CHESSANYTIME

World Cup Khanty Mansiysk 2011

Peter Svidler: High scoring with the black pieces
The FIDE World Cup is about to begin with most of the World's 2700-plus players involved. The event takes place from the 28th of August to the 20th of September and the venue will again be Khanty Mansiysk, a Siberian boom town which has already been the venue for many a top class chess event in recent years.

Here are the pairings for the first round that begins on Sunday the 28th of August:

Bd. Seed Title Name/ Rating Country Vs. Seed Title Name/ Rating Country
1 1 GM Sergey Karjakin 2788 RUS - 128 IM Mejdi Kaabi 2344 TUN
2 2 GM Vassily Ivanchuk 2768 UKR - 127 FM Henry Robert Steel 2362 RSA
3 3 GM Shakhriyar Mamedyarov 2765 AZE - 126   Hatim Ibrahim 2402 EGY
4 4 GM Ruslan Ponomariov 2764 UKR - 125 IM Robert Gwaze (Not Published) ZIM
5 5 GM Vugar Gashimov 2760 AZE - 124 IM Eric Hansen 2449 CAN
6 6 GM Alexander Grischuk 2746 RUS - 123 IM Vladimir Genba 2452 RUS
7 7 GM Teimour Radjabov 2744 AZE - 122 GM Frank De La Paz Perdomo 2477 CUB
8 8 GM Gata Kamsky 2741 USA - 121 IM Diego Rafael Di Berardino 2480 BRA
9 9 GM Peter Svidler 2739 RUS - 120 GM Darcy Lima 2493 BRA
10 10 GM Dmitry Jakovenko 2736 RUS - 119 GM A.R. Saleh Salem 2493 UAE
11 11 GM Nikita Vitiugov 2733 RUS - 118 GM Alexei Bezgodov 2503 RUS
12 12 GM Zoltan Almasi 2726 HUN - 117 GM Essam El Gindy 2510 EGY
13 13 GM Francisco Vallejo Pons 2724 ESP - 116 GM Jorge Cori 2514 PER
14 14 GM David Navara 2722 CZE - 115 GM Nikolai Kabanov 2520 RUS
15 15 GM Maxime Vachier-Lagrave 2722 FRA - 114 GM Ziaur Rahman 2528 BAN
16 16 GM Leinier Dominguez Perez 2719 CUB - 113 GM Elshan Moradiabadi 2532 IRI
17 17 GM Wang Hao 2718 CHN - 112 GM Alexander Ivanov 2538 USA
18 18 GM Peter Leko 2717 HUN - 111 GM Samuel L Shankland 2539 USA
19 19 GM Alexander Moiseenko 2715 UKR - 110 GM Baris Esen 2543 TUR
20 20 GM Le Quang Liem 2715 VIE - 109 GM Susanto Megaranto 2544 INA
21 21 GM Michael Adams 2715 ENG - 108 GM Mark Paragua 2545 PHI
22 22 GM Alexei Shirov 2714 ESP - 107 GM Manuel Leon Hoyos 2548 MEX
23 23 GM Baadur Jobava 2713 GEO - 106 GM Namig Guliyev 2549 AZE
24 24 GM Fabiano Caruana 2711 ITA - 105 GM Aleksei Pridorozhni 2550 RUS
25 25 GM Ian Nepomniachtchi 2711 RUS - 104 IM Isan Reynald Ortiz Suarez 2556 CUB
26 26 GM Etienne Bacrot 2710 FRA - 103 GM Ray Robson 2560 USA
27 27 GM Wang Yue 2709 CHN - 102 GM Alexandr Fier 2566 BRA
28 28 GM Evgeny Tomashevsky 2707 RUS - 101 GM Zhao Zong-Yuan 2570 AUS
29 29 GM Zahar Efimenko 2706 UKR - 100 GM Vlastimil Babula 2572 CZE
30 30 GM Vladimir Malakhov 2706 RUS - 99 GM Ruben Felgaer 2573 ARG
31 31 GM Emil Sutovsky 2700 ISR - 98 GM Evgeny E Vorobiov 2574 RUS
32 32 GM Sergei Movsesian 2700 ARM - 97 GM Hou Yifan 2575 CHN
33 33 GM Judit Polgar 2699 HUN - 96 GM Fidel Corrales Jimenez 2585 CUB
34 34 GM Laurent Fressinet 2698 FRA - 95 GM Rinat Jumabayev 2589 KAZ
35 35 GM Pavel Eljanov 2697 UKR - 94 GM Yaroslav Zherebukh 2590 UKR
36 36 GM Ferenc Berkes 2696 HUN - 93 GM Sandro Mareco 2597 ARG
37 37 GM Dmitry Andreikin 2696 RUS - 92 GM Murtas Kazhgaleyev 2597 KAZ
38 38 GM Alexander Morozevich 2694 RUS - 91 GM Stelios Halkias 2600 GRE
39 39 GM Sergei Zhigalko 2689 BLR - 90 GM Anton Filippov 2606 UZB
40 40 GM Alexander Riazantsev 2688 RUS - 89 GM Mark Bluvshtein 2611 CAN
41 41 GM Alexander Motylev 2685 RUS - 88 GM Yuri Drozdovskij 2614 UKR
42 42 GM Radoslaw Wojtaszek 2683 POL - 87 GM Arman Pashikian 2616 ARM
43 43 GM Vladimir Potkin 2682 RUS - 86 GM Yuri Shulman 2617 USA
44 44 GM Peter Heine Nielsen 2681 DEN - 85 GM Evgeny Postny 2618 ISR
45 45 GM Boris Grachev 2680 RUS - 84 GM Evgeny Romanov 2624 RUS
46 46 GM Ernesto Inarkiev 2679 RUS - 83 GM Ivan Salgado Lopez 2626 ESP
47 47 GM Rauf Mamedov 2679 AZE - 82 GM Abhijeet Gupta 2627 IND
48 48 GM Mikhail Kobalia 2679 RUS - 81 GM Igor Lysyj 2629 RUS
49 49 GM Viktor Bologan 2678 MDA - 80 GM Bartosz Socko 2631 POL
50 50 GM Bu Xiangzhi 2675 CHN - 79 GM Ahmed Adly 2631 EGY
51 51 GM Alexander Onischuk 2675 USA - 78 GM Ivan Ivanisevic 2633 SRB
52 52 GM Lazaro Bruzon Batista 2673 CUB - 77 GM Yuniesky Quesada Perez 2635 CUB
53 53 GM Yu Yangyi 2672 CHN - 76 GM Mircea-Emilian Parligras 2636 ROU
54 54 GM Anton Korobov 2671 UKR - 75 GM Zhou Jianchao 2636 CHN
55 55 GM Pentala Harikrishna 2669 IND - 74 GM Maxim Rodshtein 2637 ISR
56 56 GM Li Chao b 2669 CHN - 73 GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son 2637 VIE
57 57 GM Rustam Kasimdzhanov 2669 UZB - 72 GM Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu 2641 ROU
58 58 GM Vladimir Akopian 2667 ARM - 71 GM Parimarjan Negi 2642 IND
59 59 GM Sebastien Feller 2666 FRA - 70 GM Viorel Iordachescu 2646 MDA
60 60 GM Artyom Timofeev 2665 RUS - 69 GM Sergei Azarov 2648 BLR
61 61 GM Ni Hua 2662 CHN - 68 GM Ildar Khairullin 2649 RUS
62 62 GM Daniel Fridman 2659 GER - 67 GM Constantin Lupulescu 2650 ROU
63 63 GM Evgeny Alekseev 2659 RUS - 66 GM Markus Ragger 2651 AUT
64 64 GM Wesley So 2658 PHI - 65 GM Ding Liren 2654 CHN

