CHESSANYTIME

A perfect day for Aronian

Levon Aronian
Levon Aronian's victory over Fabiano Caruana, and Magnus Carlsen's loss with White to Sergey Karjakin, has left the Armenian a full point ahead, with only four rounds to go. The leaders in Groups B and C all won.

The ninth round details:

Group-A:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating Moves Opening
Hikaru Nakamura USA 2759 ½-½ Veselin Topalov BUL 2770 37 English Opening
Levon Aronian ARM 2835 1-0 Fabiano Caruana ITA 2736 47 English Opening
Vassily Ivanchuk UKR 2766 1-0 Anish Giri NED 2714 57 Queen's Gambit with Bf4
Vugar Gashimov AZE 2761 ½-½ David Navara CZE 2712 40 Spanish with d3
Gata Kamsky USA 2732 ½-½ Teimour Radjabov AZE 2773 55 Spanish with d3
Magnus Carlsen NOR 2835 0-1 Sergey Karjakin RUS 2769 60 Classical Dutch
Loek Van Wely NED 2692 ½-½ Boris Gelfand ISR 2739 18 Nimzo-Indian Defence

The points tally: 

Seed Name Age FED Elo

World

rank

Points
1 Magnus Carlsen 21 NOR 2835 1 5.5
2 Levon Aronian 29 ARM 2805 2 6.5
3 Teimour Radjabov 24 AZE 2773 5 5.5
4 Veselin Topalov 36 BUL 2770 6 4
5 Sergey Karjakin 22 RUS 2769 7 4.5
6 Vassily Ivanchuk 42 UKR 2766 8 5.5
7 Vugar Gashimov 25 AZE 2761 10 3.5
8 Hikaru Nakamura 24 USA 2759 12 5
9 Boris Gelfand 43 ISR 2739 16 3.5
10 Fabiano Caruana 19 ITA 2736 17 4.5
11 Gata Kamsky 37 USA 2732 20 4
12 Anish Giri 17 NED 2714 28 4
13 David Navara 26 CZE 2712 30 2.5
14 Loek Van Wely 39 NED 2692 54 4.5

Here is the cross-table.

Rank Player Country ELO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total
2 Levon Aronian ARM 2805 * 0 . ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 . 1 . .
1 Magnus Carlsen NOR 2835 1 * ½ ½ . ½ . 0 . . ½  1 1 ½
3 Teimour Radjabov AZE 2773 . ½ * . ½ ½ . 1 ½ ½ ½ . ½ 1
4 Vassily Ivanchuk UKR 2766 ½ ½ . * ½ ½ ½ . ½ ½ 1 1 . .
5 Hikaru Nakamura USA 2759 0 . ½  ½ * ½ . ½ ½  . ½ . 1 1 5
6 Fabiano Caruana ITA 2736 0 ½  ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 . ½ . ½ . .
7 Loek Van Wely NED 2692 ½ . . ½ . ½ * . ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½
8 Sergey Karjakin RUS 2769 0 1 0 . ½  0 . * 1 . 1 . 0 1
9 Veselin Topalov BUL 2770 ½ . ½ ½ ½ . ½ 0 * . . ½ ½  ½
10 Gata Kamsky USA 2732 0 . ½ ½ . ½ ½ . . * 0 ½ ½ 1 4
11 Anish Giri NED 2714 . ½ ½  0 ½ . ½ 0 . 1 * 0 1 . 4
12 Vugar Gashimov AZE 2761 0 0 . 0 . ½ ½ . ½ ½ 1 * . ½
13 Boris Gelfand ISR 2739 . 0 ½ . 0 . ½  1 ½ ½ 0 . * ½
14 David Navara CZE 2712 . ½ 0 . 0 . ½ 0 ½ 0 . ½ ½ *

Group-B:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Viktorija Cmilyte LTU 2503 ½-½ Alexander Motylev RUS 2677
Jan Timman NED 2568 ½-½ Kateryna Lahno UKR 2557
Daniele Vocaturo ITA 2545 1-0 Sipke Ernst NED 2606
Illya Nyzhnyk UKR 2568 0-1 Pentala Harikrishna IND 2665
Erwin L'Ami NED 2606 1-0 Harika Dronavalli IND 2516 
Sergei Tiviakov NED 2677 1-0 Dimitri Reinderman NED 2581
Vladimir Potkin RUS 2684 0-1 Lazaro Bruzon  CUB 2691

The points so far:    

Rk Name Age FED Elo World rank Points
1 Lazaro Bruzon Batista 29 CUB 2691 55 6
2 Vladimir Potkin 29 RUS 2684 65 3.5
3 Sergei Tiviakov 38 NED 2677 70 4.5
4 Alexander Motylev 32 RUS 2677 72 6
5 Pentala Harikrishna 25 IND 2665 82 7
6 Sipke Ernst 33 NED 2606 - 4
7 Erwin L'Ami 26 NED 2596 - 6
8 Dimitri Reinderman 39 NED 2581 - 4
9 Jan Timman 60! NED 2571 - 3.5
10 Illya Nyzhnyk 15 UKR 2568 - 4.5
11 Kateryna Lahno 22 UKR 2557 5w 3.5
12 Daniele Vocaturo 22 ITA 2545 - 4
13 Dronavalli Harika 21 IND 2516 11w 3
14 Viktorija Cmilyte 28 LTU 2503 16w  3.5

Here is the cross-table. 

Rank Player Country ELO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Points
1 Pentala Harikrishna IND 2665 * . ½ 1 1 ½ . . . ½ ½ 1 1 1 7
2 Alexander Motylev RUS 2677 . * . ½ ½ 1 . ½ 1 ½ ½ . 1 ½ 6
3 Erwin L'Ami NED 2596 ½ . * ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 . . . 1 1 6
4 Lazaro Bruzon Batista CUB 2691 0 ½ ½ * . . . ½ . 1 1 1 ½ 1 6
5 Illya Nyzhnyk UKR 2568 0 ½ ½ . * ½ ½ . 1 ½ 1 0 . .
6 Sergei Tiviakov NED 2677 ½ 0 0 . ½ * 0 1 ½ 1 . 1 . .
7 Sipke Ernst NED 2606 . . 1 . ½ 1 * . 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 4
8 Dimitri Reinderman NED 2581 . ½ ½ ½ . 0 . * . 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 4
9 Daniele Vocaturo ITA 2545  . 0 0 . 0 ½ 1 . * ½ 1 ½ . ½
10 Vladimir Potkin RUS 2684 ½ ½ . 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ * . ½ . .
11 Viktorija Cmilyte LTU 2503 ½ ½ . 0 0 . 1 ½ 0 . * . ½ ½
12 Jan Timman NED 2571 0 . . 0 1 0 1 0 ½ ½ . * ½ .
13 Kateryna Lahno UKR 2557 0 0 0 ½ . . 1 ½ . . ½ ½ * ½
14 Dronavalli Harika IND 2516 0 ½ 0 0 . . ½ ½ ½ . ½ . ½ * 3

Group-C:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Maxim Turov RUS 2645 1-0 Tania Sachdev IND 2411
Etienne Goudriaan NED 2279 ½-½ Daan Brandenburg NED 2527
Anne Haast NED 2290 1-0 Sahaj Grover IND 2532
Elina Danielian ARM 2490 ½-½ Elisabeth Paehtz GER 2454
Baskaran Adhiban IND 2561 1-0 Pieter Hopman NED 2342
Lisa Schut NED 2290 ½-½ Matthew Sadler ENG 2660
Lars Ootes NED 2326 0-1 Hans Tikkanen SWE 2549

 

 


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment