CHESSANYTIME

It's Mamedyarov with one round to go!

Three quick wins today including one by Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (over Wang Hao) who now takes the lead in the 2010 Tal memorial in Moscow.
Sergey Karjakin won an incredible attacking game against Kramnik and is now equal second with Levon Aronian.

Round 8 (13th of November):

Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27631-0Wang HaoCHI272736Queen's Gambit RagozinWhite kept the greater activity after playing d4-d5 with his isolated queen's pawn. Black fell into a deadly pin and lost material.
Levon AronianARM28010.5-0.5Alexander GrischukRUS277128Queen's Gambit RagozinAronian broke with e3-e4 which led to complications where he couldn't find anything better than perpetual check.
Sergey KarjakinRUS27601-0Vladimir KramnikRUS279132Petroff DefenceKarjakin sacrificed a piece to attack Black's kingside and was able to continued the attack even after regaining the material.
Hikaru NakamuraUSA27410.5-0.5Boris GelfandISR274144Queen's Gambit Cambridge SpringsGelfand eventually freed his position with ...c5 which led to mass liquidation and dry equality.
Alexei ShirovESP27351-0Pavel EljanovUKR274225Caro-KannShirov opened up lines and obtained dangerous attacking chances against Black's uncastled king.

Shirov scored his first win and moves off the bottom whereas Karjakin's amazing win over Kramnik brings him up to equal second with Aronian.

The table after eight rounds is as follows:

StandingNameCountryRatingWorld rankAge+=-Points
1Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27638253505.5
2=Levon AronianARM28013282605
2=Sergey KarjakinRUS27609202605
4=Alexander GrischukRUS27716271704.5
4=Hikaru NakamuraUSA274115231704.5
4=Wang HaoCHI272718212514.5
7Vladimir KramnikRUS27914351523.5
8Alexei ShirovESP273516381433
9Boris GelfandISR274114421342.5
10Pavel EljanovUKR274213271252

As a reminder the results of the earlier rounds were as follows:

Round 1 (5th of November):

Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27630.5-0.5Hikaru NakamuraUSA274143Queen's Gambit Declined Lasker
Sergey KarjakinRUS27601-0Boris GelfandISR274157Petroff Defence
Alexei ShirovESP27350-1Wang HaoCHI272751French Defence
Levon AronianARM28011-0Vladimir KramnikRUS279141 Queen's Gambit Ragozin
Alexander GrischukRUS27711-0Pavel EljanovUKR274258Catalan/Bogoljubov

Round 2 (6th of November):

Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27630.5-0.5Sergey KarjakinRUS276039Nimzoindian Defence 4.g3
Boris GelfandISR27411-0Alexei ShirovESP273561Slav Defence
Wang HaoCHI27270.5-0.5Levon AronianARM280139Catalan Opening
Vladimir KramnikRUS27910.5-0.5Alexander GrischukRUS277139Queen's Gambit Declined
Hikaru NakamuraUSA27411-0Pavel EljanovUKR274240Catalan/Bogoljubov

Round 3 (7th of November):

Alexei ShirovESP27350-1Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE276371Spanish Breyer
Sergey KarjakinRUS27600.5-0.5Hikaru NakamuraUSA274170Spanish Berlin
Levon AronianARM28011-0Boris GelfandISR274143Catalan Opening
Alexander GrischukRUS27710.5-0.5Wang HaoCHI272722Slav Defence
Pavel EljanovUKR27420-1Vladimir KramnikRUS279151Nimzoindian Defence 4.Qc2

Round 4 (8th of November):

Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27630.5-0.5Levon AronianARM280135Slav Defence
Sergey KarjakinRUS27600.5-0.5Alexei ShirovESP273563Spanish Neo-Archangel
Boris GelfandISR27410.5-0.5Alexander GrischukRUS277143Catalan/Bogljubov
Wang HaoCHI27270.5-0.5Pavel EljanovUKR274279English Opening
Hikaru NakamuraUSA27410.5-0.5Vladimir KramnikRUS279133Petroff Defence

Round 5 (10th of November):

Alexander GrischukRUS27710.5-0.5Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE276349Anti-Grünfeld
Levon AronianARM28010.5-0.5Sergey KarjakinRUS276056Nimzoindian with g3
Alexei ShirovESP27350.5-0.5Hikaru NakamuraUSA274179Spanish Berlin
Pavel EljanovUKR27421-0Boris GelfandISR274153Semi-Slav Meran
Vladimir KramnikRUS27910.5-0.5Wang HaoCHI272734Semi-Tarrasch

Round 6 (11th of November):

Hikaru NakamuraUSA27410.5-0.5Wang HaoCHI272725French Steinitz
Sergey KarjakinRUS27600.5-0.5Alexander GrischukRUS277146Sicilian Najdorf
Alexei ShirovESP27350.5-0.5Levon AronianARM280133Spanish Marshall
Boris GelfandISR27410.5-0.5Vladimir KramnikRUS279132Catalan/Bogoljubov
Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27631-0Pavel EljanovUKR274249Slav Defence

Round 7 (12th of November):

Levon AronianARM28010.5-0.5Hikaru NakamuraUSA274160King's Indian g3 Panno
Vladimir KramnikRUS27910.5-0.5Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE276351Grünfeld Exchange Be3
Wang HaoCHI27271-0Boris GelfandISR274175Semi-Slav Defence Marshall
Pavel EljanovUKR27420.5-0.5Sergey KarjakinRUS276056Catalan Opening
Alexander GrischukRUS27710.5-0.5Alexei ShirovESP273588Queen's Gambit Cambridge Springs

For more information go to the Official site

For live coverage and videos from:

3pm Moscow time

=2pm London

=1pm Paris, Madrid

=9am New York

=6am Los Angeles

live games


Published on , Updated on