CHESSANYTIME

Russia scrape through

Switzerland almost held a strong Bulgaria
There were some close calls in the first round of the European team Championship in Porto Carras, Greece. Alexander Morozevich managed to win a drawn endgame against Dmitry Svetushkin to enable the favourites to beat Moldova 2.5-1.5. Several strong teams only drew with weaker opposition, France, Netherlands and Poland for example. Surprise of the round was Turkey's victory over Georgia.

Veselin Topalov played in the first round, but couldn't win. Indeed Bulgaria were another team that rode its luck on the way to a match victory. The legendary Victor Korchnoi played on board 2 for the Swiss.

Here are the results in detail of the Open event:

Match/

Board

Seed/

Title

White team (on odds) rating vs.

Seed/

Title

Black team (on odds) Rating Result
Bo. 1     Russia Rtg - 20     Moldova Rtg 2½:1½
1.1 GM Svidler Peter 2755 - GM Bologan Viktor 2665 ½ - ½
1.2 GM Grischuk Alexander 2752 - GM Iordachescu Viorel 2648 ½ - ½
1.3 GM Morozevich Alexander 2762 - GM Svetushkin Dmitry 2621 1 - 0
1.4 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2730 - IM Vedmediuc Serghei 2465 ½ - ½
Bo. 21     Slovenia Rtg - 2     Ukraine Rtg ½ :3½
2.1 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2617 - GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2775 ½ - ½
2.2 GM Lenic Luka 2634 - GM Eljanov Pavel 2691 0 - 1
2.3 GM Borisek Jure 2541 - GM Moiseenko Alexander 2715 0 - 1
2.4 IM Sebenik Matej 2518 - GM Efimenko Zahar 2702 0 - 1
Bo. 3     Azerbaijan Rtg - 22     Italy Rtg 2½:1½
3.1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2781 - GM Caruana Fabiano 2727 ½ - ½
3.2 GM Gashimov Vugar 2757 - GM Godena Michele 2548 ½ - ½
3.3 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2733 - GM Brunello Sabino 2575 1 - 0
3.4 GM Guseinov Gadir 2636 - IM Rombaldoni Axel 2459 ½ - ½
Bo. 23     Austria Rtg - 4     Armenia Rtg ½ :3½
4.1 GM Ragger Markus 2662 - GM Movsesian Sergei 2710 ½ - ½
4.2 GM Kindermann Stefan 2519 - GM Akopian Vladimir 2681 0 - 1
4.3 GM Shengelia David 2551 - GM Sargissian Gabriel 2671 0 - 1
4.4 IM Kreisl Robert 2415 - GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2586 0 - 1
Bo. 5     Hungary Rtg - 24     Denmark Rtg 3 : 1
5.1 GM Leko Peter 2720 - GM Hansen Sune Berg 2566 ½ - ½
5.2 GM Almasi Zoltan 2707 - GM Rasmussen Allan Stig 2541 1 - 0
5.3 GM Berkes Ferenc 2705 - GM Aagaard Jacob 2522 ½ - ½
5.4 GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2652 - IM Glud Jakob Vang 2497 1 - 0
Bo. 25     Sweden Rtg - 6     France Rtg 2 : 2
6.1 GM Tikkanen Hans 2586 - GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2710 ½ - ½
6.2 GM Grandelius Nils 2543 - GM Fressinet Laurent 2700 ½ - ½
6.3 GM Carlsson Pontus 2502 - GM Istratescu Andrei 2627 1 - 0
6.4 IM Semcesen Daniel 2490 - GM Bauer Christian 2641 0 - 1
Bo. 7     Bulgaria Rtg - 26     Switzerland Rtg 2½:1½
7.1 GM Topalov Veselin 2768 - GM Pelletier Yannick 2581 ½ - ½
7.2 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2650 - GM Korchnoi Viktor 2567 ½ - ½
7.3 GM Delchev Aleksander 2629 - GM Gallagher Joseph G 2500 ½ - ½
7.4 GM Georgiev Kiril 2666 - IM Kurmann Oliver 2451 1 - 0
Bo. 27     Latvia Rtg - 8     England Rtg 1½:2½
8.1 GM Miezis Normunds 2547 - GM Adams Michael 2734 0 - 1
8.2 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny 2514 - GM Short Nigel D 2698 0 - 1
8.3 IM Neiksans Arturs 2502 - GM Howell David W L 2633 1 - 0
8.4 GM Starostits Ilmars 2456 - GM Jones Gawain C B 2635 ½ - ½
Bo. 9     Netherlands Rtg - 28     Finland Rtg 2 : 2
9.1 GM Giri Anish 2714 - GM Nyback Tomi 2631 ½ - ½
9.2 GM Sokolov Ivan 2646 - IM Sammalvuo Tapani 2492 1 - 0
9.3 GM Smeets Jan 2615 - IM Agopov Mikael 2450 ½ - ½
9.4 GM Stellwagen Daniel 2627 - IM Karttunen Mika 2434 0 - 1
Bo. 29     Montenegro Rtg - 10     Germany Rtg 1 : 3
10.1 GM Djukic Nikola 2493 - GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2712 0 - 1
10.2 GM Blagojevic Dragisa 2514 - GM Meier Georg 2659 ½ - ½
10.3 GM Kosic Dragan 2502 - GM Gustafsson Jan 2633 ½ - ½
10.4 IM Kalezic Blazo 2461 - GM Buhmann Rainer 2612 0 - 1
Bo. 11     Israel Rtg - 30     FYROM Rtg 3 : 1
11.1 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2645 - GM Georgiev Vladimir 2553 0 - 1
11.2 GM Sutovsky Emil 2696 - GM Nedev Trajko 2493 1 - 0
11.3 GM Roiz Michael 2651 - IM Pancevski Filip 2442 1 - 0
11.4 GM Postny Evgeny 2640 - GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2470 1 - 0
Bo. 31     Norway Rtg - 12     Czech Republic Rtg ½ :3½
12.1 GM Lie Kjetil A 2560 - GM Navara David 2724 0 - 1
12.2 IM Elsness Frode 2506 - GM Hracek Zbynek 2628 0 - 1
12.3 GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2515 - GM Stocek Jiri 2600 0 - 1
12.4 IM Getz Nicolai 2369 - GM Babula Vlastimil 2565 ½ - ½
Bo. 13     Spain Rtg - 32     Iceland Rtg 2½:1½
13.1 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2705 - GM Danielsen Henrik 2542 1 - 0
13.2 GM Shirov Alexei 2705 - FM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2452 0 - 1
13.3 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2621 - IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2421 1 - 0
13.4 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2609 - IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2402 ½ - ½
Bo. 33     Lithuania Rtg - 14     Poland Rtg 2 : 2
14.1 GM Sulskis Sarunas 2577 - GM Socko Bartosz 2635 1 - 0
14.2 IM Zagorskis Darius 2497 - GM Bartel Mateusz 2653 0 - 1
14.3 IM Labeckas Kestutis 2410 - GM Miton Kamil 2622 ½ - ½
14.4   Klabis Rokas 2100 - GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2616 ½ - ½
Bo. 15     Georgia Rtg - 34     Turkey Rtg 1½:2½
15.1 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2588 - IM Yilmaz Mustafa 2515 1 - 0
15.2 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2636 - GM Can Emre 2465 0 - 1
15.3 GM Gagunashvili Merab 2577 - FM Ali Marandi Cemil Can 2275 ½ - ½
15.4   Zarkua Davit 2443 - CM Sanal Vahap 2275 0 - 1
Bo. 35     Scotland Rtg - 16     Croatia Rtg 1 : 3
16.1 FM Tate Alan 2334 - GM Stevic Hrvoje 2612 0 - 1
16.2 FM Morrison Graham 2339 - GM Saric Ivan 2648 ½ - ½
16.3 IM Muir Andrew J 2311 - GM Palac Mladen 2580 ½ - ½
16.4 CM Roberts Paul 2222 - GM Brkic Ante 2605 0 - 1
Bo. 17     Romania Rtg - 36     Wales Rtg 4 : 0
17.1 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2650 - FM Williams A Howard 2353 1 - 0
17.2 GM Vajda Levente 2584 - CM Jones Iolo C 2282 1 - 0
17.3 GM Marin Mihail 2534 -   Pleasants Allan J 2089 1 - 0
17.4 GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula 2553 -   Young Alan 2042 1 - 0
Bo. 37     Luxembourg Rtg - 18     Serbia Rtg 0 : 4
18.1   Jeitz Christian 2171 - GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2636 0 - 1
18.2   Schartz Alain 2160 - GM Solak Dragan 2629 0 - 1
18.3 FM Mossong Hubert 2119 - GM Damljanovic Branko 2597 0 - 1
18.4 WIM Steil-Antoni Fiona 2104 - GM Kovacevic Aleksandar 2563 0 - 1
Bo. 19     Greece Rtg - 38     Cyprus Rtg 4 : 0
19.1 GM Banikas Hristos 2620 -   Bryan-Vissi Mark 1808 1 - 0
19.2 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2621 -   Aristotelous Vassilis 1921 1 - 0
19.3 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2600 -   Boulos Vrachimis 0 1 - 0
19.4 GM Halkias Stelios 2593 -   Constantinou Pavlos 2068 1 - 0

In the Women's event, there were also some notable matches.

Armenia's draw with the Czech Republic was unexpected, and could easily have been worse. The Ukraine were pushed close by Greece, and Anna Muzychuk's Slovenia went down to an inspired Switzerland.

Match/

Board

Seed/

Title

White team (on odds) Rating vs.

Seed/

Title

Black team (on odds) Rating Result
Bo. 1     Russia Rtg - 15     Israel Rtg 3 : 1
1.1 GM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2546 - WIM Porat Maya 2299 1 - 0
1.2 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2526 - WIM Efroimski Marsel 2230 1 - 0
1.3 IM Gunina Valentina 2514 - IM Borsuk Angela 2257 ½ - ½
1.4 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2451 - WIM Vasiliev Olga 2305 ½ - ½
Bo. 16     Greece Rtg - 2     Ukraine Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 IM Dembo Yelena 2468 - GM Zhukova Natalia 2427 ½ - ½
2.2 WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2313 - IM Ushenina Anna 2463 ½ - ½
2.3 WGM Makropoulou Marina 2201 - IM Gaponenko Inna 2435 ½ - ½
2.4 WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini 2180 - IM Muzychuk Mariya 2460 0 - 1
Bo. 3     Georgia Rtg - 17     Azerbaijan Rtg 2½:1½
3.1 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2475 - WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2314 0 - 1
3.2 WGM Paikidze Nazi 2422 - WIM Kazimova Narmin 2241 1 - 0
3.3 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2440 - WIM Mammadova Gulnar 2290 1 - 0
3.4 IM Melia Salome 2392 - WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2277 ½ - ½
Bo. 18     Czech Republic Rtg - 4     Armenia Rtg 2 : 2
4.1 WGM Kulovana Eva 2297 - GM Danielian Elina 2507 0 - 1
4.2 WGM Nemcova Katerina 2276 - IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2469 ½ - ½
4.3 WIM Havlikova Kristyna 2285 - IM Galojan Lilit 2383 1 - 0
4.4 WIM Olsarova Tereza 2232 - WGM Kursova Maria 2315 ½ - ½
Bo. 5     Poland Rtg - 19     Croatia Rtg 3 : 1
5.1 GM Socko Monika 2479 - WGM Golubenko Valentina 2293 1 - 0
5.2 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2326 - WIM Franciskovic Borka 2280 1 - 0
5.3 WGM Majdan-Gajewska Joanna 2386 - WGM Medic Mirjana 2236 0 - 1
5.4 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2379 - WIM Saric Kristina 2255 1 - 0
Bo. 20     Latvia Rtg - 6     Hungary Rtg 1½:2½
6.1 WGM Reizniece-Ozola Dana 2281 - IM Madl Ildiko 2399 1 - 0
6.2 WGM Berzina Ilze 2320 - WGM Rudolf Anna 2347 0 - 1
6.3 WGM Erneste Inguna 2218 - WGM Gara Ticia 2375 ½ - ½
6.4 WFM Ungure Liga 2066 - IM Gara Anita 2340 0 - 1
Bo. 7     Germany Rtg - 21     Austria Rtg 3½: ½
7.1 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2457 - IM Moser Eva 2448 1 - 0
7.2 WGM Michna Marta 2382 - WFM Exler Veronika 2124 1 - 0
7.3 WIM Ohme Melanie 2361 - WIM Kopinits Anna-Christina 2276 ½ - ½
7.4 WIM Hoolt Sarah 2286 - WFM Newrkla Katharina 2131 1 - 0
