CHESSANYTIME

Nepomniachtchi is European Champion

A win by the 19-year-old against Vladimir Akopian ensured first place and the winner's purse of 20,000 Euros for Ian Nepomniachtchi.
Pia Craming beat Viktorija Cmilyte in a long game to snatch the Women's crown.

The top five boards were playing for the title, but once Nepomniachtchi won the others had to concentrate on obtaining some welcome prize-money as well as finishing in the top 22 (and qualification for the World cup). Anyone finishing on 8/11 or better qualifies directly, whereas finishers on 7.5 will play a series of play-offs tomorrow to determine the final qualification places.

1GMIan Nepomniachtchi (8)RUS26561-0GMVladimir Akopian (7.5) ARM2688
2GMBaadur Jobava (7.5)GEO26951-0GMDenis Khismatullin (7.5)RUS2657
3GMArtyom Timofeev (7.5)RUS26551-0GMRauf Mamedov (7.5)AZE2639
4GMIgor Lysyj (7.5)RUS26150.5-0.5GMZahar Efimenko (7.5)UKR2640
5GMIvan Sokolov (7.5)BIH26380-1GMZoltan Almasi (7)HUN2720
6GMSergei Movsesian (7)SVK27090.5-0.5GMBartosz Socko (7)POL2637
7GMVadim Zvjaginsev (7)RUS26430.5-0.5GMDavid Navara (7)CZE2708
8GMEvgeny Tomashevsky (7) RUS27011-0GMIldar Khairullin (7) RUS2617
9GMEvgeny Vorobiov (7)RUS26160.5-0.5GMEvgeny Alekseev (7)RUS2700
10GMSergey Volkov (7)RUS26120.5-0.5GMIgor Kurnosov (7)RUS2674
11GMMaxim Rodshtein (7)ISR26091-0GMLaurent Fressinet (7)FRA2670
12GMFerenc Berkes (7)HUN26590.5-0.5GMEmil Sutovsky (7) ISR2650
13GMArman Pashikian (7) ARM26521-0GMEmanuel Berg (7)SWE2594
14GMBartlomiej Macieja (7)POL26250-1GMIvan Salgado Lopez (7) ESP2592
15GMVladimir Potkin (7)RUS26060.5-0.5GMFrancisco Vallejo Pons (6.5)ESP2708

Ian Nepomniachtchi has already won European and World titles when he was much younger (10 and 12 years-old) and even the very strong Moscow Aeroflot open in 2008. However this is definitely his best result to date.

Another major title for Nepomniachthchi's collection. This was two years ago in the aeroflot open 2008.

The ten qualifiers are as follows:

RankingTitleNameNationRatingPoints
1GMIan Nepomniachtchi RUS26569
2=GMArtyom Timofeev RUS26558.5
2=GMBaadur Jobava GEO26958.5
4=GMIgor Lysyj RUS26158
4=GMZahar Efimenko UKR26408
4=GMArman Pashikian ARM26528
4=GMZoltan Almasi HUN27208
4=GMEvgeny Tomashevsky RUS27018
4=GMIvan Salgado Lopez ESP25928
4=GMMaxim Rodshtein ISR26098

Those who made the play-offs (on 7.5 points) will seek to be amongst the final 12 qualification places:

GMVladimir Akopian ARM26887.5
GMSergei Movsesian SVK27097.5
GMBartosz Socko POL26377.5
GMVadim Zvjaginsev RUS26437.5
GMDavid Navara CZE27087.5
GMEvgeny Vorobiov RUS26167.5
GMEvgeny Alekseev RUS27007.5
GMSergey Volkov RUS26127.5
GMIgor Kurnosov RUS26747.5
GMFerenc Berkes HUN26597.5
GMEmil Sutovsky ISR26507.5
GMRauf Mamedov AZE26397.5
GMIvan Sokolov BIH26387.5
GMVladimir Potkin RUS26067.5
GMGabriel SargissianARM26757.5
GMLiviu-Dieter NisipeanuROU26617.5
GMStelios HalkiasGRE25807.5
GMBojan VuckovicSRB26307.5
GMYuri DrozdovskijUKR26277.5
GMVlastimil BabulaCZE25547.5
GMPavel TregubovRUS26257.5
GMDavid HowellENG26127.5
GMVladimir BelovRUS26197.5
GMAthanasios MastrovasilisGRE25117.5
IMRobert HovhannisyanARM24987.5
GMDenis KhismatullinRUS26577.5

In the women's event Cmilyte's loss cost her only one place, but the title goes to the experienced 46-year-old Pia Cramling.

Pia Cramling

Most of the 2500+ players present found their way into the qualification spots.

1GMPia Cramling (8) SWE25231-0IMViktorija Cmilyte (8.5)LTU2485
2GMMonika Socko (7.5)POL24650.5-0.5GMMarie Sebag (7.5)FRA2506
3GMAntoaneta Stefanova (7)BUL25550.5-0.5IMAlmira Skripchenko (7)FRA2456
4IMAnna Muzychuk (7)SLO25330.5-0.5IMAnna Ushenina (7)UKR2452
5GMTatiana Kosintseva (7)RUS25241-0WGMAnastasia Savina (7)RUS2391
6WGMJolanta Zawadzka (7)POL24040-1WGMNatalia Zhukova (7)UKR2492
7IMEva Moser (7) AUT24370-1IMYelena Dembo (7)GRE2457
8IMNadezhda Kosintseva (6.5)RUS25541-0GMZhaoqin Peng (6.5)NED2401
9GMHoang Thanh Trang (6.5)HUN24870.5-0.5IMMarina Romanko (6.5)RUS2409
10WGMAnastasia Bodnaruk (6.5) RUS23840.5-0.5GMNana Dzagnidze (6.5)GEO2479
11IMIweta Rajlich (6.5) POL24591-0WGMInga Charkhalashvili (6.5)GEO2338
12WGMLilit Galojan (6.5)ARM23800-1IMMariya Muzychuk (6.5)UKR2444
13IMEkaterina Kovalevskaya (6.5) RUS24381-0WGMOlga Girya (6.5)RUS2362
14WGMVera Nebolsina (6.5)RUS23100-1IMNino Khurtsidze (6.5)GEO2434
15IMLela Javakhishvili (6)GEO25000-1WFMNastassia Ziaziulkina (6.5)BLR2188

The 17 qualifiers (7.5 and more) were as follows:

1GMPia CramlingSWE25239
2IMViktorija CmilyteLTU24858.5
3=GMMonika SockoPOL24658
3=GMMarie SebagFRA25068
3=GMTatiana KosintsevaRUS25248
3=WGMNatalia ZhukovaUKR24928
3=IMYelena DemboGRE24578
8=GMAntoaneta StefanovaBUL25557.5
8=IMAlmira SkripchenkoFRA24567.5
8=IMAnna MuzychukSLO25337.5
8=IMAnna UsheninaUKR24527.5
8=IMNadezhda KosintsevaRUS25547.5
8=IMIweta RajlichPOL24597.5
8=IMMariya MuzychukUKR24447.5
8=IMEkaterina KovalevskayaRUS24387.5
8=IMNino KhurtsidzeGEO24347.5
8=WFMNastassia ZiaziulkinaBLR21887.5

Those who have to try their luck in the play-offs (11 players for five places):

18=WGMValentina GuninaRUS24577
18=IMElisabeth PaehtzGER24867
18=WGMAnastasia SavinaRUS23917
18=WGMJolanta ZawadzkaPOL24047
18=IMEva MoserAUT24377
18=GMHoang Thanh TrangHUN24877
18=IMMarina RomankoRUS24097
18=WGMAnastasia BodnarukRUS23847
18=GMNana DzagnidzeGEO24797
18=IMSopio GvetadzeGEO23427
18=IMInna GaponenkoUKR24727

More information on the official tournament site


Published on , Updated on