CHESSANYTIME

Plovdiv: countdown to round two

The big clash today was between the two Russian hopefuls St.Petersburg and Ugra.

Here are the main pairings in the 'Open's event' including the top boards which gives an indication of the relative strengths of the teams.

Round 2 15:00

Eynatten - KSK47- SOCAR Azerbaijan
IM Dambacher Martijn 2476 - GM Radjabov Teimour 2748

Match of the day:

Seeds 2 v 6!St.Petersburg Chess Club- Yugra
bd 1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2754 - GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2726
bd 2 GM Svidler Peter 2731 - GM Malakhov Vladimir 2725
bd 3 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2709 - GM Motylev Alexander 2694
bd 4 GM Movsesian Sergei 2723 - GM Rublevsky Sergei 2683
bd 5 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 2664 - GM Sjugirov Sanan 2627
bd 6 GM Sakaev Konstantin 2607 - GM Landa Konstantin 2611
Ivanchuk...
vs. Jakovenko. (both)© Chessanytime.com
Rivnenski Iisovi zubry - Rivne- ShSM-64 Moscow Rtg
GM Kononenko Dmitry 2582 - GM Gelfand Boris 2751
Economist-SGSEU-1- Solingen SG
GM Eljanov Pavel 2761 - GM Sandipan Chanda 2641
Margiris Kaunas- Baden-Baden OSG
GM Sulskis Sarunas 2544 - GM Adams Michael 2728
Beer Sheva CC- Mika Yerevan
GM Huzman Alexander 2605 - GM Aronian Levon 2783
Ashdod Elite CC- Glasinac
GM Kamsky Gata 2705 - GM Kovacevic Aleksandar 2582
Naiden Voinov CC- Ural
GM Cheparinov Ivan 2661 - GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2706
A DAN DZO & PGMB-Chernigiv - Werder Bremen
GM Jobava Baadur 2710 - GM Fressinet Laurent 2718

In the Women's event Monte Carlo face fourth seed Tbilisi. Here are the pairings with the top board encounters:

Round 2:

Match of the day!

Seeds 4 v 1!Samaia Tbilisi- Cercle d'Echecs de Monte Carlo
bd 1 GM Chiburdanidze Maia 2500 - GM Koneru Humpy 2593
bd 2 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2451 - GM Hou Yifan 2578
bd 3 IM Melia Salome 2439 - IM Muzychuk Anna 2535
bd 4 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2435 - GM Cramling Pia 2509
AVS- BAS Beograd
GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2551 - IM Bojkovic Natasa 2368
MIKA Yerevan - St.Petersburg Chess Club
IM Danielian Elina 2466 - GM Cmilyte Viktorija 2513
Giprorechtrans - Oslo Schakselkap
GM Zhukova Natalia 2499 - Khachatourian Yerazik 2025
USV Volksbank Halle - Ashdod Elite CC
IM Kononenko Tatiana 2384 - IM Borsuk Angela 2270
CS Fischer Chieti- KSC Komarno
IM Fierro Baquero Martha L 2368 - WIM Borosova Zuzana 2277
Herzliya Chess Club - Lokomotiv 2000
WFM Botvinnik Irina 2216 - WIM Nikolova Adriana 2295

For more information go to the Official site

However for results and statistics I prefer Results

The live games start at 3pm in Plovdiv.

That is

4pm Moscow

2pm Paris, Madrid

1pm London

9am New York

6am Los Angeles

Live games can be watch everyday from 3pm local time Official site


Published on , Updated on