Bo. 22     England Rtg - 8     Bulgaria Rtg 1 : 3
8.1 IM Houska Jovanka 2415 - WGM Videnova Iva 2297 0 - 1
8.2 IM Ciuksyte Dagne 2327 - WGM Voiska Margarita 2328 ½ - ½
8.3 WFM Yurenok Maria S 2106 - WGM Djingarova Emilia 2309 ½ - ½
8.4 WFM Bhatia Kanwal K 2087 - WGM Nikolova Adriana 2286 0 - 1
Bo. 9     Romania Rtg - 23     Italy Rtg 3 : 1
9.1 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2418 - IM Sedina Elena 2343 ½ - ½
9.2 WGM L'ami Alina 2364 - IM Zimina Olga 2338 1 - 0
9.3 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2335 - WIM Brunello Marina 2221 ½ - ½
9.4 WIM Bulmaga Irina 2334 -   Messina Roberta 1964 1 - 0
Bo. 24     Montenegro Rtg - 10     Spain Rtg 1 : 3
10.1 WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2346 - IM Alexandrova Olga 2423 0 - 1
10.2 WFM Milovic Aleksandra 2171 - WGM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2327 ½ - ½
10.3 WFM Stojanovic Marija R 2095 - WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica 2301 ½ - ½
10.4   Blagojevic Tijana 1925 - WFM Pascual Palomo Lucia 2104 0 - 1
Bo. 11     Slovenia Rtg - 25     Switzerland Rtg 1½:2½
11.1 IM Muzychuk Anna 2557 - WIM Seps Monika 2198 1 - 0
11.2 WGM Krivec Jana 2291 - WIM Heinatz Dr Gundula 2205 0 - 1
11.3 WGM Srebrnic Ana 2219 -   De Seroux Camille 2056 0 - 1
11.4 WIM Rozic Vesna 2263 -   Stoeri Laura 1939 ½ - ½
Bo. 26     Lithuania Rtg - 12     France Rtg 1 : 3
12.1 WGM Daulyte Deimante 2238 - IM Milliet Sophie 2386 0 - 1
12.2 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2200 - WGM Maisuradze Nino 2315 1 - 0
12.3   Batkovskyte Dominyka 2102 - WGM Guichard Pauline 2305 0 - 1
12.4   Vanagaite Giedre 1958 - IM Collas Silvia 2287 0 - 1
Bo. 13     Netherlands Rtg - 27     Turkey Rtg 2½:1½
13.1 GM Peng Zhaoqin 2379 - WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2301 1 - 0
13.2 IM Lanchava Tea 2320 - WIM Ozturk Kubra 2239 0 - 1
13.3 WIM Bensdorp Marlies 2242 - WCM Kaya Emel 2005 ½ - ½
13.4 WIM Haast Anne 2268 -   Menzi Nezihe Ezgi 1911 1 - 0
Bo. 28     Norway Rtg - 14     Serbia Rtg 0 : 4
14.1 WFM Johnsen Sylvia 2028 - IM Bojkovic Natasa 2396 0 - 1
14.2   Reppen Ellisiv 1949 - WGM Chelushkina Irina 2276 0 - 1
14.3   Carlsen Ellen Oen 1931 - WIM Drljevic Ljilja 2273 0 - 1
14.4   Hansen Erle Andrea Marki 1762 - WIM Eric Jovana 2236 0 - 1

The strating time of 3pm in Greece is equivalent to 2pm in Paris and Madrid, 1pm in London, 3pm in Moscow.

Official site: http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

You can also find the team composition, results and statistics here: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr57856.aspx?art=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30

And for the women event's: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr57855.aspx?art=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment