CHESSANYTIME

Potkin followed by 14 others

Draws on the top boards have left Vladimir Potkin still leading on 5.5/6, and ahead by half-a-point from the chasing pack of fourteen players on 5/6. Tomorrow's game is the last before the rest day.

Here are the results from the top twenty boards.

Board Seed Title/Name Country Rating Points - Seed Title/Name Country Rating Points
1 27 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter ROU 2673 ½ - ½ 43 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2653 5
2 170 IM Wirig Anthony FRA 2480 ½ - ½ 87 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2598
3 61 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2626 4 ½ - ½ 7 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2711 4
4 64 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2624 4 0-1 9 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2707 4
5 12 GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2692 4 0-1 79 GM Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2606 4
6 14 GM Polgar Judit HUN 2686 4 0-1 73 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2614 4
7 71 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2616 4 0-1 17 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2680 4
8 21 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2677 4 1-0 84 GM Reinderman Dimitri NED 2601 4
9 26 GM Moiseenko Alexander RUS 2673 4 ½ - ½ 97 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2584 4
10 113 GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2563 4 ½ - ½ 28 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2672 4
11 33 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2664 4 1-0 98 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE 2584 4
12 36 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2662 4 1-0 107 GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2571 4
13 40 GM Feller Sebastien FRA 2657 4 1-0 108 GM Papin Vasily RUS 2569 4
14 115 GM Zherebukh Yaroslav UKR 2560 4 0-1 55 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2634 4
15 59 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2626 4 1-0 175 IM Bellaiche Anthony FRA 2472 4
16 60 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2626 4 1-0 151 GM Vaisser Anatoly FRA 2522 4
17 74 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2613 ½ - ½ 1 GM Svidler Peter RUS 2730
18 2 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2729 ½ - ½ 69 GM Macieja Bartlomiej POL 2619
19 70 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2617 ½ - ½ 3 GM Navara David CZE 2722
20 4 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2720 1-0 83 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2601

Today's photos:

Peter Svidler: Top seed and cricket fan (chessanytime)
Yelena Dembo (chessanytime)
Voirel Iordachescu (chessanytime)
Tomi Nyback (chessanytime)
Peter Svidler: Top seed and cricket fan (chessanytime)
Yelena Dembo (chessanytime)
Voirel Iordachescu (chessanytime)
Tomi Nyback (chessanytime)
Sergey Rublevsky and Alexander Riazantsev (chessanytime)
Sergey Rublevsky and Alexander Riazantsev (chessanytime)

The previous champions:

Year Player Country
2000 Pavel Tregubov RUS (FRA)
2001 Emil Sutovsky ISR
2002 Bartolomej Macieja POL
2003 Zurab Azmaiparashvili GEO
2004 Vassily Ivanchuk UKR
2005 Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu ROM
2006 Zdenko Kozul HRV
2007 Vladislav Tkachiev KAZ (FRA)
2008 Sergei Tiviakov RUS (NED)
2009 Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS
2010 Ian Nepomniachtchi RUS

Here are some rules, one of the most controversial being 'Zero Tolerance' for later-comers. One just has to be at the board at the beginning of the round!

The championship is an 11-round Swiss and the rate of play: 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one.

The Prizes:

The first 25 share 113,700 € and there will be 15 special prizes totaling 6 300 € for the best 'performance minus rating' achievements.

1 20 000 €
2 15 000 €
3 11 000 €
4 8 000 €
5 7 000 €
6 6 000 €
7 5 500 €
8 5 000 €
9 4 500 €
10 4 000 €

down to 25th (1000 Euros).

The top 'special' prize will be 1 000 €.

Rounds 1 to 7 start 3 pm (local time).

Tuesday the 29th is the rest day.

Then rounds 8 to 11, again at 3pm.

For more information go to:Official site


Published on , Updated on