CHESSANYTIME

Economist ahead of Baden Baden and Ugra.

Ekonomist SGSEU Saratov have managed to win their first two matches with perfect 6-0 scores, and are at the top of the leader board. Just behind them are fifteen teams who have also won their first two matches. Western Europe's strongest team, Baden Baden are in equal second with another of the powerful Russian teams Ugra.

The top ten matches saw most of the top stars in action:

Match:

board

Seed:

title

White (on odds) Score

Seed:

title

Black (on odds, white on evens)
1 1 SOCAR 5½ - ½ 19 Libertas Nereto
1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2752 1 : 0 GM Antoniewski Rafal 2585
2 GM Grischuk Alexander 2757 1 : 0 GM Kogan Artur 2563
3 GM Sutovsky Emil 2690 1 : 0 IM Braga Fernando 2438
4 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2678 ½:½ IM Bruno Fabio 2431
5 GM Mamedov Rauf 2660 1 : 0 IM Piscopo Pierluigi 2373
6 GM Safarli Eltaj 2627 1 : 0 FM Sibilio Mario 2364
2 18 Oslo Schakselskap 1 - 5 2 SHSM-64
1 GM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2601 ½:½ GM Wang Hao 2733
2 GM Berg Emanuel 2575 0 : 1 GM Caruana Fabiano 2712
3 GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2499 ½:½ GM Giri Anish 2722
4 IM Getz Nicolai 2391 0 : 1 GM Riazantsev Alexander 2688
5 FM Moen Andreas 2373 0 : 1 GM Potkin Vladimir 2671
6 FM Stubberud Ornulf 2322 0 : 1 GM Najer Evgeniy 2637
3 3 Ekonomist SGSEU Saratov 6 - 0 25 SF Reichenstein
1 GM Eljanov Pavel 2683 1 : 0 IM Heimann Andreas 2485
2 GM Andreikin Dmitry 2705 1 : 0 IM Volke Karsten 2448
3 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2726 1 : 0 IM Drabke Lorenz Maximilian 2463
4 GM Ni Hua 2670 1 : 0 IM Maier Christian 2352
5 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2662 1 : 0   Lutz Bernhard 2307
6 GM Roiz Michael 2668 1 : 0 FM Riff Vincent 2342
4 17 Lunds ASK ½ - 5½ 4 Saint-Petersburg Chess Federation
1 GM Tikkanen Hans 2591 0 : 1 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2726
2 GM Grandelius Nils 2536 0 : 1 GM Movsesian Sergei 2715
3 IM Smith Axel 2488 0 : 1 GM Efimenko Zahar 2703
4 IM Bejtovic Jasmin 2425 0 : 1 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 2666
5 IM Lund Silas 2380 ½:½ GM Khairullin Ildar 2642
6 FM Nilsson Sebastian 2362 0 : 1 GM Matlakov Maxim 2630
5 5 OSG Baden Baden 5½ - ½ 22 Naiden Voinov
1 GM Adams Michael 2733 1 : 0 GM Delchev Aleksander 2620
2 GM Shirov Alexei 2713 ½:½ GM Nikolov Momchil 2578
3 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2707 1 : 0 GM Petrov Marijan 2537
4 GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2687 1 : 0 FM Velchev Hristo 2320
5 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2638 1 : 0   Milchev Miroslav 2169
6 GM Gustafsson Jan 2631 1 : 0   Stefanov Evtim 1927
6 21 Haladás VSE ½ - 5½ 6 Ugra
1 GM Rapport Richard 2547 0 : 1 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2716
2 IM Kovacs Gabor 2498 0 : 1 GM Rublevsky Sergei 2681
3 IM Nemeth Miklos 2438 ½:½ GM Malakhov Vladimir 2710
4 IM Meszaros Michal 2377 0 : 1 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2696
5   Nagy Gabor 2404 0 : 1 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2627
6 IM Csonka Attila Istvan 2380 0 : 1 GM Kabanov Nikolai 2513
7 7 Tomsk-400 5½ - ½ 29 Hellir Chess Club
1 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2758 1 : 0 GM Stefansson Hannes 2562
2 GM Motylev Alexander 2690 ½:½ IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2412
3 GM Areshchenko Alexander 2672 1 : 0 FM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2442
4 GM Bologan Viktor 2657 1 : 0 FM Bjornsson Sigurbjorn 2349
5 GM Kurnosov Igor 2648 1 : 0 FM Lagerman Robert 2325
6 GM Khismatullin Denis 2635 1 : 0   Kristinsson Bjarni Jens 2033
8 30 Accres Apeldoorn 0 - 6 8 A DAN DZO & PGMB
1 IM Pruijssers Roeland 2475 0 : 1 GM Korobov Anton 2671
2 IM Van Delft Merijn 2413 0 : 1 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy 2666
3 FM Kuipers Stefan 2381 0 : 1 GM Azarov Sergei 2648
4 FM Rijnaarts Sjef 2302 0 : 1 GM Guseinov Gadir 2626
5   Smit Erik 2285 0 : 1 GM Savchenko Boris 2630
6   Van Der Elburg Freddie 2201 0 : 1 GM Zherebukh Yaroslav 2580
9 9 Mika 5 - 1 20 KSK Eynatten 47
1 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2658 1 : 0 IM Dambacher Martijn 2496
2 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2619 0 : 1 IM Bok Benjamin 2488
3 GM Pashikian Arman 2618 1 : 0 GM Swinkels Robin 2494
4 GM Andriasian Zaven 2615 1 : 0 IM Hammes Michael 2393
5 GM Grigoryan Avetik 2614 1 : 0 FM Braun Christian 2392
6 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2578 1 : 0 IM Coenen Norbert 2345
10 11 Bosna Sarajevo 5 - 1 28 Ans
1 GM Berkes Ferenc 2706 1 : 0 GM Winants Luc 2540
2 GM Ragger Markus 2655 ½:½ GM Hoffmann Michael 2496
3 GM Predojevic Borki 2643 1 : 0 IM Gulbas Cemil 2387
4 GM Nikolic Predrag 2636 1 : 0 FM Goossens Etienne 2219
5 IM Stojanovic Dalibor 2466 1 : 0   Blagodarov Vladimir 2113
6 IM Kadric Denis 2403 ½:½   Lafosse Jimmy 2058

There are still sixteen teams who have won their first two matches, here are the leaders so far:

Rank Team + - =

Match

points

Board

points

1 Ekonomist SGSEU Saratov 2 0 0 4 12
2 OSG Baden Baden 2 0 0 4 11½
3 Ugra 2 0 0 4 11½
4 SOCAR 2 0 0 4 11
5 Vesnianka Gran 2 0 0 4 11
6 Tomsk-400 2 0 0 4 11
7 Saint-Petersburg Chess Federation 2 0 0 4 11
8 A DAN DZO & PGMB 2 0 0 4 10½
9 SHSM-64 2 0 0 4 10½
10 G-Team Novy Bor 2 0 0 4 10
11 Mika 2 0 0 4 10
12 SF Berlin 2 0 0 4 10
13 Bosna Sarajevo 2 0 0 4
14 Beer Sheba 2 0 0 4
15 ZSK Maribor 2 0 0 4
16 SD Tehcenter Ptuj 2 0 0 4 9

There will be some big clashes already in the third round, which starts at 3pm local time.

In the second round of the Women's event top board was decided by Gunina's win over Cmilyte:

There are three teams from eleven that won both matches.

Rank Team + = -

Match

Points

Board

Points

1 Mika 2 0 0 4
2 AEM Luxten Timisoara 2 0 0 4
3 SHSM-RGSU 2 0 0 4 6
4 Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-Carlo 1 0 1 2
5 AVS 1 0 1 2 4
6 BAS 1 0 1 2 4
7 Giprorechtrans 1 0 1 2
8 ZSK Maribor 1 0 1 2
9 Oslo Schakselskap 1 0 1 2 2
10 CS R. Fischer Chieti 0 0 2 0 2
11 Anatolia 0 0 2 0 ½

More information and live coverage from the Official site: http://ecc2011.sahohlacnik.com

 


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment