CHESSANYTIME

Zhao Xue unstoppable!

Zhao Xue
With five wins out of five, Zhao Xue is racing away from the rest of the field in Nalchik. As Ju Wenjun is in second place, the Chinese players are again dominating the FIDE Grand Prix, as they did in the first two stages.

The results of today's fifth round:

 

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Zhu Chen QAT 2490 ½-½  Ekaterina Kovalevskaya RUS 2421
Zhao Xue CHN 2497 1-0 Kateryna Lahno UKR 2554
Nadezhda Kosintseva RUS  2560 1-0 Batkhuyag Munguntuul MGL 2467
Antoaneta Stefanova BUL 2528 1-0 Alisa Galliamova RUS  2498
Tatiana Kosintseva RUS  2536 1-0 Alexandra Kosteniuk RUS 2469
Ju Wenjun CHN  2536 ½-½  Viktorija Cmilyte LTU 2525

So the tournament table so far reads as follows:

Rank Player Title Country Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total
1 Zhao Xue g CHN 2497 * . . . 1 . . . 1 1 1 1 5
2 Ju Wenjun wg CHN 2536 . * 1 1 ½ ½ ½ . . . . .
3-4 Antoaneta Stefanova g BUL 2528 . 0 * . ½ . ½ . . 1 1 . 3
3-4 Nadezhda Kosintseva g RUS 2560 . 0 . * ½ . . . . ½ 1 1 3
5-8 Viktorija Cmilyte g LTU 2525 0 ½ ½ ½ * . 1 . . . . .
5-8 Ekaterina Kovalevskaya m RUS 2421 . ½ . . . * ½ ½ ½ . . ½
5-8 Tatiana Kosintseva g RUS 2536 . ½ ½ . 0 ½ * . . . 1 .
5-8 Zhu Chen g QAT 2490 . . . . . ½ . * ½ ½ 0 1
9 Kateryna Lahno g UKR 2554 0 . . . . ½ . ½ * ½ . ½ 2
10 Alisa Galliamova m RUS 2498 0 . 0 ½ . . . ½ ½ * . .
11-12 Alexandra Kosteniuk g RUS 2469 0 . 0 0 . . 0 1 . . * . 1
11-12 Batkhuyag Munguntuul m MGL 2465 0 . . 0 . ½ . 0 ½ . . * 1

Here are the results of the previous rounds:

First round 

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Zhu Chen QAT 2490 0-1  Alexandra Kosteniuk  RUS 2469
Zhao Xue CHN 2497 1-0 Viktorija Cmilyte  LTU 2525 
Batkhuyag Munguntuul  MGL 2467  ½-½ Ekaterina Kovalevskaya  RUS  2421 
Antoaneta Stefanova BUL 2528 ½-½ Tatiana Kosintseva RUS  2536 
Kateryna Lahno  UKR  2554  ½-½ Alisa Galliamova  RUS 2498
Nadezhda Kosintseva  RUS  2560  0-1  Ju Wenjun  CHN   2536

Second round

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Alexandra Kosteniuk   RUS  2469 0-1  Zhao Xue  CHN  2497
Viktorija Cmilyte  LTU  2525  ½-½ Nadezhda Kosintseva  RUS  2560 
Batkhuyag Munguntuul  MGL 2467  ½-½ Kateryna Lahno   UKR   2554 
Ekaterina Kovalevskaya  RUS  2421 ½-½ Tatiana Kosintseva RUS  2536 
Alisa Galliamova   RUS 2498 ½-½ Zhu Chen  QAT  2490
Ju Wenjun  CHN  2536  1-0  Antoaneta Stefanova   BUL   2528 

Third round

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Zhao Xue   CHN  2497  1-0  Alisa Galliamova    RUS  2498 
Nadezhda Kosintseva   RUS 2560  1-0 Alexandra Kosteniuk  RUS  2469 
Kateryna Lahno    UKR  2554  ½-½ Ekaterina Kovalevskaya   RUS  2421 
Tatiana Kosintseva  RUS  2536 ½-½ Ju Wenjun CHN  2536 
Zhu Chen QAT   2490  1-0 Batkhuyag Munguntuul   MGL  2467 
Antoaneta Stefanova   BUL  2528  ½-½   Viktorija Cmilyte LTU    2525 

Fourth round

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Batkhuyag Munguntuul   MGL  2467  0-1  Zhao Xue  CHN  2497
Viktorija Cmilyte  LTU  2525  1-0 Tatiana Kosintseva  RUS  2536 
Alisa Galliamova    RUS  2498  ½-½ Nadezhda Kosintseva   RUS  2560
Ekaterina Kovalevskaya  RUS  2421 ½-½ Ju Wenjun   CHN 2536 
Kateryna Lahno    UKR 2554 ½-½ Zhu Chen  QAT  2490
Alexandra Kosteniuk    RUS   2469   0-1  Antoaneta Stefanova   BUL   2528 

   

 

The official site for more details: http://nalchik2011.fide.com 

 


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment