The only tie-breaks to go beyond the Rapids and into the Blitz phase was Igor Lysyj against Leinier Dominguez, the 2008 World Blitz Champion. Indeed it was decided in the Armageddon Blitz, where White has more time, but an obligation to win, which is exactly what the Cuban did.
Most of the favourites, but not all, managed to win today, for example Vassily Ivanchuk, Ruslan Ponomariov and Gata Kamsky all made it.
However, whereas No.9 seed Peter Svidler went through, Shakrhiyar Mamedyarov was the shock exit of the day.
Here is a complete run-down of the tie-breaks, plus an indication of the pairings tomorrow.
Tie-break 1:
Seed | Name | Country | Rating | C1 | C2 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | B1 | B2 | AB | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 | Leinier Dominguez Perez | CUB | 2719 | 1w | 0b | ½b | ½w | ½w | ½b | ½b | ½w | 1w | 5 |
81 | Igor Lysyj | RUS | 2629 | 0b | 1w | ½w | ½b | ½b | ½w | ½w | ½b | 0b | 4 |
Leinier Dominguez will meet Judit Polgar in the fourth round.
Tie-break 2:
Seed | Name | Country | Rating | C1 | C2 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | B1 | B2 | AB | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
08 | Gata Kamsky | USA | 2741 | 1w | 0b | 1b | 1w | 3 | |||||
25 | Ian Nepomniachtchi | RUS | 2711 | 0b | 1w | 0w | 0b | 1 |
Gata Kamsky will meet Peter Svidler in the fourth round.
Tie-break 3:
Seed | Name | Country | Rating | C1 | C2 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | B1 | B2 | AB | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 | Fabiano Caruana | ITA | 2711 | ½w | ½b | 0b | 0w | 1 | |||||
09 | Peter Svidler | RUS | 2739 | ½b | ½w | 1w | 1b | 3 |
Tie-break 4:
Seed | Name | Country | Rating | C1 | C2 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | B1 | B2 | AB | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
04 | Ruslan Ponomariov | UKR | 2764 | ½w | ½b | 1b | ½w | 2.5 | |||||
29 | Zahar Efimenko | UKR | 2706 | ½b | ½w | 0w | ½b | 1.5 |
The losing finalist last time around, Ruslan Ponomariov, will meet Lazaro Bruzon Batista in the next round.
Tie-break 5:
Seed | Name | Country | Rating | C1 | C2 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | B1 | B2 | AB | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 | Le Quang Liem | VIE | 2715 | ½w | ½b | 0w | ½b | 1.5 | |||||
52 | Lazaro Bruzon Batista | CUB | 2673 | ½b | ½w | 1b | ½w | 2.5 |
Tie-break 6:
The match featuring two of the outsiders led to a win for the Danish No.1.
Seed | Name | Country | Rating | C1 | C2 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | B1 | B2 | AB | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
76 | Mircea Parligras | ROU | 2636 | ½w | ½b | 0w | 0b | 1 | |||||
44 | Peter Heine Nielsen | DEN | 2681 | ½b | ½w | 1b | 1w | 3 |
Peter Heine Nielsen will meet Vugar Gashimov in the fourth round.
Tie-break 7:
Seed | Name | Country | Rating | C1 | C2 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | B1 | B2 | AB | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
02 | Vassily Ivanchuk | UKR | 2766 | 0w | 1b | 1b | 1w | 3 | |||||
31 | Emil Sutovsky | ISR | 2700 | 1b | 0w | 0w | 0b | 1 |
Vassily Ivanchuk will meet Bu Xiangzhi in the fourth round.
Tie-break 8:
Seed | Name | Country | Rating | C1 | C2 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | B1 | B2 | AB | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
94 | Yaroslav Zherebukh | UKR | 2590 | ½w | ½b | 1w | ½b | 2.5 | |||||
03 | Shakhriyar Mamedyarov | AZE | 2746 | ½b | ½w | 0b | ½w | 1.5 |
The winners of tie-breaks 8 and 9 will meet in the fourth round. Few expected the name of Yaroslav Zherebukh to still be in the draw so far into the competition. He will play David Navara.
After yesterday's dramatic events, many will be particularly interested by the outcome of the following match. Their classical games lasted a total of 200 moves(!) and David Navara, who pressed in both games, and could have won yesterday if he was more ruthless, finally managed to qualify. Today, for once, they weren't the final pair to finish, but only the next to last!
Tie-break 9:
Seed | Name | Country | Rating | C1 | C2 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | B1 | B2 | AB | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 | David Navara | CZE | 2722 | ½w | ½b | 1w | 0b | 1b | 1w | 4 | |||
19 | Alexander Moiseenko | UKR | 2715 | ½b | ½w | 0b | 1w | 0w | 0b | 2 |
A slight surprise in the following match, but Potkin is still the current European Champion.
Tie-break 10:
Seed | Name | Country | Rating | C1 | C2 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | B1 | B2 | AB | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
43 | Vladimir Potkin | RUS | 2682 | ½w | ½b | 1b | ½w | 2.5 | |||||
11 | Nikita Vitiugov | RUS | 2733 | ½b | ½w | 0w | ½b | 1.5 |
The winner of tie-break 10 will play Alexander Grischuk in round four, another all-Russian encounter!
The fourth round starts tomorrow on the 6th of September, with one game already known before today's tie-breaks:
Dmitry Jakovenko will meet Teimour Radjabov.
In total, of the top sixteen seeds, ten have survived to the fourth round.
For more information go to the official site: http://chess.ugrasport.com/
Live games: http://chess.ugrasport.com/?cat=12
If you want to follow the live games then note the following:
The local starting time is 3pm and 3pm Khanty Mansiysk = 11am Paris = 10am London = 5am New York = 2am Los Angeles
All of today's photos are from the official site.