CHESSANYTIME

The second round underway.

Dmitry Jakovenko won with Black (official site)
In the second round, the biggest surprises were victories by Mircea Parligras against Zoltan Almasi, and Anton Filippov over Etienne Bacrot. Last to finish was Vassily Ivanchuk who won a 97-move marathon, with the black pieces, over Evgeny Alekseev.

Sergey Karjakin failed to win with the White pieces against Wesley So.

Sergey Karjakin: the top seed (official site)

Judit Polgar has an evenly-balanced pairing with Sergei Movsesian.

Judit Polgar (official site)

The first round hero, Sam Shankland, drew with Black.

Sam Shankland: still going strong (official site)

The results of the second round, first legs are as follows:

Seed White Country Rating Result Seed Black Country Rating
1 Sergey Karjakin RUS 2788 ½-½ 64 Wesley So PHI 2658
32 Judit Polgar HUN 2699 ½-½ 33 Sergei Movsesian ARM 2700
49 Viktor Bologan MDA 2678 0-1 16 Leinier Dominguez CUB 2719
112 Alexander Ivanov USA 2538 ½-½ 81 Igor Lysyj RUS 2629
57 Rustam Kasimdzhanov UZB 2669 ½-½ 8 Gata Kamsky USA 2741
25 Ian Nepomniachtchi RUS 2711 ½-½  40 Alexander Riazantsev RUS 2688
9 Peter Svidler RUS 2739 ½-½ 73 Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son VIE 2637
88 Yuri Drozdovskij UKR 2614 ½-½ 24 Fabiano Caruana ITA 2711
61 Ni Hua CHN 2662 ½-½ 4 Ruslan Ponomariov UKR 2764
29 Zahar Efimenko UKR 2706 ½-½ 36 Ferenc Berkes HUN 2696
13 Francisco Vallejo Pons ESP 2724 0-1 52 Lazaro Bruzon CUB 2673
45 Boris Grachev RUS 2680 0-1 20 Le Quang Liem  VIE 2715
5 Vugar Gashimov AZE 2760 1-0 69 Sergei Azarov BLR 2648
37 Dmitry Andreikin  RUS 2696 0-1 28  Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS 2707
76 Mircea Parligras ROU 2636 1-0 12 Zoltan Almasi HUN 2726
21 Michael Adams ENG 2715 ½-½  44 Peter Heine Nielsen DEN 2681
63 Evgeny Alekseev RUS 2659 0-1 2 Vassily Ivanchuk UKR 2768
31 Emil Sutovsky ISR 2700 1-0 34 Laurent Fressinet FRA 2698
15 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave FRA 2722 ½-½ 50 Bu Xiangzhi CHN 2675
82 Abhijeet Gupta IND 2627 ½-½ 111  Samuel Shankland  USA 2539
7 Teimour Radjabov AZE 2744 1-0 71 Parimarjan Negi IND 2642
90  Anton Filippov UZB 2606 1-0 26  Etienne Bacrot  FRA 2710
55 Pentala Harikrishna  IND 2669 0-1 10 Dmitry Jakovenko RUS 2736
23 Baadur Jobava GEO 2713 ½-½  42 Radoslaw Wojtaszek POL 2683
3 Shakhriyar Mamedyarov AZE 2765 ½-½  62 Daniel Fridman GER 2659
94 Yaroslav Zherebukh UKR 2590 1-0 99 Ruben Felgaer ARG 2573
51 Alexander Onischuk USA 2675 ½-½  14 David Navara CZE 2722
19 Alexander Moiseenko UKR 2715 ½-½ 46 Ernesto Inarkiev RUS 2679
59 Sebastien Feller FRA 2666 ½-½  6 Alexander Grischuk RUS 2746
102 Alexandr Fier BRA 2566 0-1 38 Alexander Morozevich RUS 2694
11 Nikita Vitiugov RUS 2733 1-0 54 Anton Korobov UKR 2671
43 Vladimir Potkin RUS 2682 1-0 22 Alexei Shirov  ESP 2714

The second legs are tomorrow on the 1st of September.

For more information go to the official site: http://chess.ugrasport.com/

Live games: http://chess.ugrasport.com/?cat=12

If you want to follow the live games then note the following:

The local starting time is 3pm and 3pm Khanty Mansiysk = 11am Paris = 10am London = 5am New York = 2am Los Angeles


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment