CHESSANYTIME

Tomashevsky up to second

Evgeny Tomashevsky
Evgeny Tomashevsky was the only winner today, against Alexander Moiseenko, and is now in second place alone. Ahead of him, with a full 1½ points margin, is the leader Alexander Morozevich on 6½/8.

The eighth round results: 

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Ruslan Ponomariov UKR 2758 ½-½ Nikita Vitiugov RUS 2726
Ni Hua CHN 2670  ½-½ Alexei Shirov ESP 2713
Evgeny Alekseev RUS 2662 ½-½ Pavel Eljanov  UKR  2683 
Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS 2710 1-0  Alexander Moiseenko UKR 2726
Dmitry Andreikin RUS 2705 ½-½  Alexander Morozevich RUS  2737
Michael Roiz ISR 2668  ½-½ Peter Leko HUN  2728

The tournament position after eight rounds:

Rank Player Country Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Points
1 Alexander Morozevich RUS 2737 * . ½ . ½  1 1 . 1 1 ½ 1
2 Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS 2710 . * ½ ½ . ½ ½ ½ 1 . ½ 1
3 Peter Leko HUN 2728 ½ ½ * ½ ½ . ½ ½ . ½  1 . 4½ 
4-7 Michael Roiz ISR 2668 . ½ ½ * ½ . ½ ½ . ½ ½ ½ 4
4-7 Alexei Shirov ESP 2713 ½ . ½ ½ * ½ . ½ ½ ½ . ½ 4
4-7 Nikita Vitiugov  RUS 2726 0 ½ . . ½ ½ ½  . 1 ½ ½  4
4-7 Evgeny Alekseev  RUS  2662  0 ½ ½ ½ . ½ 1 ½ ½  . .
8-10 Ruslan Ponomariov UKR 2758 . ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * . . ½ ½
8-10 Alexander Moiseenko  UKR 2726 0 0 . . ½ ½ ½ . ½ ½ 1 3½ 
8-10 Pavel Eljanov  UKR  2683 0 . ½ ½  ½ ½ ½ . ½ . ½ 3½ 
11 Dmitry Andreikin  RUS 2705  ½ ½ 0 ½ . 0 . ½ ½ . * ½ 3
12 Ni Hua CHN 2670 0 0 . ½ ½ . . ½ 0 ½ ½ *

The round-by-round summary:

Round 1:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Evgeny Tomashevsky  RUS 2710  ½-½ Evgeny Alekseev  RUS  2662 
Peter Leko  HUN 2728 ½-½ Alexander Morozevich RUS  2737 
Michael Roiz  ISR 2668  ½-½ Pavel Eljanov  UKR  2683 
Dmitry Andreikin RUS  2705  ½-½  Ni Hua  CHN 2670 
Ruslan Ponomariov  UKR  2758 ½-½ Alexei Shirov  ESP 2713
Nikita Vitiugov RUS  2726  ½-½  Alexander Moiseenko UKR 2726 

Round 2:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Evgeny Alekseev  RUS 2662  1-0 Ruslan Ponomariov   UKR  2758 
Alexander Morozevich RUS 2737 1-0 Nikita Vitiugov RUS  2726  
Pavel Eljanov  UKR 2683  ½-½ Peter Leko  HUN  2728 
Dmitry Andreikin RUS  2705  ½-½  Evgeny Tomashevsky  RUS 2710 
Alexei Shirov  ESP  2713 ½-½ Michael Roiz  ISR 2668
Ni Hua  CHN  2670  0-1  Alexander Moiseenko UKR 2726  

Round 3:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Evgeny Tomashevsky  RUS 2710  1-0 Ni Hua    CHN  2670  
Peter Leko  HUN 2728 ½-½ Alexei Shirov  ESP  2713 
Michael Roiz  ISR 2668  ½-½ Evgeny Alekseev  RUS  2662 
Alexander Moiseenko UKR  2726  0-1  Alexander Morozevich RUS 2737 
Ruslan Ponomariov  UKR  2758 ½-½ Dmitry Andreikin RUS 2705
Nikita Vitiugov RUS  2726  ½-½  Pavel Eljanov UKR 2683 

Round 4:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Evgeny Alekseev  RUS 2662  ½-½ Peter Leko   HUN  2728 
Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS 2710  ½-½ Ruslan Ponomariov  UKR   2758   
Pavel Eljanov  UKR 2683  ½-½ Alexander Moiseenko UKR  2726 
Dmitry Andreikin RUS  2705  ½-½  Michael Roiz  ISR 2668 
Alexei Shirov  ESP  2713 ½-½ Nikita Vitiugov RUS 2726
Ni Hua  CHN  2670  0-1  Alexander Morozevich RUS 2737  

Round 5:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Ruslan Ponomariov    UKR 2758  ½-½ Ni Hua    CHN  2670  
Alexander Moiseenko  UKR   2726 ½-½ Alexei Shirov  ESP  2713 
Nikita Vitiugov  RUS 2726 ½-½ Evgeny Alekseev  RUS  2662 
Michael Roiz  ISR  2668  ½-½  Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS  2710 
Peter Leko HUN  2728 1-0  Dmitry Andreikin RUS 2705
Alexander Morozevich RUS   2737  1-0  Pavel Eljanov UKR 2683 

Round 6:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Ruslan Ponomariov  UKR 2758  ½-½ Michael Roiz ISR   2668 
Alexei Shirov ESP 2713  ½-½ Alexander Morozevich RUS 2737
Evgeny Alekseev RUS  2662 ½-½ Alexander Moiseenko  UKR  2726 
Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS  2710  ½-½  Peter Leko HUN  2728  
Dmitry Andreikin RUS 2705  0-1  Nikita Vitiugov RUS  2726
Ni Hua CHN   2670   ½-½ Pavel Eljanov UKR 2683  

Round 7:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Peter Leko  HUN 2728 ½-½ Ruslan Ponomariov   UKR 2758
Pavel Eljanov UKR 2683 ½-½ Alexei Shirov ESP 2713 
Alexander Morozevich RUS 2737  1-0 Evgeny Alekseev RUS  2662
Nikita Vitiugov RUS 2726 ½-½  Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS 2710 
Alexander Moiseenko  UKR  2726 ½-½  Dmitry Andreikin RUS  2705 
Michael Roiz ISR    2668  ½-½ Ni Hua  CHN 2670

More information and live games from the official site:

http://www.russiachess.org/ 

Games start at

1pm Paris, Madrid

12 noon London

3pm Local time and Moscow

7am New York

4am Los Angeles


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment