CHESSANYTIME

All draws at the top!

The big clash begins (official site)
The match between Saint Petersburg and Baden-Baden finished in a draw after all six games were drawn. So Saint Petersburg are ahead, but will need to win their final round encounter to win the Championship. The women's event is now essentially a two-horse race between AVS and Timisoara.

Behind the leading pair, top seeds SOCAR were victorious again, as were high-fliers Ekonomist and Mika. Second seed SHSM even won 6-0, a rare event so high up the pairings!

Match

Board

Seed

Title

White (on odds) Score

Seed

Title

Black (on odds, White on evens)
1 4 Saint-Petersburg Chess Federation 3 - 3 5 OSG Baden Baden
1 GM Svidler Peter 2740 ½:½ GM Adams Michael 2733
2 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2726 ½:½ GM Shirov Alexei 2713
3 GM Movsesian Sergei 2715 ½:½ GM Bacrot Etienne 2705
4 GM Efimenko Zahar 2703 ½:½ GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2707
5 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 2666 ½:½ GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2687
6 GM Khairullin Ildar 2642 ½:½ GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2638
2 1 SOCAR 4 - 2 7 Tomsk-400
1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2752 1 : 0 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2758
2 GM Grischuk Alexander 2757 ½:½ GM Motylev Alexander 2690
3 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2746 1 : 0 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2692
4 GM Sutovsky Emil 2690 0 : 1 GM Areshchenko Alexander 2672
5 GM Volokitin Andrei 2686 1 : 0 GM Bologan Viktor 2657
6 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2678 ½:½ GM Kurnosov Igor 2648
3 3 Ekonomist SGSEU Saratov 4 - 2 8 A DAN DZO & PGMB
1 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2710 1 : 0 GM Jobava Baadur 2712
2 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2718 1 : 0 GM Korobov Anton 2671
3 GM Eljanov Pavel 2683 1 : 0 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy 2666
4 GM Andreikin Dmitry 2705 0 : 1 GM Azarov Sergei 2648
5 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2726 ½:½ GM Guseinov Gadir 2626
6 GM Ni Hua 2670 ½:½ GM Zherebukh Yaroslav 2580
4 6 Ugra 2 - 4 9 Mika
1 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2716 ½:½ GM Sargissian Gabriel 2658
2 GM Rublevsky Sergei 2681 ½:½ GM Petrosian Tigran L 2649
3 GM Malakhov Vladimir 2710 ½:½ GM Pashikian Arman 2618
4 GM Dreev Aleksey 2711 ½:½ GM Andriasian Zaven 2615
5 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2696 0 : 1 GM Grigoryan Avetik 2614
6 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2627 0 : 1 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2578
5 26 Bolungarvik Chess Club 0 - 6 2 SHSM-64
1 IM Kristjansson Stefan 2485 0 : 1 GM Caruana Fabiano 2712
2 IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2427 0 : 1 GM Giri Anish 2722
3 IM Gunnarsson Jon Viktor 2422 0 : 1 GM Riazantsev Alexander 2688
4 GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2388 0 : 1 GM Potkin Vladimir 2671
5 IM Arngrimsson Dagur 2353 0 : 1 GM Grachev Boris 2682
6   Gislason Gudmundur 2295 0 : 1 GM Najer Evgeniy 2637
6 19 Libertas Nereto ½ - 5½ 10 G-Team Novy Bor
1 GM Antoniewski Rafal 2585 ½:½ GM Laznicka Viktor 2701
2 GM Kogan Artur 2563 0 : 1 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2704
3 IM Braga Fernando 2438 0 : 1 GM Bartel Mateusz 2627
4 IM Bruno Fabio 2431 0 : 1 GM Hracek Zbynek 2624
5 IM Piscopo Pierluigi 2373 0 : 1 GM Markos Jan 2596
6 FM Sibilio Mario 2364 0 : 1 GM Cvek Robert 2518
7 11 Bosna Sarajevo 4 - 2 13 Gros Xake Taldea
1 GM Berkes Ferenc 2706 ½:½ GM Van Wely Loek 2689
2 GM Ragger Markus 2655 ½:½ GM Bauer Christian 2631
3 GM Predojevic Borki 2643 ½:½ GM Hamdouchi Hicham 2610
4 GM Nikolic Predrag 2636 1 : 0 IM Franco Alonso Alejandro 2469
5 IM Stojanovic Dalibor 2466 1 : 0 IM Gonzalez De La Torre Santiago 2445
6 IM Kadric Denis 2403 ½:½ IM Argandona Riveiro Inigo 2387
8 12 ZSK Maribor 4½ - 1½ 16 SD Tehcenter Ptuj
1 GM Lenic Luka 2641 ½:½ GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2616
2 GM Jankovic Alojzije 2584 ½:½ GM Pavasovic Dusko 2561
3 GM Skoberne Jure 2547 ½:½ GM Borisek Jure 2534
4 GM Kozul Zdenko 2541 1 : 0 IM Polajzer Danilo 2293
5 IM Sebenik Matej 2529 1 : 0 FM Podkriznik Gregor 2332
6 IM Sakelsek Tadej 2407 1 : 0 FM Roskar Robert 2290

