CHESSANYTIME

Plovdiv: Aronian and Mika Yerevan riding high

Levon Aronian continues to shine as he beats the in-form Vassily Ivanchuk to enable Mika Yerevan to down St.Petersburg. This win takes him provisionally to the 2800-mark for the first time.
Sergey Karjakin wins again as does his Moscow team. Five teams have won all three matches in the open, two lead in the Women's.

The leading matches were very tight in the third round, as each of the top six boards ended in narrow 3½-2½ victories.

Here are the details including the results of the decisive encounters.

SOCAR Azerbaijan 3½:2½ A DAN DZO & PGMB - Chernigiv
GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2756 1-0 GM Jobava Baadur 2710
GM Grischuk Alexander 2760 1-0 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2640
GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2685 0-1 GM Lastin Alexander 2616
Mika Yerevan 3½:2½ St.Petersburg Chess Club
GM Aronian Levon 2783 1-0 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2754
Baden-Baden OSG2½:3½ShSM-64 Moscow
GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2697 0-1GM Karjakin Sergey 2747
GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 26830-1GM Caruana Fabiano 2700
GM Naiditsch Arkadij 26741-0 GM Riazantsev Alexander 2686
Sergey Karjakin won again © chessanytime.com
Fabiano Caruana the other Moscow victor © chessanytime.com
Ashdod Elite CC 2½:3½ Economist-SGSEU-1
GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij 2677 0-1 GM Roiz Michael 2637
Bihac CK 3½:2½ Oslo Schakselskap
GM Dizdarevic Emir 2475 0-1 GM Berg Emanuel 2616
GM Saric Ibro 2565 1-0 FM Kovachev Daniel Jakobsen 2305
GM Kurajica Bojan 2535 1-0 Stubberud Ornulf 2293
Ural 2½:3½ G-Team Novy Bor
GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2706 0-1 GM Laznicka Viktor 2690
GM Dreev Alexey 2649 1-0 GM Bartel Mateusz 2599
GM Ponkratov Pavel 2592 0-1 GM Haba Petr 2517

In the Women's event two teams have managed to win their first three matches: AVS and Tbilisi who will meet tomorrow.

AVS 2½:1½Giprorechtrans
IM Muzychuk Mariya 2464 1-0 IM Vasilevich Irina 2324
Samaia Tbilisi2½:1½MIKA Yerevan
GM Chiburdanidze Maia 25001 -0 IM Danielian Elina 2466
IM Khurtsidze Nino 24351 -0IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2484
IM Khotenashvili Bela 2464 0-1 IM Galojan Lilit 2373

Lower down there were no big surprises.

Cercle d'Echecs de Monte Carlo3½: ½CS Fischer Chieti
BAS Beograd3 : 1USV Volksbank Halle
St.Petersburg Chess Club3½: ½ Herzliya Chess Club
Lokomotiv 2000 2-2KSC Komarno
Oslo Schakselkap1½:2½Ashdod Elite CC
Mariya Muzychuk © chessanytime.com
Natalia Zhukova © chessanytime.com

For more information go to the Official site

However for results and statistics I prefer Results

The live games start at 3pm in Plovdiv.

That is

4pm Moscow

2pm Paris, Madrid

1pm London

9am New York

6am Los Angeles

Live games can be watch everyday from 3pm local time Official site


Published on , Updated on