There are 32 players rated 2700 or more and 68 of the World's Top 100 are competing.

For more information go to the official site: http://chess.ugrasport.com/

Live games: http://chess.ugrasport.com/?cat=12

If you want to follow the live games then note the following:

The local starting time is 3pm and 3pm Khanty Mansiysk = 11am Paris = 10am London = 5am New York = 2am Los Angeles

The playing schedule for the event:

28 August: Round 1 - Game 1

29 August: Round 1 - Game 2

30 August: Tie-breaks

31 August: Round 2 - Game 1

01 September: Round 2 - Game 2

02 September: Tie-breaks

03 September: Round 3 - Game 1

04 September: Round 3 - Game 2

05 September: Tie-breaks

06 September: Round 4 - Game 1

07 September: Round 4 - Game 2

08 September: Tie-breaks

09 September: Round 5 - Game 1

10 September: Round 5 - Game 2

11 September: Tie-breaks

12 September: Round 6 (semi-finals) - Game 1

13 September: Round 6 (semi-finals) - Game 2

14 September: Tie-breaks

15 September: Free Day

16 September: Round 7 (final) - Game 1

17 September: Round 7 (final) - Game 2

18 September: Round 7 (final) - Game 3

19 September: Round 7 (final) - Game 4

20 September: Tie-breaks

The time control in the classical games is 90' for 40 moves (+30"), then 30' (+30") KO.

All rounds and tiebreaks begin at 15:00 local time (except the eventual tie-breaks on the 20.09.2011 which will start at 11:00).

Prize Fund

The total prize fund is of $1.600.000 (about 1.100.000€):

First round losers win $6.000 (about 4.100€);

Second round losers win $10.000 (or roughly 6.900€);

Third round losers $16.000 (or 11.000€);

Fourth round $25.000 (or 17.000€);

Fifth round (Quarter-finals) $35.000 (or 24.000€);

Sixth round (Semi-final) $50.000 (or 34.500€);

Losing finalist $80.000 (or 55.000€);

The winner receives $120.000 (or 82.500€).


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment