Linex edged Solvay 3.5-2.5, Gabriel Sargissian being the only winner.
C.A. SOLVAY | (7) | 2½-3½ | C.A. LINEX-MAGIC | (3) |
GM Harikrishna Pentala | 2646 | ½-½ | GM Shirov Alexei | 2749 |
GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar | 2655 | ½-½ | GM Ponomariov Ruslan | 2734 |
GM Negi Parimarjan | 2615 | 0-1 | GM Sargissian Gabriel | 2673 |
GM Delchev Aleksander | 2632 | ½-½ | GM Cheparinov Ivan | 2661 |
GM Ubilava Elizbar | 2528 | ½-½ | IM Perez Candelario Manuel | 2526 |
IM Bernal Moro Luis Javier | 2443 | ½-½ | IM Rocha Sergio | 2431 |
The other semi-final was even closer as Albox and Marcote won one game apiece.
C.A. REVERTE ALBOX | (8) | 3-3 | ESCUELA I. KASPAROV MARCOTE | (1) |
GM Dreev Alexey | 2660 | ½-½ | GM Gashimov Vugar | 2719 |
GM Krasenkow Michal | 2628 | ½-½ | GM Vallejo Pons Francisco | 2697 |
GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil | 2625 | ½ - ½ | GM Smeets Jan | 2669 |
GM Matlakov Maxim | 2603 | ½ - ½ | GM Gustafsson Jan | 2643 |
GM Rivas Pastor Manuel | 2529 | 1-0 | GM Salgado Lopez Ivan | 2607 |
IM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos | 2520 | 0-1 | GM Graf Alexander | 2590 |
Tomorrow, the big match for the title will feature Linex against Marcote, which coincidentally will be a repeat of last year's final.
In the relegation battles there were no surprises as the two Basque teams, Sestao and Gros, notched up big wins against their lower-rated opponents.
C.A. SESTAO NATURGAS | (2) | 5-1 | U.G.A. | (10) |
GM Nakamura Hikaru | 2729 | 1-0 | GM Alsina Leal Daniel | 2546 |
GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime | 2723 | 1-0 | GM Gonzalez Garcia Jose | 2508 |
GM Short Nigel D | 2690 | 1-0 | IM Fluvia Poyatos Joan | 2499 |
GM Moiseenko Alexander | 2667 | 1-0 | IM Vila Gazquez Javier | 2478 |
GM Romero Holmes Alfonso | 2518 | 1-0 | IM Fluvia Poyatos Jordi | 2467 |
GM Gomez Esteban Juan Mario | 2485 | 0-1 | FM Mestre Bellido Hector | 2404 |
Gros also managed to score five.
C.E. BARBERA | (9) | 1 -5 | GROS X.T. | (6) |
GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro | 2653 | ½ - ½ | GM Bacrot Etienne | 2720 |
GM Postny Evgeny | 2577 | 0-1 | GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam | 2699 |
GM Quesada Perez Yuniesky | 2603 | ½ - ½ | GM Van Wely Loek | 2677 |
IM Ipatov Alexander | 2507 | 0-1 | GM Hamdouchi Hichem | 2600 |
IM Asis Gargatagli Hipolit | 2406 | 0-1 | GM San Segundo Carrillo Pablo | 2511 |
IM Alonso Moyano Jonathan | 2395 | 0-1 | GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto | 2507 |
So UGA and Barbera are relegated whilst Sestao and Gros will have a chance to save themselves tomorrow. The two Basque teams will need to win when they take on the fifth and sixth placed teams, Sabadell and Merida, in the final play-off battles to stay in the Honour league.
For more information concerning the event go to the Official site