Round 7 summary:
China | Russia | 2½ : 1½ | |||||
1.1 | GM | Wang Hao | 2718 | GM | Karjakin Sergey | 2788 | 1-0 |
1.2 | GM | Wang Yue | 2709 | GM | Grischuk Alexander | 2746 | ½-½ |
1.3 | GM | Li Chao B | 2669 | GM | Nepomniachtchi Ian | 2711 | ½-½ |
1.4 | GM | Yu Yangyi | 2672 | GM | Svidler Peter | 2739 | ½-½ |
India | Egypt | 2½ :1½ | |||||
2.1 | GM | Harikrishna Pentala | 2669 | GM | Amin Bassem | 2609 | 1-0 |
2.2 | GM | Sasikiran Krishnan | 2681 | GM | El Gindy Essam | 2510 | ½-½ |
2.3 | GM | Ganguly Surya Shekhar | 2627 | IM | Shoker Samy | 2475 | 1-0 |
2.4 | GM | Gopal G.N. | 2576 | IM | Ezat Mohamed | 2430 | 0-1 |
Hungary | Armenia | 1½ : 2½ | |||||
3.1 | GM | Leko Peter | 2717 | GM | Aronian Levon | 2805 | ½-½ |
3.2 | GM | Almasi Zoltan | 2726 | GM | Movsesian Sergei | 2700 | 0-1 |
3.3 | GM | Polgar Judit | 2699 | GM | Akopian Vladimir | 2667 | ½-½ |
3.4 | GM | Balogh Csaba | 2643 | GM | Sargissian Gabriel | 2663 | ½-½ |
Azerbaijan | USA | 1½ : 2½ | |||||
4.1 | GM | Radjabov Teimur | 2744 | GM | Kamsky Gata | 2741 | 0-1 |
4.2 | GM | Gashimov Vugar | 2760 | GM | Onischuk Alexander | 2675 | ½-½ |
4.3 | GM | Mamedov Rauf | 2679 | GM | Shulman Yuri | 2617 | 1-0 |
4.4 | GM | Mamedyarov Shakhriyar | 2765 | GM | Seirawan Yasser | 2635 | 0-1 |
Ukraine | Israel | 2½ : 1½ | |||||
5.1 | GM | Ivanchuk Vassily | 2768 | GM | Sutovsky Emil | 2700 | 1-0 |
5.2 | GM | Eljanov Pavel | 2697 | GM | Roiz Michael | 2669 | 0-1 |
5.3 | GM | Moiseenko Alexander | 2715 | GM | Postny Evgeny | 2618 | 1-0 |
5.4 | GM | Areshchenko Alexander | 2682 | GM | Nabaty Tamir | 2584 | ½-½ |
The standings after round 7:
Rank | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Points | Tie-break |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Armenia | * | 2½ | 2 | 2½ | 2 | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 12 | 18.5 | ||
2 | China | 1½ | * | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 2 | 1½ | 3½ | 9 | 17.0 | ||
3 | Ukraine | 1½ | * | 2 | 1½ | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 9 | 15.0 | ||
4 | Russia | 2 | 1½ | 2 | * | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 15.5 | ||
5 | Hungary | 1½ | 2½ | 1 | * | 2 | 2½ | 2 | 3½ | 8 | 15.0 | ||
6 | USA | 2 | ½ | 1 | 2 | * | 2½ | 3 | 3½ | 8 | 14.5 | ||
7 | Azerbaijan | 2 | 1½ | 3 | 1½ | 1½ | * | 3 | 2 | 6 | 14.5 | ||
8 | India | 1½ | 1½ | 2 | 1 | 1 | * | 2½ | 2½ | 5 | 12.0 | ||
9 | Israel | ½ | 2½ | 1½ | ½ | 2 | 1½ | * | 3 | 5 | 11.5 | ||
10 | Egypt | ½ | ½ | 1½ | 1 | ½ | 1½ | 1 | * | 0 | 6.5 |
The champions are not yet decided as neither Ukraine nor Azerbaijan will do them any favours, however the Armenians are getting close!
There are five other teams fighting for silver and bronze.
The Schedule:
Rounds 1-5: 17th to 21st of July
Rest day: 22nd of July
Rounds 6-9: 23rd to 26th of July
The first eight rounds will start at 3pm local time (GMT + 8 hours i.e. 9am in Paris, 8am in London, 3am in New York)
The final round will start 5 hours earlier (10 am local time, 4am in Paris etc).
The official site: http://chess.sport.org.cn
Live games: http://live.chinaqiyuan.com/chess2.html