The table demonstrates how things are so close, with the top six still in the hunt.

Rank Team + - =

Match

points

Board

points

1 Saint-Petersburg Chess Federation 5 0 1 11 28
2 OSG Baden Baden 5 0 1 11 27
3 SOCAR 5 1 0 10 27½
4 Ekonomist SGSEU Saratov 5 1 0 10 27½
5 SHSM-64 5 1 0 10 27
6 Mika 5 1 0 10 25½
7 G-Team Novy Bor 4 1 1 9 26
8 Bosna Sarajevo 4 1 1 9 22½

ln the Women's event AVS and Timisoara have both won five matches, and lead the event.

Match

Board

Seed

Title

White (on odds) Score

Seed

Title

Black (on odds, white on evens)
1 2 AVS 3 - 1 3 Mika
1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2528 1 : 0 GM Danielian Elina 2517
2 GM Lahno Kateryna 2554 ½:½ IM Harika Dronavalli 2505
3 GM Cmilyte Viktorija 2525 1 : 0 GM Zhu Chen 2490
4 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2446 ½:½ IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2475
2 4 AEM Luxten Timisoara 2½ - 1½ 5 SHSM-RGSU
1 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2525 ½:½ GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2469
2 IM Zatonskih Anna 2508 ½:½ IM Gunina Valentina 2499
3 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2464 1 : 0 WGM Girya Olga 2390
4 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2416 ½:½ WGM Kashlinskaya Alina 2385
3 7 BAS 2 - 2 1 Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-Carlo
1 IM Bojkovic Natasa 2378 1 : 0 GM Hou Yifan 2578
2 IM Dembo Yelena 2471 ½:½ IM Muzychuk Anna 2545
3 WGM Chelushkina Irina 2287 0 : 1 GM Cramling Pia 2489
4 WIM Drljevic Ljilja 2256 ½:½ IM Skripchenko Almira 2470
4 8 CS R. Fischer Chieti 2½ - 1½ 10 Anatolia
1 IM Fierro Baquero Martha L 2378 1 : 0 WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2308
2 IM Sedina Elena 2337 ½:½ WIM Ozturk Kubra 2260
3 IM Zimina Olga 2337 1 : 0 WCM Kaya Emel 1994
4   Di Primio Eugenia 1974 0 : 1 WCM Sop Selen 1977
5 9 ZSK Maribor 2½ - 1½ 11 Oslo Schakselskap
1 WFM Dimitrijevic Aleksandra 2287 1 : 0 WFM Johnsen Sylvia 2038
2 WGM Srebrnic Ana 2222 ½:½ WFM Frank-Nielsen Marie 2020
3 WIM Ankerst Milka 2084 0 : 1   Khachatourian Yerazik 1967
4   Orehek Spela 2020 1 : 0   Reppen Ellisiv 1969

Hou Yifan's loss on time in a drawn endgame cost Monaco dear, but the table shows that the team still have a chance of finishing third! Mika are in the hunt for a podium position in both events.

However, in the Women's Club Championship, realistically it's either AVS (Russia) or Timisoara (Romania) for the 2011 title.

Rank Team + - =

Match

points

Board

points

1 AVS 5 1 0 10 16
2 AEM Luxten Timisoara 5 1 0 10 16
3 Mika 4 2 0 8 15
4 Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-Carlo 3 2 1 7 16½
5 SHSM-RGSU 3 2 1 7 14½
6 BAS 3 2 1 7 12½
7 Giprorechtrans 3 2 1 7 11½
8 CS R. Fischer Chieti 3 3 0 6 11
9 Anatolia 2 4 0 4
10 ZSK Maribor 2 4 0 4 7
11 Oslo Schakselskap 1 5 0 2
11 teams

More information and live coverage from the Official site: http://ecc2011.sahohlacnik.com

 


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment