CHESSANYTIME

Mamedyarov catches the leader!

Shakriyar Mamedyarov is now equal first with Levon Aronian after six rounds in the Tal Memorial in Moscow.
Four players are just half-a-point behind and still in the hunt.

Round 6 (11th of November):

Hikaru NakamuraUSA27410.5-0.5Wang HaoCHI272725French SteinitzBlack reacted vigorously on the queenside to obtain a repetition.
Sergey KarjakinRUS27600.5-0.5Alexander GrischukRUS277146Sicilian NajdorfA highly theoretical line saw Black sacrificing material to tie many of White's pieces down in the defence of his king. This sharp struggle ended in perpetual check.
Alexei ShirovESP27350.5-0.5Levon AronianARM280133Spanish MarshallShirov was unable to negate Black's thematic pressure and found nothing better than a repetition.
Boris GelfandISR2741Vladimir KramnikRUS279132Catalan/BogoljubovWhite obtained the bishop pair, but there were no weaknesses in Black's defensive fortress.
Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27631-0Pavel EljanovUKR274249Slav DefenceA fine endgame including an inspired piece sacrifice enabled Mamedyarov to breakdown Black's defences.

The table after six rounds is as follows

StandingNameCountryRatingWorld rankAge+=-Points
1=Levon AronianARM28013282404
1=Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27638252404
3=Alexander GrischukRUS27716271503.5
3=Sergey KarjakinRUS27609201503.5
3=Hikaru NakamuraUSA274115231503.5
3=Wang HaoCHI272718211503.5
7Vladimir KramnikRUS27914351413
8Boris GelfandISR274114421232
9=Pavel EljanovUKR274213271141.5
9=Alexei ShirovESP273516380331.5

As a reminder the results of the earlier rounds were as follows:

Round 1 (5th of November):

Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27630.5-0.5Hikaru NakamuraUSA274143Queen's Gambit Declined Lasker
Sergey KarjakinRUS27601-0Boris GelfandISR274157Petroff Defence
Alexei ShirovESP27350-1Wang HaoCHI272751French Defence
Levon AronianARM28011-0Vladimir KramnikRUS279141 Queen's Gambit Ragozin
Alexander GrischukRUS27711-0Pavel EljanovUKR274258Catalan/Bogoljubov

Round 2 (6th of November):

Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27630.5-0.5Sergey KarjakinRUS276039Nimzoindian Defence 4.g3
Boris GelfandISR27411-0Alexei ShirovESP273561Slav Defence
Wang HaoCHI27270.5-0.5Levon AronianARM280139Catalan Opening
Vladimir KramnikRUS27910.5-0.5Alexander GrischukRUS277139Queen's Gambit Declined
Hikaru NakamuraUSA27411-0Pavel EljanovUKR274240Catalan/Bogoljubov

Round 3 (7th of November):

Alexei ShirovESP27350-1Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE276371Spanish Breyer
Sergey KarjakinRUS27600.5-0.5Hikaru NakamuraUSA274170Spanish Berlin
Levon AronianARM28011-0Boris GelfandISR274143Catalan Opening
Alexander GrischukRUS27710.5-0.5Hao WangCHI272722Slav Defence
Pavel EljanovUKR27420-1Vladimir KramnikRUS279151Nimzoindian Defence 4.Qc2

Round 4 (8th of November):

Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27630.5-0.5Levon AronianARM280135Slav Defence
Sergey KarjakinRUS27600.5-0.5Alexei ShirovESP273563Spanish Neo-Archangel
Boris GelfandISR27410.5-0.5Alexander GrischukRUS277143Catalan/Bogljubov
Hao WangCHI27270.5-0.5Pavel EljanovUKR274279English Opening
Hikaru NakamuraUSA27410.5-0.5Vladimir KramnikRUS279133Petroff Defence

Round 5 (10th of November):

Alexander GrischukRUS27710.5-0.5Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE276349Anti-Grünfeld
Levon AronianARM28010.5-0.5Sergey KarjakinRUS276056Nimzoindian with g3
Alexei ShirovESP27350.5-0.5Hikaru NakamuraUSA274179Spanish Berlin
Pavel EljanovUKR27421-0Boris GelfandISR274153Semi-Slav Meran
Vladimir KramnikRUS27910.5-0.5Wang HaoCHI272734Semi-Tarrasch

For more information go to the Official site

For live coverage and videos from:

3pm Moscow time

=2pm London

=1pm Paris, Madrid

=9am New York

=6am Los Angeles

live games


Published on , Updated on