CHESSANYTIME

Shulman shocks Naka!

Yuri Shulman beat Hikaru Nakamura in a complicated French Winawer by exploiting the favourite's vulnerable first rank.
Kamsky beat Onischuk in a long positional game and will play Shulman for the title tomorrow.

Nakamura's loss with White was perhaps the biggest surprise of this year's championships.

Onischuk's loss was his first for years in the US championships, and for a while he seemed to be fine, but finally Kamsky eked out the win in a long endgame.

So the decisive results of today leave it down to two potential winners:

BdNamesratingResultsNamesrating
1GM Hikaru Nakamura27330-1GM Yuri Shulman2613
2GM Gata Kamsky27021-0GM Alexander Onischuk2699

So the points tally in the Quad Final is as follows:

6.5

GM Gata Kamsky 2702
GM Yury Shulman 2613

5.5

GM Hikaru Nakamura 2733
GM Alexander Onischuk 2699

Tomorrow's last round sees Shulman having the advantage of the white pieces against Kamsky.

1GM Yuri Shulman (6.5)2613GM Gata Kamsky (6.5)2702
2GM Alexander Onischuk (5.5)2699GM Hikaru Nakamura (5.5)2733

In the Challengers swiss Shabalov came out on top with a last round win, and he thus takes the fifth prize.

Stripunsky has to settle for sixth.

The ninth and final round of the swiss challengers in full:

3GM Alexander Shabalov (5)25851-0GM Alexander Stripunsky (5.5)2570
4GM Robert Hess (4.5)25900.5-0.5GM Alex Yermolinsky (4.5)2528
5GM Larry Christiansen (4.5)25780.5-0.5GM Ben Finegold (4.5)2539
6GM Ray Robson (4)25690-1GM Varuzhan Akobian (4)2599
7IM Irina Krush (4)24550.5-0.5GM Jesse Kraai (4)2492
8GM Gregory Kaidanov (3.5)25771-0GM Jaan Ehlvest (4)2591
9GM Joel Benjamin (3.5)25651-0GM Sergey Kudrin (2.5)2571
10GM Aleksandr Lenderman (3)25980.5-0.5GM Vinay Bhat (3)2547
11GM Melikset Khachiyan (3)25390.5-0.5IM Samuel Shankland (2)2507
12IM Levon Altounian (2.5)24541-0GM Dmitry Gurevich (2.5)2488

Irina Krush only drew and so missed out on her GM norm.

The Final standings in the Challengers Swiss:

Six points:

GM Alexander Shabalov2585

Five-and-a-half points:

GM Alexander Stripunsky 2570

Five points:

GM Varuzhan Akobian2599
GM Larry Christiansen 2578
GM Robert Hess2590
GM Ben Finegold2539
GM Alex Yermolinsky2528

Four-and-a-half points:

GM Joel Benjamin 2565
GM Gregory Kaidanov2577
GM Jesse Kraai2492
IM Irina Krush2455

Four points:

GM Jaan Ehlvest2591
GM Ray Robson 2569

Three-and-a-half points:

IM Levon Altounian2454
GM Vinay Bhat2547
GM Melikset Khachiyan2539
GM Aleksandr Lenderman2598

Two-and-a-half points:

GM Dmitry Gurevich 2488
GM Sergey Kudrin 2571
IM Samuel Shankland2507

You can watch the games live and can find more information on the official tournament site.


Published on , Updated on