CHESSANYTIME

Three equal first in Moscow

Boris Gelfand beat the pre-round leader Shakhriyar Mamedyarov which enabled Levon Aronian and Sergey Karjakin to move up to equal first.
Today's other winner was Vladimir Kramnik against Alexei Shirov.

Round 9 (14th of November):

Boris GelfandISR27411-0Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE276336English OpeningEarly on White was able to press with h4-h5. Mamedyarov sought counterplay down the f-file but his corralled knight cost him a pawn and his attacking chances ran out.
Wang HaoCHI27270.5-0.5Sergey KarjakinRUS2760English OpeningWhite won a queenside pawn, but at the cost of complications during which Karjakin snatched the exchange, but soon had to give it back. Wang Hao was then even a couple of pawns up, but allowed a desperate counter-attack which netted Black a fortunate draw.
Pavel EljanovUKR27420.5-0.5Levon AronianARM280134Semi-Slav DefenceBlack's thematic ...c5 led to solid equality.
Alexander GrischukRUS27710.5-0.5Hikaru NakamuraUSA274190Leningrad DutchIn a tense middlegame the American snatched a couple of queenside pawns and fended off Grischuk's attack. The Queen and bishop versus queen and knight ending was then favourable for Nakamura, but the technical problems proved to be too great and Grischuk scraped a draw.
Vladimir KramnikRUS27911-0Alexei ShirovESP273559Queen's Gambit Cambridge SpringsBlack grabbed a pawn at the cost of giving White the bishop pair, then became ambitious by playing ...g5 winning a piece at the cost of an exposed king. Kramnik picked up some pawns and eventually won the endgame of four pawns versus bishop.

The final table is as follows:

StandingNameCountryRatingWorld rankAge+=-PointsExpected ScoreElo+/-
1=Levon AronianARM28013282705.55.1+4
1=Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27638253515.54.6+9
1=Sergey KarjakinRUS27609202705.54.5+10
4=Alexander GrischukRUS277162718054.7+3
4=Hikaru NakamuraUSA2741152318054.2+8
4=Wang HaoCHI2727182126154.1+9
7Vladimir KramnikRUS27914352524.55.0-5
8Boris GelfandISR274114422343.54.2-7
9Alexei ShirovESP2735163814434.2-12
10Pavel EljanovUKR274213271352.54.3-18

Six players gained rating points, with the younger players faring best. The only exception was Pavel Eljanov who had a rotten time. Shirov was the other big loser.

Kramnik and Gelfand reduced the damage with last round wins but were also below par this year.

As a reminder the results of the earlier rounds were as follows:

Round 1 (5th of November):

Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27630.5-0.5Hikaru NakamuraUSA274143Queen's Gambit Declined Lasker
Sergey KarjakinRUS27601-0Boris GelfandISR274157Petroff Defence
Alexei ShirovESP27350-1Wang HaoCHI272751French Defence
Levon AronianARM28011-0Vladimir KramnikRUS279141 Queen's Gambit Ragozin
Alexander GrischukRUS27711-0Pavel EljanovUKR274258Catalan/Bogoljubov

Round 2 (6th of November):

Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27630.5-0.5Sergey KarjakinRUS276039Nimzoindian Defence 4.g3
Boris GelfandISR27411-0Alexei ShirovESP273561Slav Defence
Wang HaoCHI27270.5-0.5Levon AronianARM280139Catalan Opening
Vladimir KramnikRUS27910.5-0.5Alexander GrischukRUS277139Queen's Gambit Declined
Hikaru NakamuraUSA27411-0Pavel EljanovUKR274240Catalan/Bogoljubov

Round 3 (7th of November):

Alexei ShirovESP27350-1Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE276371Spanish Breyer
Sergey KarjakinRUS27600.5-0.5Hikaru NakamuraUSA274170Spanish Berlin
Levon AronianARM28011-0Boris GelfandISR274143Catalan Opening
Alexander GrischukRUS27710.5-0.5Wang HaoCHI272722Slav Defence
Pavel EljanovUKR27420-1Vladimir KramnikRUS279151Nimzoindian Defence 4.Qc2

Round 4 (8th of November):

Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27630.5-0.5Levon AronianARM280135Slav Defence
Sergey KarjakinRUS27600.5-0.5Alexei ShirovESP273563Spanish Neo-Archangel
Boris GelfandISR27410.5-0.5Alexander GrischukRUS277143Catalan/Bogljubov
Wang HaoCHI27270.5-0.5Pavel EljanovUKR274279English Opening
Hikaru NakamuraUSA27410.5-0.5Vladimir KramnikRUS279133Petroff Defence

Round 5 (10th of November):

Alexander GrischukRUS27710.5-0.5Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE276349Anti-Grünfeld
Levon AronianARM28010.5-0.5Sergey KarjakinRUS276056Nimzoindian with g3
Alexei ShirovESP27350.5-0.5Hikaru NakamuraUSA274179Spanish Berlin
Pavel EljanovUKR27421-0Boris GelfandISR274153Semi-Slav Meran
Vladimir KramnikRUS27910.5-0.5Wang HaoCHI272734Semi-Tarrasch

Round 6 (11th of November):

Hikaru NakamuraUSA27410.5-0.5Wang HaoCHI272725French Steinitz
Sergey KarjakinRUS27600.5-0.5Alexander GrischukRUS277146Sicilian Najdorf
Alexei ShirovESP27350.5-0.5Levon AronianARM280133Spanish Marshall
Boris GelfandISR27410.5-0.5Vladimir KramnikRUS279132Catalan/Bogoljubov
Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27631-0Pavel EljanovUKR274249Slav Defence

Round 7 (12th of November):

Levon AronianARM28010.5-0.5Hikaru NakamuraUSA274160King's Indian g3 Panno
Vladimir KramnikRUS27910.5-0.5Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE276351Grünfeld Exchange Be3
Wang HaoCHI27271-0Boris GelfandISR274175Semi-Slav Defence Marshall
Pavel EljanovUKR27420.5-0.5Sergey KarjakinRUS276056Catalan Opening
Alexander GrischukRUS27710.5-0.5Alexei ShirovESP273588Queen's Gambit Cambridge Springs

Round 8 (13th of November):

Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27631-0Wang HaoCHI272736Queen's Gambit Ragozin
Levon AronianARM28010.5-0.5Alexander GrischukRUS277128Queen's Gambit Ragozin
Sergey KarjakinRUS27601-0Vladimir KramnikRUS279132Petroff Defence
Hikaru NakamuraUSA27410.5-0.5Boris GelfandISR274144Queen's Gambit Cambridge Springs
Alexei ShirovESP27351-0Pavel EljanovUKR274225Caro-Kann

For more information go to the Official site

For live coverage and videos from:

3pm Moscow time

=2pm London

=1pm Paris, Madrid

=9am New York

=6am Los Angeles

live games


Published on , Updated on