CHESSANYTIME

Aronian back in control

Levon Aronian (official site)
After a win over Boris Gelfand, the leader Levon Aronian has restored his one point lead, going into the last round. In equal second are Magnus Carlsen and Teimour Radjabov. In Group B, Pentala Harikrishna has a one-point margin over Alexander Motylev and Erwin L'Ami. Group C is still a two-horse race, with Hans Tikkanen and Maxim Turov neck-and-neck on 9.5/12.

Here is a summary of Round 12:

Group-A:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating Moves Opening
Veselin Topalov BUL 2770 1-0 Anish Giri NED 2714 47 Petroff Defence
David Navara CZE 2712 ½-½ Fabiano Caruana ITA 2736 64 Spanish Neo-Arkhangel
Boris Gelfand ISR 2739 0-1 Levon Aronian ARM 2805 53 Queen's Gambit 5.Bf4
Teimour Radjabov AZE 2773 ½-½ Vassily Ivanchuk UKR 2766 20 Benko Gambit
Sergey Karjakin RUS 2769 ½-½ Vugar Gashimov AZE 2761 27 Queen's Indian Defence
Hikaru Nakamura USA 2759 1-0 Loek Van Wely NED 2692 55 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Magnus Carlsen NOR 2835 ½-½ Gata Kamsky USA 2732 59 Spanish Marshall

The points tally: 

Seed Name Age FED Elo

World

rank

Points
1 Magnus Carlsen 21 NOR 2835 1 7.5
2 Levon Aronian 29 ARM 2805 2 8.5
3 Teimour Radjabov 24 AZE 2773 5 7.5
4 Veselin Topalov 36 BUL 2770 6 5
5 Sergey Karjakin 22 RUS 2769 7 6
6 Vassily Ivanchuk 42 UKR 2766 8 7
7 Vugar Gashimov 25 AZE 2761 10 4.5
8 Hikaru Nakamura 24 USA 2759 12 7
9 Boris Gelfand 43 ISR 2739 16 5
10 Fabiano Caruana 19 ITA 2736 17 7
11 Gata Kamsky 37 USA 2732 20 6
12 Anish Giri 17 NED 2714 28 4
13 David Navara 26 CZE 2712 30 4
14 Loek Van Wely 39 NED 2692 54 5

Here is the cross-table.

Rank Player Country ELO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total
1 Levon Aronian ARM 2805 * 0 . ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 8.5
2 Magnus Carlsen NOR 2835 1 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 . 1 1 1 ½ ½ 7.5
3 Teimour Radjabov AZE 2773 . ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 7.5
4 Vassily Ivanchuk UKR 2766 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ . ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 7
5 Fabiano Caruana ITA 2736 0 ½  ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ . 1 ½ ½ 1 7
6 Hikaru Nakamura USA 2759 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 ½ . 1 ½ 7
7 Gata Kamsky USA 2732 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ . ½  1 0
8 Sergey Karjakin RUS 2769 0 1 0 . 0 ½ 0 * 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 6
9 Loek Van Wely NED 2692 ½ . ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 5
10 Boris Gelfand ISR 2739 0 0 ½ 1 . 0 ½ 1 ½ * ½ ½ ½ 0 5
11 Veselin Topalov BUL 2770 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ . 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1
12 Vugar Gashimov AZE 2761 0 0 0 0 ½ . ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 4.5
13 David Navara CZE 2712 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * . 4
14 Anish Giri NED 2714 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 0 0 . * 4

Group-B:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Dimitri Reinderman NED 2581 1-0 Sipke Ernst NED  2606
Lazaro Bruzon CUB 2691 1-0 Daniele Vocaturo ITA 2545
Kateryna Lahno UKR 2557 0-1 Illya Nyzhnyk UKR 2568
Harika Dronavalli IND 2516 0-1 Sergei Tiviakov NED 2677
Viktorija Cmilyte LTU 2503 ½-½ Vladimir Potkin RUS 2684
Erwin L'Ami NED 2596 ½-½ Jan Timman NED 2571
Alexander Motylev RUS 2677 ½-½ Pentala Harikrishna IND 2665

The points so far:         

Rk Name Age FED Elo World rank Points
1 Lazaro Bruzon Batista 29 CUB 2691 55 7.5
2 Vladimir Potkin 29 RUS 2684 65 5.5
3 Sergei Tiviakov 38 NED 2677 70 7
4 Alexander Motylev 32 RUS 2677 72 8
5 Pentala Harikrishna 25 IND 2665 82 8.5
6 Sipke Ernst 33 NED 2606 - 6
7 Erwin L'Ami 26 NED 2596 - 8
8 Dimitri Reinderman 39 NED 2581 - 7
9 Jan Timman 60! NED 2571 - 5.5
10 Illya Nyzhnyk 15 UKR 2568 - 6.5
11 Kateryna Lahno 22 UKR 2557 5w 4
12 Daniele Vocaturo 22 ITA 2545 - 4
13 Dronavalli Harika 21 IND 2516 11w 3.5
14 Viktorija Cmilyte 28 LTU 2503 16w  4

Here is the cross-table. 

Rank Player Country ELO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Points
1 Pentala Harikrishna IND 2665 * ½ ½ 1 ½  . 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 8.5
2 Alexander Motylev RUS 2677 ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ . 1 1 1 ½ ½ 8
3 Erwin L'Ami NED 2596 ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ . ½ 0 1 1 1 1 8
4 Lazaro Bruzon Batista CUB 2691 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 0 1 1 . ½ ½ 1 1 7.5 
5 Sergei Tiviakov NED 2677 ½ 0 0 ½ * 1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 . 0 7
6 Dimitri Reinderman NED 2581 . ½ ½ ½ 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 ½  ½ ½ 7
7 Illya Nyzhnyk UKR 2568 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 * ½  0 ½ 1 1 1 . 6.5
8 Vladimir Potkin RUS 2684 ½ ½ . 0 0 1 ½ * ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 5.5
9 Jan Timman NED 2571 0 . ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ * 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 5.5
10 Sipke Ernst NED 2606 1 0 1 . 1 0 ½ 1 0 * 0 0 0 ½ 5
11 Daniele Vocaturo ITA 2545 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 * . 1 ½ 4
12 Kateryna Lahno UKR 2557 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 . * ½ ½ 4
13 Viktorija Cmilyte LTU 2503  ½ ½ 0 0 . ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ * ½ 4
14 Dronavalli Harika IND 2516 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ . 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * 3.5

Group-C:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Pieter Hopman NED 2342 ½-½ Sahaj Grover IND 2532
Matthew Sadler ENG 2660 0-1 Hans Tikkanen SWE 2549
Tania Sachdev IND 2411 0-1 Lars Ootes NED 2326
Elisabeth Paehtz GER 2454 ½-½ Anne Haast NED 2290
Daan Brandenburg NED 2527 1-0 Lisa Schut NED 2290
Baskaran Adhiban IND 2561 0-1 Maxim Turov RUS 2645
Etienne Goudriaan NED 2279 0-1 Elina Danielian ARM 2490

Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment