CHESSANYTIME

Nineteen qualifiers known!

Zahar Efimenko
The smoke has cleared after the classical games of the second round, and we already know the names of nineteen players who have already booked their place in the third round. Tomorrow however, thirteen tie-break matches will require a winner to emerge from the Rapid and Blitz games. In the main photo, Zahar Efimenko beat Ferenc Berkes with Black, and is one of the qualifiers.

For US fans it was a mixed day: Kamsky is through, but Shankland and Onischuk are out.

Gata Kamsky is through

The young Czech GM David Navara was the cause of Onischuk's downfall.

David Navara: Beat US No.3 Alexander Onischuk

Amongst the favourites, Vassily Ivanchuk and Teimour Radjabov are through.

Teimour Radjabov: In the third round pairings

The crowd-pleaser Alexei Shirov is out.

Vladimir Potkin, the European champion downed Alexei Shirov 2-0.

The full results of the second round, second legs are as follows:

Seed White Country Rating Result Seed Black Country Rating
64 Wesley So (0.5)  PHI  2658 ½-½ 1 Sergey Karjakin (0.5) RUS 2788
32 Sergei Movsesian(0.5)   ARM 2700 0-1 33 Judit Polgar (0.5) HUN 2699
16 Leinier Dominguez (1) CUB 2719 ½-½ 49 Viktor Bologan (0) MDA 2678
81 Igor Lysyj (0.5)  RUS 2629 ½-½  112 Alexander Ivanov (0.5) USA 2538
8 Gata Kamsky (0.5)   USA 2741 1-0 57 Rustam Kasimdzhanov (0.5) UZB 2669
40 Alexander Riazantsev(0.5)  RUS 2688 ½-½ 25 Ian Nepomniachtchi (0.5) RUS 2711
73 Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son (0.5) VIE 2637 ½-½  9 Peter Svidler (0.5) RUS 2739
24 Fabiano Caruana (0.5)  ITA 2711 1-0 88 Yuri Drozdovskij(0.5) UKR 2614
4 Ruslan Ponomariov(0.5) UKR 2764 ½-½ 61 Ni Hua (0.5)  CHN 2662
36 Ferenc Berkes(0.5) HUN 2696 0-1 29 Zahar Efimenko (0.5) UKR 2706
52 Lazaro Bruzon Batista (1) CUB 2673 0-1 13 Francisco Vallejo Pons (0) ESP 2724
20 Le Quang Liem (1)   VIE 2715 ½-½ 45 Boris Grachev (0) RUS 2680
69 Sergei Azarov (0)  BLR 2648 ½-½  5 Vugar Gashimov (1) AZE 2760
28 Evgeny Tomashevsky (1)  RUS 2707 ½-½ 37 Dmitry Andreikin (0)  RUS 2696
12 Zoltan Almasi (0)  HUN 2726 ½-½  76 Mircea Parligras (1) ROU 2636
44 Peter Heine Nielsen (0.5)  DEN 2681 ½-½ 21 Michael Adams (0.5) ENG 2715
2 Vassily Ivanchuk (1) UKR 2768 ½-½ 63 Evgeny Alekseev (0) RUS 2659
34 Laurent Fressinet (0)  FRA 2698 ½-½ 31 Emil Sutovsky (1) ISR 2700
50 Bu Xiangzhi (0.5)  CHN 2675 ½-½ 15 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (0.5)  FRA 2722
111 Samuel Shankland (0.5)   USA 2539 0-1 82 Abhijeet Gupta (0.5) IND 2627
71 Parimarjan Negi (0)  IND 2642 ½-½  7 Teimour Radjabov (1) AZE 2744
26 Etienne Bacrot (0)  FRA 2710 1-0 90  Anton Filippov (1) UZB 2606
10 Dmitry Jakovenko (1)  RUS 2736 ½-½ 55 Pentala Harikrishna (0)  IND 2669
42 Radoslaw Wojtaszek (0.5) POL 2683 0-1 23 Baadur Jobava (0.5) GEO 2713
62 Daniel Fridman (0.5) GER 2659 ½-½ 3 Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (0.5) AZE 2765
99 Ruben Felgaer (0)  ARG 2573 1-0 94 Yaroslav Zherebukh (1) UKR 2590
14 David Navara (0.5) CZE 2722 1-0 51 Alexander Onischuk (0.5) USA 2675
46 Ernesto Inarkiev (0.5) RUS 2679 ½-½ 19 Alexander Moiseenko (0.5) UKR 2715
6 Alexander Grischuk (0.5) RUS 2746 ½-½  59 Sebastien Feller (0.5) FRA 2666
38 Alexander Morozevich (1)  RUS 2694 1-0 102 Alexandr Fier (0) BRA 2566
54 Anton Korobov (0)  UKR 2671 ½-½ 11 Nikita Vitiugov (1) RUS 2733
22 Alexei Shirov  (0) ESP 2714 0-1 43 Vladimir Potkin (1) RUS 2682

The tie-breaks are tomorrow on the 2nd of September.

For more information go to the official site: http://chess.ugrasport.com/

Live games: http://chess.ugrasport.com/?cat=12

If you want to follow the live games then note the following:

The local starting time is 3pm and 3pm Khanty Mansiysk = 11am Paris = 10am London = 5am New York = 2am Los Angeles


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment