rtg 2½:1½
19.1 IM Berend Fred 2381 -   Bryan-Vissi Mark 1808 1 - 0
19.2   Jeitz Christian 2171 -   Aristotelous Vassilis 1921 ½ - ½
19.3   Schartz Alain 2160 -   Boulos Vrachimis 0 1 - 0
19.4 FM Mossong Hubert 2119 -   Constantinou Pavlos 2068 0 - 1

The standings after four rounds:

Rank Seed Team   +    =    - 

 Match

points 

Game

points 

 Tie-Break 
1 10 Germany 3 1 0 7 11.0 32.5
2 3 Azerbaijan 3 1 0 7 10.5 39.0
3 6 France 3 1 0 7 10.5 33.5
4 13 Spain 3 1 0 7 10.0 40.0
5 7 Bulgaria 3 1 0 7 10.0 36.0
6 17 Romania 3 0 1 6 10.5 22.5
7 19 Greece 3 0 1 6 10.0 30.0
8 9 Netherlands 2 2 0 6 9.0 32.5
9 4 Armenia 2 1 1 5 9.5 33.0
10 22 Italy 2 1 1 5 9.5 26.0
11 11 Israel 2 1 1 5 9.0 38.0
12 1 Russia 2 1 1 5 9.0 37.0
13 2 Ukraine 2 1 1 5 9.0 35.5
14 24 Denmark 2 1 1 5 9.0 27.0

So the leader board is already rather surprising with the top two seeds well down the field. One game point separates the leading group of five. there is only one player in the Open event who has 4/4, the Frenchman Christian Bauer.

Christian Bauer: The only 4/4 player in the open
Anna Muzychuk: The lynchpin of the Slovenian women has 100%.

The Women's event:

Amongst the women there are still four who have a perfect score. The best known of these are Tatiana Kosintseva (back to top form at last?) and Anna Muzychuk, who has been playing relatively lower-rated opposition.

Tatiana (4/4!) and Nadezhda

Russia beat Ukraine despite Kateryna Lahno beating Nadezhda Kosintseva on board one.

Match/

Board

Seed/

Title

White team (on odds) Rating vs.

Seed/

title

Black team (on odds) Rating Result
Bo. 2     Ukraine Rtg - 1     Russia Rtg 1½:2½
1.1 GM Lahno Kateryna 2549 - GM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2546 1 - 0
1.2 GM Zhukova Natalia 2427 - GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2526 0 - 1
1.3 IM Gaponenko Inna 2435 - IM Gunina Valentina 2514 0 - 1
1.4 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2460 - GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2439 ½ - ½
Bo. 4     Armenia Rtg - 3     Georgia Rtg 1 : 3
2.1 GM Danielian Elina 2507 - GM Dzagnidze Nana 2516 ½ - ½
2.2 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2469 - WGM Paikidze Nazi 2422 ½ - ½
2.3 IM Galojan Lilit 2383 - IM Khurtsidze Nino 2440 0 - 1
2.4 WGM Aginian Nelly 2263 - IM Melia Salome 2392 0 - 1
Bo. 5     Poland Rtg - 8     Bulgaria Rtg 3 : 1
3.1 GM Socko Monika 2479 - GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2531 ½ - ½
3.2 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2326 - WGM Videnova Iva 2297 ½ - ½
3.3 WGM Szczepkowska-H. Karina 2379 - WGM Voiska Margarita 2328 1 - 0
3.4 WIM Toma Katarzyna 2297 - WGM Nikolova Adriana 2286 1 - 0
Bo. 9     Romania Rtg - 14     Serbia Rtg 2 : 2
4.1 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2418 - IM Bojkovic Natasa 2396 ½ - ½
4.2 WGM L'ami Alina 2364 - WGM Chelushkina Irina 2276 0 - 1
4.3 WIM Bulmaga Irina 2334 - WGM Stojanovic Andjelija 2280 1 - 0
4.4 WGM Voicu Jagodzinsky Carmen 2300 - WIM Drljevic Ljilja 2273 ½ - ½
Bo. 10     Spain Rtg - 12     France Rtg ½ :3½
5.1 IM Alexandrova Olga 2423 - IM Milliet Sophie 2386 ½ - ½
5.2 WGM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2327 - WGM Maisuradze Nino 2315 0 - 1
5.3 WIM Hernandez Estevez Yudania 2284 - WGM Guichard Pauline 2305 0 - 1
5.4 WFM Pascual Palomo Lucia 2104 - WGM Leconte Maria 2282 0 - 1
Bo. 18     Czech Rep. Rtg - 11     Slovenia Rtg 2 : 2
6.1 WGM Kulovana Eva 2297 - IM Muzychuk Anna 2557 0 - 1
6.2 WGM Nemcova Katerina 2276 - WGM Krivec Jana 2291 ½ - ½
6.3 WIM Havlikova Kristyna 2285 - WGM Srebrnic Ana 2219 1 - 0
6.4 WIM Olsarova Karolina 2167 - WIM Rozic Vesna 2263 ½ - ½
Bo. 27     Turkey Rtg - 6     Hungary Rtg 1½:2½
7.1 WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2301 - GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2446 ½ - ½
7.2 WIM Ozturk Kubra 2239 - IM Madl Ildiko 2399 0 - 1
7.3   Cemhan Kardelen 1881 - WGM Gara Ticia 2375 1 - 0
7.4   Menzi Nezihe Ezgi 1911 - IM Gara Anita 2340 0 - 1
Bo. 13     Netherlands Rtg - 16     Greece Rtg 2 : 2
8.1 GM Peng Zhaoqin 2379 - IM Dembo Yelena 2468 ½ - ½
8.2 WIM Schut Lisa 2284 - WGM Makropoulou Marina 2201 1 - 0
8.3 IM Lanchava Tea 2320 - WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini 2180 ½ - ½
8.4 WIM Bensdorp Marlies 2242 - WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2176 0 - 1
Bo. 22     England Rtg - 7     Germany Rtg 1 : 3
9.1 IM Houska Jovanka 2415 - IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2457 ½ - ½
9.2 IM Ciuksyte Dagne 2327 - WGM Michna Marta 2382 ½ - ½
9.3 WFM Yurenok Maria S 2106 - WIM Ohme Melanie 2361 0 - 1
9.4 WFM Hegarty Sarah N 2060 - WIM Hoolt Sarah 2286 0 - 1
Bo. 24     Montenegro Rtg - 15     Israel Rtg 2 : 2
10.1 WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2346 - IM Klinova Masha 2316 ½ - ½
10.2 WFM Milovic Aleksandra 2171 - WIM Porat Maya 2299 1 - 0
10.3 WFM Stojanovic Marija R 2095 - IM Borsuk Angela 2257 0 - 1
10.4   Blagojevic Tijana 1925 - WIM Vasiliev Olga 2305 ½ - ½
Bo. 25     Switzerland Rtg - 20     Latvia Rtg 2 : 2
11.1 WIM Seps Monika 2198 - WGM Reizniece-Ozola Dana 2281 0 - 1
11.2 WIM Heinatz Dr Gundula 2205 - WGM Berzina Ilze 2320 ½ - ½
11.3   De Seroux Camille 2056 - WGM Erneste Inguna 2218 1 - 0
11.4   Thuerig Catherine 2049 - WFM Ungure Liga 2066 ½ - ½
Bo. 19     Croatia Rtg - 17     Azerbaijan Rtg ½ :3½
12.1 WGM Golubenko Valentina 2293 - WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2314 0 - 1
12.2 WIM Franciskovic Borka 2280 - WIM Kazimova Narmin 2241 ½ - ½
12.3 WGM Medic Mirjana 2236 - WIM Mammadova Gulnar 2290 0 - 1
12.4 WIM Saric Kristina 2255 - WIM Umudova Nargiz 2210 0 - 1
Bo. 26     Lithuania Rtg - 21     Austria Rtg 2 : 2
13.1 WGM Daulyte Deimante 2238 - IM Moser Eva 2448 0 - 1
13.2 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2200 - WIM Kopinits Anna-Christina 2276 1 - 0
13.3   Batkovskyte Dominyka 2102 - WFM Newrkla Katharina 2131 0 - 1
13.4   Vanagaite Giedre 1958 - WFM Novkovic Julia 2089 1 - 0
Bo. 23     Italy Rtg - 28     Norway Rtg 4 : 0
14.1 IM Sedina Elena 2343 - WFM Johnsen Sylvia 2028 1 - 0
14.2 IM Zimina Olga 2338 -   Reppen Ellisiv 1949 1 - 0
14.3 WIM Brunello Marina 2221 -   Carlsen Ellen Oen 1931 1 - 0
14.4   Messina Roberta 1964 -   Hansen Erle Andrea Marki 1762 1 - 0

In the Women's event Russia and Georgia have won their first four matches.

Rank Seed Team   +    =    - 

 Match

points 

 Game

points 

 Tie-Break 
1 1 Russia 4 0 0 8 12.5 33.0
2 3 Georgia 4 0 0 8 10.5 37.0
3 5 Poland 3 0 1 6 11.0 30.0
4 2 Ukraine 3 0 1 6 10.5 36.0
5 12 France 3 0 1 6 10.5 29.5
6 14 Serbia 2 1 1 5 11.0 24.0
7 11 Slovenia 2 1 1 5 10.5 20.5
8 7 Germany 2 1 1 5 10.0 25.5
9 18 Czech Rep. 1 3 0 5 8.5 35.0
10 6 Hungary 2 1 1 5 8.0 37.0
11 4 Armenia 2 1 1 5 8.0 35.0
12 9 Romania 2 1 1 5 7.5 41.5

Some useful information:

3pm in Greece is equivalent to 2pm in Paris and Madrid, 1pm in London, 3pm in Moscow.

Other world starting times include New York 9am, Los Angeles 6am and Sydney 2am the next morning!

Official site: http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

You can also find the team composition, results and statistics here: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr57856.aspx?art=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30

And for the women event's: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr57855.aspx?art=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30 


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment